Archivio mensile:aprile 2018

Wormwood n.30

7E8E948C-0F39-4BB9-AFD5-F6AFAA3AE4AAE’ stato pubblicato ieri il numero 30 di Wormood, la rivista curata da Mark Valentine ed edita da Tartarus Press, dedicata al fantastico e al soprannaturale.

In questo numero, tra gli altri interessanti contenuti, un articolo sulla scrittrice Caìtlin R. Kiernan, uno su Algernon Blackwood e un testo di Reggie Oliver.

Qui di seguito, l’indice completo:

 

 -‘The best Vitality/Cannot excel Decay’: Echoes of Literary Decadence in the Fiction of Caitlín R. Kiernan by James Goho

-Another Kind of Fairyland: Margaret Benson’s The Court of the King by Joseph Hinton

-A Scientist reads Algernon Blackwood’s The Fruit Stoners by Rebekah Memel Brown

-Phantasmion and Phantastes by William Charlton

-Impostor in the Hebrides:  The Strange History of Ada Goodrich Freer by Peter Bell

-Night-Doings in Victorian England: The Sojourn of Ambrose Bierce by Tim Foley

-Under Review by Reggie Oliver

-Late Reviews by Douglas A. Anderson

-Camera Obscura by John Howard

 

 

Wormood n.30 is now available. The journal, edited by Tartarus Press, is focused on fantastic, supernatural and decadent literature.

In this issue, an article about Caìtlin R. Kiernan, one on Algernon Blackwood, Reggie Oliver and much more.

See above the table or contents.

Annunci

Il Nero Visibile di Ballingrud al cinema

73332620-FD24-4829-A2F7-D6928BD6E684Brad William Henke (Orange Is The New Black) e Karl Glusman (Nocturnal Animals) si sono uniti a Armie Hammer, Dakota Johnson e Zazie Beetz  nel progetto cinematografico ancora senza titolo di Babak Anvari (previsto in uscita per il 2019), basato sul romanzo breve di Nathan Ballingrud The Visible Filth.

Nella storia, un barista di New Orleans vede la sua vita sconvolta da una serie di inspiegabili e inquietanti eventi dopo aver ritrovato un cellulare nel suo bar.

Il romanzo di  Ballingrud è stato pubblicato in Italia da Edizioni Hypnos con il titolo Il Nero Visibile, nella collana Visioni.

 

 

Brad William Henke (Orange Is The New Black) and Karl Glusman (Nocturnal Animals) have joined Armie Hammer, Dakota Johnson, and Zazie Beetz in the yet to be titled Babak Anvari movie project (to be released in 2019), based on Nathan Ballingrud’s The Visible Filth.

The story follows a New Orleans bartender who, after picking up a cell phone left behind in his bar, experiences a series of disturbing and inexplicable events begin to unravel his life.

Ballingrud’s novella was published in Italian by Edizioni Hypnos with the title Il Nero Visibile, in the Visioni series.

This is Horror Awards 2017: i vincitori

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori, per categoria, dei This Is Horror Awards 2017, scelti dai votanti sull’omonimo sito inglese specializzato in letteratura weird e horror.
Maggiori informazioni a questo link.
Novel of the Year: I Wish I Was Like You, by S.P. Miskowski
Novella of the Year: Mapping The Interior, by Stephen Graham Jones
Short Story Collection of the Year: Behold The Void, by Philip Fracassi
Anthology of the Year: Looming Low Volume 1, edited by Justin Steele and Sam Cowan
Fiction Magazine of the Year: Black Static
Publisher of the Year: Crystal Lake Publishing
Fiction Podcast of the Year: Pseudopod
Nonfiction Podcast of the Year: The Horror Show with Brian Keene

 

 

2F6031CC-5B5E-424F-8499-9EE149DFA6C4

Here the list of the winners of the This is Horror Awards 2017, voted online by the readers of the famous English website dedicated to weird and horror literature.
More infos at this link.

The Dinosaur Tourist in preorder

85097375-41E7-4160-A057-5C167294EF1AÈ disponibile per il preorder sul sito di Subterranean Press la nuova antologia di racconti della scrittrice Caitlín R. Kiernan, The Dinosaur Tourist.

Il volume, con copertina di Ray Troll e previsto per la pubblicazione a Novembre, raccoglie diciannove storie nelle quali nulla è ciò che sembra e le apparenze possono essere ingannevoli e disastrose, guidando gli incauti verso pazzia e morte.

Uno dei suoi racconti, “Houses under the sea”, sarà pubblicato prossimamente in Italia all’interno del numero 8 di Hypnos Magazine.

Qui sotto, l’indice completo dei racconti in anteprima.

 

 

In this new anthology by Caitlín R. Kiernan, nothing is only what it seems and tbe appearances can lead us all the way to madness and death and damnation. The Dinosaur Tourist collects nineteen tales of the unexpected and the uncanny and is already available for preorder on the Editor’s website.

Her story “Houses under the Sea” will be published in Italy in the next issue n.8 of Hypnos Magazine. 

Cover art by Ray Troll.

Table of Contents:

The Beginning of the Year Without a Summer
Far From Any Shore
The Cats of River Street (1925)
Elegy for a Suicide
The Road of Needles
Whilst the Night Rejoices Profound and Still
Ballad of an Echo Whisperer
The Cripple and the Starfish
Fake Plastic Trees
Whisper Road (Murder Ballad No. 9)
Animals Pull the Night Around Their Shoulders
Untitled Psychiatrist No. 2
Excerpts from An Eschatology Quadrille
Ballad of a Catamite Revolver
Untitled Psychiatrist No. 3
Albatross (1994)
Fairy Tale of Wood Street
The Dinosaur Tourist (Murder Ballad No. 11)
Objects in the Mirror

Hugo Awards 2018: i finalisti

4FA71905-498B-4664-8B15-258207278245Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2018, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati il 19 agosto a San José, California, durante la 76a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2018 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be revealed at the 76th World Science Fiction Convention in San José, California, on August 19th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel

The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Best Novella

All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

“Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
“Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
“The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
“A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
“Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story

“Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
“Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
“The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
“Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)

Best Series

The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)

Best Related Work

Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn (PublicAffairs)
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story

Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De
Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
“The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor, Short Form

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Lee Harris
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

Sheila E. Gilbert
Joe Monti
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

Galen Dara
Kathleen Jennings
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

Camestros Felapton
Sarah Gailey
Mike Glyer
Foz Meadows
Charles Payseur
Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

Geneva Benton
Grace P. Fong
Maya Hahto
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles