Archivi categoria: Art

Annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards per le opere pubblicate nel 2020.
I vincitori saranno comunicati durante la World Fantasy Convention 2021 che si terrà dal 4 al 7 novembre a Montreal, Quebec.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The World Fantasy Awards ballot for works published in 2020 has been announced. The awards will be presented during World Fantasy Convention 2021, to be held November 4-7, 2021 at the Hotel Bonaventure in Montreal, Quebec.

The World Fantasy Awards finalists are listed below.


Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Short Fiction

  • ”Glass Bottle Dancer”, Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed 4/20)
  • “The Women Who Sing for Sklep”, Kay Chronister (Thin Places)
  • “The Nine Scents of Sorrow”, Jordan Taylor (Uncanny 7-8/20)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 6/15/20)

Best Anthology

Best Collection

Best Artist

  • Rovina Cai
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Daniele Serra
  • Charles Vess

Special Award – Professional

Special Award – Non-Professional

I finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021

Sono stati annunciati ieri, in un video su YouTube, i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021. Le votazioni inizieranno a fine aprile per concludersi il 19 novembre 2021 e i vincitori saranno annunciati alla DisCon III, che si svolgerà a Washington DC dal 15 al 19 dicembre.

Qui di seguito la lista dei finalisti, tra i quali segnaliamo la presenza di Maurizio Manzieri nella categoria “Best professional artist”.

Best Novel

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Harrow The Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com) 
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tor.com)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tor.com)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com)
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)

Best Novelette

  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
  • “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
  • “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
  • Two Truths and a Lie, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
  • Little Free Library, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
  • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

Best Series

  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)

Best Related Work

  • Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
  • CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart. 
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kämpe (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
  • Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
  • The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
  • The Expanse: Gaugamela, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi, written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • John Picacio
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht and the entire Escape Pod team. 
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team. 
  • PodCastle, editors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host, Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team. 
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor: Chimedum Ohaegbu, non-fiction editor: Elsa Sjunneson, podcast producers: Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia. 
  • Lady Business, editors. Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan.
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, ed. Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor, Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, ed. Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
  • Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
  • The Skiffy and Fanty show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale.
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buhlert
  • Charles Payseur
  • Jason Sanford
  • Elsa Sjunneson
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Laya Rose

Best Video Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Publisher and Developer: Nintendo)
  • Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher Square Enix)
  • Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
  • Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (presented by the World Science Fiction Society)

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (presented by Dell Magazines)

  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)


The finalists for the 2021 Hugo Awards were announced yesterday by DisCon III in a YouTube video. Voting on the final ballot will begin later in April and will close November 19, 2021. The winners will be announced at DisCon III, to be held December 15-19, 2021 in Washington, DC, USA. See above the full list of the finalists.

L’arte di Daniele Serra


Daniele Serra è uno dei più importanti artisti italiani in Italia e al mondo nel campo dell’horror e del weird.

È da poco disponibile un volume edito da PS Publishing che raccoglie alcuni dei suoi più importanti lavori, dal titolo “Daniele Serra. Artbook”, con un’introduzione di Clive Barker.
Il volume è disponibile in edizione limitata di 500 copie firmate dall’autore e 26 copie sempre firmate, arricchite anche da un elegante cofanetto. Il volume è ordinabile direttamente dal sito dell’editore a questo indirizzo.

It is now available the limited edition volume ”Daniele Serra. Artbook” by PS Publishing, a collection of the most famous artworks by the Artist. More information on the official website.

World Fantasy Awards 2020: i vincitori

Sono stati annunciati, durante l’edizione virtuale della World Fantasy Convention tenutasi tra il 29 ottobre e il 1 novembre, i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards, per le migliori opere in campo fantasy e fantastico pubblicate nel corso del 2019.
Qui sotto, lista dei vincitori per categoria.

Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Short Fiction

  • “For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, Rivers Solomon (Tor.com 7/24/19)
  • “Postlude to the Afternoon of a Faun”, Jerome Stueart (F&SF 3-4/19)
  • “Everyone Knows That They’re Dead. Do You?”, Genevieve Valentine (The Outcast Hours)

Best Anthology

Best Collection

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Kathleen Jennings
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Wendy Froud

Special Award – Professional

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • WINNER: Bodhisattva Chattopadhyay, Laura E. Goodin & Esko Suoranta, for Fafnir –Nordic Journal of Science Fiction and Fantasy Research
  • Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications and The Year’s Best Weird Fiction series
  • Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe, for The Coode Street Podcast
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
  • Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor

The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2019 were announced during the virtual World Fantasy 2020 (WFC) convention, held October 29 – November 1, 2020. The Life Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, went to Karen Joy Fowler and Rowena Morrill. See the full list of the winners above.

I vincitori dei Premi Hugo 2020

Qui di seguito, i vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2020, il più prestigioso premio dedicato alle opere di fantascienza dal 1955.
I vincitori sono stati proclamati durante la ConZealand, sabato 1 agosto, in una cerimonia online.
Maggiori dettagli sul sito ufficiale.

BEST NOVEL

A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)

BEST NOVELLA

This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

BEST NOVELETTE

Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

BEST SHORT STORY

“As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)

BEST SERIES

The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

BEST RELATED WORK

“2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC

LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

John Picacio

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE

The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James

BEST FANCAST

Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders

BEST FAN WRITER

Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

Elise Matthesen

LODESTAR AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

ASTOUNDING AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER, sponsored by Dell Magazines (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)


See above the winners of the 2020 edition of Hugo Awards, that were announced in an online ceremony produced by CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, on Saturday 1 Aug 2020. More informations on the official website.

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2020

È aperta la seconda fase di votazioni, che si concluderà il 16 maggio, per l’edizione 2020 del Premio Italia,

L’elenco completo dei finalisti per ogni categoria è disponibile sul sito ufficiale del Premio.

Proclamazione e premiazioni dovrebbero svolgersi alla Italcon, inizialmente programmata per il 13 giugno a San Marino, ma si resta in attesa di conferma o rinvio, in relazione alla situazione emergenziale.

The nominees of the Premio Italia 2020 are now available on the official website. The votes can be sent until May 16th. The winners should be announced in June during the Italcon convention in San Marino, depending of the actual emergency.

Premio Italia 2019: i finalisti

Inizia oggi la seconda fase delle votazioni per il Premio Italia 2019 che decreterà il vincitore per ogni categoria.

Novità di quest’anno, la possibilità di votare fino a tre preferenze, nel caso la prima scelta della categoria venisse per qualsiasi ragione esclusa.

Ben 348 i votanti, tra coloro che hanno partecipato a un’Italcon oppure a una delle manifestazioni correlate (Stranimondi, Deepcon, Aetnacon).

Tra i finalisti, segnaliamo per Edizioni Hypnos la collana Biblioteca dell’Immaginario per la categoria omonima, Ivo Torello con La Casa delle Conchiglie per il miglior romanzo fantasy italiano, e Giulia Massini con La Colonia per il miglior racconto italiano su pubblicazione professionale. Una particolare segnalazione anche per il saggio di Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya, per l’antologia Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria, e per Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press come romanzo internazionale.

Qui di seguiito, la lista completa dei finalisti per le diciannove categorie.

Illustrazione o copertina
Alexa Cesaroni, Dalla Terra alle stelle, Edizioni Della Vigna
Claudia Mongini, Dietro le quinte del cinema di fantascienza volume 1, Edizioni Della Vigna
Franco Brambilla, Naila di Mondo9, Oscar Fantastica – Mondadori
Luca Pavan, Starcon Locandina Nov.2018, Ultimo Avamposto
Vincenzo Bosica, Dimensione Cosmica n. 1, Tabula Fati


Curatore
Alessandro Iascy
Emanuele Manco
Giorgio Raffaelli
Giuseppe Lippi
Luigi Petruzzelli
Massimo Romani
Sandro Pergameno


Traduttore
Anna Manfredini
Chiara Reali
Lia Tomasich
Luigi Petruzzelli
Paola B. Cartoceti


Collana
Biblioteca dell’immaginario, Hypnos
Cocktail, Edizioni Della Vigna
Future Fiction, Future Fiction
Futuro Presente, Delos Digital
Odissea Digital Fantascienza, Delos Digital


Rivista professionale
Andromeda, Lettere Elettriche
Delos Science Fiction, Delos Books
Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati
FantasyMagazine, Delos Books
Inside Star Trek Magazine, Ultimo Avamposto


Rivista o sito web non professionale
Marcus BroadBean, http://www.marcusbroadbean.com
Minuti Contati, https://www.minuticontati.com/
Nocturnia, https://wwwwelcometonocturnia.blogspot.com/
Star Trek Italian Club, http://www.stic.it
UraniaMania, http://www.uraniamania.com
World Sf Italia, https://www.worldsf.it


Saggio
Andrea Tortoreto, Filosofia della fantascienza, Mimesis Edizioni
Carmine Treanni, Il futuro è adesso. Il grande libro della fantascienza, Homo Scrivens
Giovanni Mongini e Mario Luca Moretti, Dietro Le Quinte Del Cinema Di Fantascienza – Volume 1, Edizioni Della Vigna
Michele Tetro, Robert E. Howard e gli eroi della Valle Oscura, Odoya
Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya


Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantascienza
Alessandro Vietti, Il potere, Zona 42
Dario Tonani, Naila di mondo9, Mondadori
Franci Conforti, Stormachine, Delos Digital
Giovanni De Matteo, Karma City Blues, Delos Digital
Pier Francesco Prosperi, Il processo numero 13, Edizioni della Vigna


Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantasy
Adriana Comaschi, La Rajetta, Tabula Fati
Emanuela Valentini, Grotesquerie, Dana
Enrico Zini, Esperia, la fuga, Tabula fati
Ivo Torello, La casa delle conchiglie, Hypnos
Livio Gambarini, Eternal War 2 – Vita Nova, Acheron Book
Maico Morellini, Il diario dell’estinzione, Watson Edizioni


Antologia
Giulia Abbate e Lukha Kremo, Next-Stream: Visioni di realtà contigue, Kipple Officina Libraria
Lorenzo Crescentini, Strane creature vol. 1, Watson Edizioni
Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria
Luigi Petruzzelli, Costituzioni future, Edizioni Della Vigna
Mino Milani, Di stelle e di misteri, Edizioni Della Vigna


Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione professionale
Dario Tonani, Sabbia nera, Robot, Delos Books
Donato Altomare, La seconda morte, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
Giulia Massini, La colonia, Hypnos, Edizioni Hypnos
Lukha B. Kremo, Invertito, Robot, Delos Books
Maddalena Antonini, Il determinatore, Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati


Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione amatoriale
Claudio Chillemi, Il Grande Errore, Fondazione Sf
Giovanni De Matteo, Civiltà di prova, Holonomikon
Linda De Santi, Lost by Univers, Next-Station.org
Maria Vittoria Scalas, Il pianeta risanatore, Star Trek: dall’immagine al racconto Star Trek Italian Club Alberto Lisiero
Stefano Spataro, New York non esiste, Cose da altri mondi


Articolo su pubblicazione professionale
Cesare Cioni, Lost Trek: Planet Of Titans, Star Trek Magazine, Ultimo Avamposto
Giuseppe Lippi, I curatori di Urania, Robot, Delos Books
Luigi Pecchioli, Retro-futuri economici nella sci-fi anni ’50/’70: tra consumismo e liberismo, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
Luigi Petruzzelli, Prefazione a Dalla Terra alle stelle di Ulisse Grifoni, , Edizioni Della Vigna
Salvatore Proietti, Le storie di Ursula, Robot, Delos Books


Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale
Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf
Franco Piccinini, Grazia Nidasio, in memoriam, Sistema bibliotecario Bonetta di Pavia
Gian Filippo Pizzo, Futurismo e fantascienza, La bottega del Barbieri
Giovanni De Matteo, Angeli killer per le strade di San Francisco, Holonomikon
Nick Parisi, Intervista con Davide Pulci, Nocturnia


Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale
Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf
Franco Piccinini, Grazia Nidasio, in memoriam, Sistema bibliotecario Bonetta di Pavia
Gian Filippo Pizzo, Futurismo e fantascienza, La bottega del Barbieri
Giovanni De Matteo, Angeli killer per le strade di San Francisco, Holonomikon
Nick Parisi, Intervista con Davide Pulci, Nocturnia


Romanzo internazionale
Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press
Cixin Liu, Nella quarta dimensione, Mondadori
Ian McDonald, Ares Express, Zona 42
Lavie Tidhar, Central Station, Acheron Books
Robert Charles Wilson, Spin, Rocard Editore
Walter Jon Williams, Argonautica, Delos Digital


Fumetto di autore italiano
Carlo Recagno – Antonio Sforza, Storie da altrove: i tre uomini che ridestarono Cthulhu, Bonelli
Carlo Recagno, Giovanni Freghieri, Dylan Dog & Martin Mystere: L’Abisso Del Male, Bonelli
Enrico Lotti, Alfredo Orlandi, Le strane morti del signor Max, Martin Mystère, Bonelli
Lorenzo Ghetti, Dove non sei tu, Fandango
Max Bertolini, Hangar 66, Inkiostro


Fumetto di autore internazionale
El Torres e Guillermo Sanna, Straitjacket, Delos Digital / Weird Comics
Tipton, Tipton, Lee, Purcell e Woodward, Star Trek The Next Generation / Doctor Who Assimilazione 2, Ultimo Avamposto


Film fantastico (premio non ufficiale)
Annientamento
Avengers: Infinity war
Black Panther
Ready player one
Solo – A Star Wars Story


Serie televisiva (premio non ufficiale)
Altered carbon
Lost in Space
The Expanse
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Orville

The second phase of the ballot for Premio Italia 2019 starts today: 348 voters and more than 800 candidates over 19 categories. This year, it will be possible to vote for more than one preference, in the event of the exclusion of the first choice. Between the finalists, we recommend for Edizioni Hypnos the serie Biblioteca dell’Immaginario, Ivo Torello with La Casa delle Conchiglie for best fantasy Italian novel, and Giulia Massini with La Colonia for best short story. A special mention for the essay by Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya, for the collection by Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria, and for the international novel by Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press.

See above the full list of the finalists.

Annunciati i finalisti del World Fantasy Award

DCCB07D4-CD9D-46E2-929B-E3A28D1CBE8ELa World Fantasy Award Administration ha annunciato le nominations del World Fantasy Award 2018.

I vincitori saranno premiati durante la World Fantasy Convention che si terrà dal 1 al 4 novembre a Baltimore, Maryland.

Qui sotto la lista completa delle nominations.

 

 

The World Fantasy Award Administration has announced the World Fantasy Award nominations for 2018.

The awards will be presented at the World Fantasy Convention, 1-4 November, in Baltimore, Maryland.

The full list of the nominations follows.

 

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

For 2018, the Life Achievement Award will be presented to:

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

NOVEL

  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/riverrun UK)
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau/Canongate Press UK)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)

LONG FICTION 10,000 to 40,000 words

  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION under 10,000 words

  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY multiple author original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION single author/team original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press/Serpent’s Tail UK)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender: Stories by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)

ARTIST

  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD PROFESSIONAL

  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness(Centipede Press)
  • C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction.
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle.
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

Hugo Awards 2018: i finalisti

4FA71905-498B-4664-8B15-258207278245Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2018, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati il 19 agosto a San José, California, durante la 76a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2018 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be revealed at the 76th World Science Fiction Convention in San José, California, on August 19th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel

The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Best Novella

All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

“Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
“Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
“The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
“A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
“Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story

“Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
“Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
“The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
“Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)

Best Series

The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)

Best Related Work

Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn (PublicAffairs)
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story

Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De
Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
“The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor, Short Form

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Lee Harris
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

Sheila E. Gilbert
Joe Monti
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

Galen Dara
Kathleen Jennings
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

Camestros Felapton
Sarah Gailey
Mike Glyer
Foz Meadows
Charles Payseur
Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

Geneva Benton
Grace P. Fong
Maya Hahto
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles

Ecco i vincitori dei British Fantasy Awards 2017

I vincitori dei British Fantasy Awards 2017 sono stati annunciati ieri durante la imageFantasyCon2017 a Peterborough, UK.

Congratulazioni a tutti i vincitori! In particolare segnaliamo il Premio come miglior Artista al nostro Daniele Serra, quello per miglior Romanzo Breve a Victor LaValle per “The Ballad of Black Tom”, di recente pubblicato in Italia da Edizioni Hypnos, e quello per miglior Romanzo Horror a Paul Tremblay.

Qui di seguito, riportiamo la lista dei premi con i rispettivi vincitori.

 

The winners of the 2017 British Fantasy Awards were announced during a ceremony FantasyCon 2017 on Sunday, October 1st in Peterborough, UK. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners! 

We are happy to highlight the victory of our Daniele Serra for Best Artist, Victor LaValle for Best Novella with “The Ballad of Black Tom”, recently published in italian by Edizioni Hypnos, and Paul Tremblay for Best Horror Novel. 

Here follows the complete list of Awards and winners!

 

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer

Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy

Best Magazine / Periodical

Tor.com

Best Non-fiction

The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda

Best Independent Press

Grimbold Press

Best Artist

Daniele Serra

Best Anthology

People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine

Best Collection

Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill

Best Film / Television Production

Arrival

Best Novella

The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle

Best Short Fiction

“White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce

August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel

Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay

Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel

The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Karl Edward Wagner Award (for an “important contribution to the genre or the Society”)

Jan Edwards

The Legends of Fantasy Con Award

David & Sandra Sutton