Archivio mensile:aprile 2022

Addio, Magister

Lunedì 18 aprile è mancato a Bologna il grande Valerio Evangelisti, noto al grande pubblico per il ciclo di romanzi sull’inquisitore Nicolas Eymerich e la trilogia di Magus, ma anche per il suo attivismo politico e la creazione di Carmilla online, sito di critica letteraria e attualità.
Si spegne con lui una delle voci più peculiari del weird italiano, che ha saputo spaziare dal gotico al romanzo storico, all’horror e alla fantascienza, con la grande intelligenza e il coraggio che lo hanno sempre caratterizzato.

Ci mancherai, Magister…

The Lure of the Unknown di Algernon Blackwood

Disponibile per il pre-order e in uscita nel mese di aprile The Lure of the Unknown. Essays on the Strange, una raccolta di saggi a firma Algernon Blackwood, pubblicata da Swan River Press.

Il volume comprende ventitré scritti di Blackwood sui più svariati argomenti “strani” (“odd”), e un’introduzione, “Hidden Thoughts”, di Mike Ashley. 

Sempre su Algernon Blackwood ricordiamo lo speciale dedicato all’autore sul terzo numero di Zothique, pubblicato nel 2019 da Dagon Press, a cura di Pietro Guarriello.

Tutti i dettagli su The Lure of the Unknown si possono trovare sul sito dell’editore.


It is now available for preorder The Lure of the Unknown. Essays on the Strange, a collection of twenty-three essays by Algernon Blackwood, from Swan River Press. The volume explores encounters with the strange and unusual or, in Blackwood’s preferred word, the “odd”. More infos on the Publisher’s website.

Annunciati i finalisti degli Premio Hugo 2022

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti per l’edizione 2022 degli Hugo Awards. Qui sotto la lista completa, tra i quali segnaliamo il nostro Maurizio Manzieri come Best Artist.

The finalists for the 2022 Hugo Awards have been announced. See the full list below.

2022 Hugo Award Finalists

Best Novel

  • A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • The Galaxy, and the Ground Within by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager / Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Light From Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki (Tor / St Martin’s Press)
  • A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom / Orbit UK)
  • Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (Ballantine / Del Rey)
  • She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor / Mantle)

Best Novella

  • Across the Green Grass Fields by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • Elder Race by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom)
  • Fireheart Tiger by Aliette de Bodard (Tordotcom)
  • The Past Is Red by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  • A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)
  • A Spindle Splintered by Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)

Best Novelette

  • “Bots of the Lost Ark” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, Jun 2021)
  • “Colors of the Immortal Palette” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • L’Esprit de L’Escalier by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  • “O2 Arena” by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge, Nov 2021)
  • “That Story Isn’t the Story” by John Wiswell (Uncanny Magazine, Nov/Dec 2021)
  • “Unseelie Brothers, Ltd.” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, May/Jun 2021)

Best Short Story

  • “Mr. Death” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, Feb 2021)
  • “Proof by Induction” by José Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny Magazine, May/Jun 2021)
  • “The Sin of America” by Catherynne M. Valente (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • “Tangles” by Seanan McGuire (Magicthegathering.com: Magic Story, Sep 2021)
  • “Unknown Number” by Blue Neustifter (Twitter, Jul 2021)
  • “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)

Best Series

  • The Green Bone Saga by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The Kingston Cycle by C. L. Polk (Tordotcom)
  • Merchant Princes by Charles Stross (Macmillan)
  • Terra Ignota by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
  • Wayward Children by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • The World of the White Rat by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) (Argyll Productions)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, vol. 4: Bleed, written by Kieron Gillen, art by Stephanie Hans, lettering by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  • Far Sector, written by N.K. Jemisin, art by Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Lore Olympus, vol. 1 by Rachel Smythe (Del Rey)
  • Monstress, vol. 6: The Vow, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Once & Future, vol. 3: The Parliament of Magpies, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain (BOOM!)
  • Strange Adventures, written by Tom King, art by Mitch Gerads and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC)

Best Related Work

  • Being Seen: One Deafblind Woman’s Fight to End Ableism by Elsa Sjunneson (Tiller Press)
  • The Complete Debarkle: Saga of a Culture War by Camestros Felapton (Camestros Felapton)
  • Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950 to 1985 edited by Andrew Nette and Iain McIntyre (PM Press)
  • “How Twitter can ruin a life” by Emily St. James (Vox, Jun 2021)
  • Never Say You Can’t Survive by Charlie Jane Anders (Tordotcom)
  • True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Dune, screenplay by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth; directed by Denis Villeneuve; based on the novel Duneby Frank Herbert (Warner Bros / Legendary Entertainment)
  • Encanto, screenplay by Charise Castro Smith and Jared Bush; directed by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • The Green Knight, written and directed by David Lowery (BRON Studios/A24)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, screenplay by Dave Callaham, Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham; directed by Destin Daniel Cretton (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Space Sweepers, written and directed by Jo Sung-hee (Bidangil Pictures)
  • WandaVision, screenplay by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer (created by and head writer), Cameron Squires, Gretchen Enders, Chuck Hayward; directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Wheel of Time: “The Flame of Tar Valon,” written by Justine Juel Gillmer, directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield, based on The Wheel of Time series by Robert Jordan (Amazon Studios)
  • For All Mankind: “The Grey,” written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi; directed by Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (Tall Ship Productions/Sony Pictures Television)
  • Arcane: “The Monster You Created,” written by Christian Linke and Alex Yee; story by Christian Linke, Alex Yee, Conor Sheehy, and Ash Brannon; directed by Pascal Charrue and Arnaud Delord (Netflix)
  • The Expanse: “Nemesis Games,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, and Naren Shankar; directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Studios)
  • Loki: “The Nexus Event,” written by Eric Martin, directed by Kate Herron, created for television by Michael Waldron (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks: “wej Duj,” written by Kathryn Lyn, directed by Bob Suarez (CBS Eye Animation Productions)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Mur Lafferty & S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheree Renée Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Nivia Evans
  • Sarah T. Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Ashley Mackenzie
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • Will Staehle
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors S.B. Divya, Mur Lafferty, and Valerie Valdes; assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney and Premee Mohamed; guest editor Brent C. Lambert; hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart; audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht; and the entire Escape Pod team
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L Wiggins; executive editor DaVaun Sanders; managing editor Eboni Dunbar; poetry editor B. Sharise Moore; reviews editor and social media manager Brent Lambert; art director L. D. Lewis; web editor Chavonne Brown; non-fiction editor Margeaux Weston; guest editors Summer Farah and Nadia Shammas; acquiring editors Kaleb Russell, Rebecca McGee, Kerine Wint, Joshua Morley, Emmalia Harrington, Genine Tyson, Tonya R. Moore, Danny Lore; technical assistant Nelson Rolon
  • PodCastle, co-editors Jen R. Albert, C. L. Clark, Shingai Njeri Kagunda, and Eleanor R. Wood; assistant editors Summer Fletcher and Sofía Barker; audio producer Peter Adrian Behravesh; host Matt Dovey; and the entire PodCastle team
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Kwan-Ann Tan, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, Tom Borger, S. K. Campbell, Emma Celi, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Liz Christman, Emma-Grace Clarke, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Belen Edwards, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Colette Grecco, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Amanda Jean, Jamie Johnson, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Kat Kourbeti, Catherine Krahe, Anna Krepinsky, Clayton Kroh, Natasha Leullier, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Juliana Pinho, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Abbey Schlanz, Elijah Rain Smith, Alyn Spector, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Sonia Sulaiman, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, and The Strange Horizons Editorial Collective
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing/poetry editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; nonfiction editor Elsa Sjunneson; podcast producers Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart and Marguerite Kenner
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus; editor Janice L. Newman; associate writers Gwyn Conaway, Jason Sacks, and John Boston
  • Journey Planet, edited by Erin Underwood, Jean Martin, Sara Felix, Vanessa Applegate, Chuck Serface, Errick Nunnally, Evan Reeves, Steven H Silver, James Bacon, and Christopher J Garcia
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Small Gods, Lee Moyer (Icon) and Seanan McGuire (Story)
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan producer
  • Hugo, Girl!, hosts Haley Zapal, Amy Salley, and Lori Anderson; producer/editor Kevin Anderson
  • Octothorpe, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders, produced by Veronica Simonetti
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller, and Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Fan Writer

  • Chris M. Barkley
  • Bitter Karella
  • Alex Brown
  • Cora Buhlert
  • Jason Sanford
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Lorelei Esther
  • Sara Felix
  • Ariela Housman
  • Nilah Magruder
  • Lee Moyer

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)

  • Chaos on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao (Penguin Teen / Rock the Boat)
  • The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (Del Rey Books)
  • Redemptor by Jordan Ifueko (Amulet Books / Hot Key Books)
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Victories Greater Than Death by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen / Titan)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

  • Tracy Deonn (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (2nd year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Everina Maxwell (1st year of eligibility)
  • Shelley Parker-Chan (1st year of eligibility)
  • Xiran Jay Zhao (1st year of eligibility)