Archivi categoria: Art

I vincitori dei Locus Award 2017

IMG_2549La Locus Science Fiction Foundation ha annunciato i vincitori dell’edizione 2017 dei Locus Awards.

Il premio viene assegnato annualmente sulla base dei voti online di una selezione di lettori.

Segnaliamo in particolar modo la vittoria di Ellen Datlow nella categoria Miglior Curatore, e Alyssa Wong nella categoria Miglior Romanzo breve.

A quesfo link è disponibile la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria.

 

The 2017 Locus Awards winners were announced yesterday during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle by the Locus Science Fiction Foundation.

The winners are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll. 

Between all the winners, we would like to point out Ellen Datlow, winner for Best Curator, and Alyssa Wong, winner for Best Novelette.

The full list of the winners is available at this link.

 

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2017

Sono 98 i candidati per le varie sezioni del Premio Italia 2017, riconoscimento italiano per la migliore fantascienza e fantasy.

La fase di voto avrà inizio lunedì 10 aprile e si concluderà il 28 aprile.

La lista completa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link: per Edizioni Hypnos segnaliamo Les Fleurs (illustrazione interna) di Giuseppe Balestra (Illustrazione di artista italiano), Andrea Vaccaro (Curatore), Hypnos (Rivista professionale), Strane Visioni (Antologia di uno o più autori italiani), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki di Ramsey Campbell (Romanzo o antologia personale internazionale).

The list of the 98 nominees for the Premio Italia 2017 is now available at this link

Here the finalists for Edizioni HypnosLes Fleurs (illustrazione interna) by Giuseppe Balestra (Artwork by italian artist), Andrea Vaccaro (Editor), Hypnos (Professional magazine), Strane Visioni (Italian anthology), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki by Ramsey Campbell (International novel or anthology).

Hugo Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_1999Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2017, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati l’11 agosto a Helsinki durante la 75a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be  revealed at the 75th World Science Fiction Convention in Helsinki, Finland, on August 11th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel (2078 ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)


Best Novella (1410 ballots)

The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)


Best Novelette (1097 ballots)

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)


Best Short Story (1275 ballots)

“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)


Best Related Work (1122 ballots)

The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)


Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)


Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James


Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast (690 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman


Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle


Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang


Best Series (1393 votes)

The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)

Novità WeirdMovies: racconti e fumetti

img_1744Due proposte da WeirdMovies per gli amanti del weird e del fantastico.

La prima è Weird Tales Italian Collection, un volume che racchiude i numeri della edizione italiana di Weird Tales, usciti nel 2011. Tra gli autori presenti Michael Moorcock, Tanith Lee e Ramsey Campbell. Il volume è pubblicato in edizione limitata.

La seconda proposta è invece la raccolta a fumetti OMBRE (fantasmi del tempo di guerra), con la versione a fumetti di celebri racconti, tra gli altri, di Dino Buzzati, Ambrose Bierce, Arthur Machen, Federico De Roberto. La riduzione a fumetti è affidata a Gino Carosini e a Christian Sartirana, i disegni a Gino Carosini, Marco Mastroianni e Roberto Lauciello.

img_1745Here two interesting news in the Italian world of Weird:

Weird Tales Italian Collection, a volume collecting the italian issues of Weird Tales, in limited edition, with works of many Authors like Michael Moorcock, Tanith Lee and Ramsey Campbell.

OMBRE (fantasmi del tempo di guerra), a comic book rendition of some famous writer’s short stories, from Dino Buzzati and  Ambrose Bierce to Arthur Machen and Federico De Roberto. By Gino Carosini, Christian Sartirana, Marco Mastroianni and Roberto Lauciello.

Ecco i finalisti dei Bram Stoker Awards 2016

img_1700La Horror Writers Association ha annunciato i finalisti dell’edizione 2016 dei Bram Stoker Awards, per le migliori opere di letteratura horror e dark fantasy.

La premiazione avverrà il 29 aprile, durante l’annuale StokerCon che si terrà a bordo della Queen Mary a Long Beach, California.

Segnaliamo in particolare le nominations di Alessandro Manzetti per miglior Antologia con The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing) e miglior Raccolta di Poesie con Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria), di Victor LaValle per miglior Novella con The Ballad of Black Tom,  di John Langan per miglio Romanzo con The Fisherman (Word Horde) e di Laird Barron per miglior Raccolta con Swift to Chase (JournalStone).

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

image

The Horror Writers Association announces the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards Final Ballot. HWA is the premier organization for writers of horror and dark fantasy.

The presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards will occur during the second annual StokerCon aboard the Queen Mary in Long Beach, California on the evening of April 29, 2017

We would like to point out the nominations of Alessandro Manzetti for Superior Achievement in an Anthology with The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing) and in a Poetry Collection with Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria), and also Victor LaValle for Long Fiction with The Ballad of Black Tom, John Langan for Best Novel with The Fisherman (Word Horde) and Laird Barron for Fiction Collection with Swift to Chase (JournalStone).

The complete list of the nominees follows.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Hand, Elizabeth – Hard Light: A Cass Neary Crime Novel (Minotaur Books)
Jones, Stephen Graham – Mongrels (William Morrow)
Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)
MacLeod, Bracken – Stranded: A Novel (Tor Books)
Tremblay, Paul – Disappearance at Devil’s Rock (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Barnett, Barbara – The Apothecary’s Curse (Pyr Books)
Chapman, Greg – Hollow House (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Garza, Michelle and Lason, Melissa – Mayan Blue (Sinister Grin Press)
Wytovich, Stephanie – The Eighth (Dark Regions Press)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Brozek, Jennifer – Last Days of Salton Academy (Ragnarok Publishing)
Cosimano, Elle – Holding Smoke (Hyperion-Disney)
Roberts, Jeyn – When They Fade (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Sirowy, Alexandra – The Telling (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Bunn, Cullen – Blood Feud (Oni Press)
Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)
de Campi, Alex – No Mercy, Vol. 2 (Image Comics)
Kirkman, Robert – Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light (Image Comics)
Miller, Mark Alan and Lansdale, Joe R. –The Steam Man (Dark Horse Books)
Moore, Alan – Providence, Act 1 (Avatar Press)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Cushing, Nicole – The Sadist’s Bible (01Publishing)
Edelman, Scott – That Perilous Stuff (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
LaValle, Victor – The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com)
Malerman, Josh – The Jupiter Drop (You, Human) (Dark Regions Press)
Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Bailey, Michael – Time is a Face on the Water (Borderlands 6) (Borderlands Press)
Bodner, Hal – A Rift in Reflection (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
Golden, Christopher – The Bad Hour (What the #@&% is That?) (Saga Press)
Mannetti, Lisa – ArbeitMacht Frei(Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Barron, Laird – Swift to Chase (JournalStone)
Chizmar, Richard – A Long December (Subterranean Press)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)
O’Neill, Gene – Lethal Birds (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Schwaeble, Hank – American Nocturne (Cohesion Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Campbell, Josh, Chazelle, Damien, and Stuecken, Matthew – 10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount Pictures)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Vanishing of Will Byers (Episode 01: Chapter One) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Upside Down (Episode 01: Chapter Eight) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)
Logan, John – Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass (Episode 03:04) Showtime Presents in association with SKY, Desert Wolf Productions, Neal Street Productions)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Bailey, Michael – Chiral Mad 3 (Written Backwards)
Manzetti, Alessandro – The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing)
Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
Mosiman, Billie Sue – Fright Mare-Women Write Horror (DM Publishing)
Murano, Doug and Ward, D. Alexander – Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Braudy, Leo – Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural(Yale University Press)
Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Olson, Danel P. – Guillermo del Toro’s “The Devil’s Backbone” and “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
Poole, W. Scott – In the Mountains of Madness: The Life, Death and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft (Soft Skull Press)
Skal, David J. – Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote
Dracula (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Tibbetts, John – The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Boston, Bruce and Manzetti, Alessandro – Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria)
Collings, Michael R. – Corona Obscura: Poems Dark and Elemental (self-published)
Gailey, Jeannine Hall – Field Guide to the End of the World: Poems (Moon City Press)
Simon, Marge – Small Spirits (Midnight Town Media)
Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Year’s Best Weird Fiction vol.4

img_1682Annunciato il quarto volume di Year’s Best Weird Fiction pubblicato dalla Undertow Publications.

Ad affiancare Michael Kelly alla curatela, dopo Laird Barron, Kate Koja e Simon Strantzas, è Helen Marshall, l’autrice canadese che con la raccolta Gifts for the One Who Comes After ha vinto nel 2015 lo Shirley Jackson Award e il World Fantasy Award.

La copertina del quarto volume è stata affidata a Alex Andreev.

 

 

 

UndertowPubs, publisher of Year’s Weird Best Fiction, announced the cover art for the fourth volume, edited by Michael Kelly and Helen Marshall, canadian writer who won In 2015 the Shirley Jackson Award and the World Fantasy Award with the collection Gifts for the One Who Comes After.

The cover art for this volume is by Alex Andreev.

Ascensum the Game

img_1665Segnaliamo un misterioso nuovo gioco di carte, in lavorazione, ispirato ai fantastici mondi di H.P.Lovecraft: Ascensum the Game.

Si tratta di un gioco di carte italiano, basato su una tecnologia innovativa caratterizzata da un tabellone speciale che interagisce con le carte e con lo smartphone attraverso una app specifica. I due giocatori si affronteranno nelle oscure atmosfere lovecraftiane a colpi di incantesimi, rari artefatti e incontrando antiche paurose Creature.

Nota interessante: le immagini delle carte sono illustrate dal bravissimo Daniele Serra.

 

Coming soon: Ascensum the Game, an italian innovative card game set in H.P.Lovecraft’s dark universe. The cards interact with a special sensing board and the player’s smartphone through a special app.

The beautiful cards are illustrated by Daniele Serra.

 

Come alberi la notte

img_1415Dal 7 al 28 gennaio presso lo spazio InVisibile a Cagliari è possibile visionare Come alberi la notte, mostra personale dedicata a Daniele Serra, tra i più importanti artisti weird italiani.

La mostra, curata da Roberta Vanali e sonorizzata da Simon Balestrazzi, presenta 23 originali in esposizione. La mostra è aperta ogni giovedi, venerdi e sabato dalle 19 alle 21.

Daniele Serra, cagliaritano, vincitore nel 2012 del British Fantasy Award come miglior artista, fumettista tra gli altri per DC Comics, è autore di molte copertine di testi weird, tra cui Voices of the Borderland di W.H. Hodgson nell’edizione Hippocampus Press, e l’antologia The Children of Gla’aki, dedicata a Ramsey Campbell. Nel 2012 insieme a Marcello Fois ha prodotto il romanzo a fumetti Carne, mentre nel 2015 ha collaborato con Joe Lansdale illustrando la graphic novel I Tell You It’s Love. Attualmente sta lavorando a un fumetto antologico dedicato a Hellraiser per la Seraphim Inc.
Sito personale: http://www.multigrade.it

 

Come alberi la notte is the new personal exhibition by Daniele Serra, held in Cagliari in the img_1416space InVisibile, fron 7th to 28th February.

The curator of the exhibition is Roberta Vanali and the soundtrack is by Simon Balestrazzi. The event will be open every Thursday, Friday and Saturday, from 7 pm to 9 pm and it will show 23 original works by the Artist.

Daniele Serra was born and lives in Italy. He works as illustrator and comic artist, his work has been published in Europe, Australia, United States and Japan. He has worked for DC Comics, Image Comics, BOOM! Studios, Titan Comics, Cemetery Dance, Weird Tales magazine, PS Publishing and other publications. He has draw comics for Hellraiser by Clive Barker, Dark Souls and graphic novels with J. R. Lansdale and Jeff Mariotte. Daniele’s illustrations are used for the set dressing of the film adaptation of Stephen King ‘s “Cell” directed by Tod Williams and starring John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson. Winner of the British Fantasy Award. Personal website: http://www.multigrade.it

I vincitori del World Fantasy Awards 2016

 

img_0651

 

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori del World Fantasy Awards 2016, compresi i premi speciali alla carriera di David G. Harttwell e Andrzej Sapkowski.

La premiazione ha avuto luogo durante la World Fantasy Convention, svoltasi a Columbus, Ohio, dal 27 al 30 Ottobre.

Qui di seguito la lista delle nomination con i vincitori in grassetto.

 

 

 

The winners for the 2016 World Fantasy Awards have been announced, and include Lifetime Achievement recipients David G. Hartwell and Andrzej Sapkowski. The awards were given at this year’s World Fantasy Convention, which took place from October 27-30 in Columbus, OH.

The full list of nominees follows, with winners in bold.


Novel

Winner: Anna Smaill, The Chimes (Sceptre)
Kazuo Ishiguro, The Buried Giant (Knopf/Faber & Faber)
N. K. Jemisin, The Fifth Season (Orbit)
Naomi Novik, Uprooted (Del Rey Books/Macmillan UK)
K. J. Parker, Savages (Subterranean Press)
Paul Tremblay, A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow & Co.)

Long Fiction

Winner: Kelly Barnhill, The Unlicensed Magician (PS Publishing)
Usman T. Malik, “The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn” (Tor.com, Apr. 22, 2015)
Kim Newman, “Guignol” (Horrorology, edited by Stephen Jones, Jo Fletcher Books)
Kelly Robson, “Waters of Versailles” (Tor.com, June 10, 2015)
Bud Webster, “Farewell Blues” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2015)

Short Fiction

Winner: Alyssa Wong, “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” (Nightmare magazine, Oct. 2015)
Selena Chambers, “The Neurastheniac” (Cassilda’s Song, ed. Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. Chaosium Inc)
Amal El-Mohtar, “Pockets” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
Sam J. Miller, “The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
Tamsyn Muir, “The Deepwater Bride” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July/Aug. 2015)

Anthology

Winner: Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Paula R. Stiles, eds., She Walks in Shadows (Innsmouth Free Press)
Ellen Datlow, ed., The Doll Collection (Tor Books)
S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings IV: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror (PS Publishing)
Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed., Cassilda’s Song: Tales Inspired by Robert W. Chambers’ King in Yellow Mythos (Chaosium Inc.)
Simon Strantzas, ed., Aickman’s Heirs (Undertow Publications)

Collection

Winner: C. S. E. Cooney, Bone Swans (Mythic Delirium Books)
Leena Krohn, Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction (Cheeky Frawg Books)
V. H. Leslie, Skein and Bone (Undertow Publications)
Kelly Link, Get in Trouble (Random House)
James Morrow, Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow (Wesleyan University Press)
Mary Rickert, You Have Never Been Here (Small Beer Press)

Artist

Winner: Galen Dara
Richard Anderson
Julie Dillon
Kathleen Jennings
Thomas S. Kuebler

Special Award – Professional

Winner: Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre Book & Cinema Book Publishers)
Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, and J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo)
Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, and Maria Simons, The Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling Series (Tor Books)
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary (Stone Skin Press)

Special Award – Nonprofessional

Winner: John O’Neill, for Black Gate: Adventures in Fantasy Literature
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
Jedediah Berry and Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards (Ninepin Press)
Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree (Twelfth Planet Press)
Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society

British Fantasy Awards: ecco i vincitori!

imageEcco la lista dei vincitori dell’edizione 2016 dei British Fantasy Awards, assegnati proprio oggi, domenica 25 settembre, durante la cerimonia di premiazione alla FantasyCon in Scarborough.

A questo link potete vedere la lista completa delle nominations di quest’anno.

 

Here the list of the winners of the British Fantasy Awards 2016, as announced on Sunday 25th October at the award banquet at FantasyCon, in Scarborough.

At this link, the complete list of the nominees.

 

Best anthology: The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)

Best artist: Julie Dillon

Best collection: Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

Best comic/graphic novel: Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert imageWilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)

Best fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)

Best film/television production: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)

Best horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Best independent press: Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)

Best magazine/periodical: Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)

Best newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)

Best non-fiction: Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best novella: The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)

Best short fiction: Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Tor.com)

The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): The FantasyCon redshirts, past and present