Archivi categoria: Cinema

Herbert West: Re-animator in Rete

IMG_2540Un progetto tutto italiano, quello di Herbert West: Re-animator, una web-serie di prossima pubblicazione online.

Il progetto del regista emiliano Ivan Zuccon, ispirato all’omonimo romanzo di H.P.Lovecraft, vedrà la luce entro il mese di settembre 2017, e prevede per il momento una web serie che sarà poi seguita da una serie TV e da un film: la prima stagione della web-serie sarà visibile gratuitamente su tutti i canali web, online e in streaming.

Maggiori informazioni sulla pagina Facebook ufficiale della serie.

 

IMG_2539

Coming soon, the first season of a web serie inspired by a great H.P.Lovecraft’s novel: Herbert West: Re-animator.

It is an Italian project by Ivan Zuccon, available online for free from September 2017, and it will be a modular project in time, starting now as a web serie and designed to be a TV serie and a movie.

More informations the official Facebook page.

The Thing di Carpenter diventa un gioco da tavolo

IMG_2150Gli appassionati del film culto di fantascienza di John Carpenter, The Thing, potranno ora rivivere attorno a un tavolo da gioco le esperienze vissute al cinema grazie al nuovissimo gioco da tavolo The Thing: Infection at outpost 31.

Il gioco, che prevede una meccanica a identità segrete alla ricerca del membro del team infettato dagli alieni, sarà pubblicato dalla casa editrice Mondo in collaborazione con USAopoly e disponibile in edizione normale da ottobre 2017, e successivamente in edizione speciale di 1982 copie.

 

Relive John Carpenter’s sci-fi cult classic in The Thing – infection at outpost 31, the boardgame soon to published by Mondo. The game, a race to discover who among the team has been infected by the alien lifeform, will be available in regular edition in October, and after a little while also in special edition of 1982 copies. 

 

Shirley Jackson su piccolo e grande schermo

Netflix ha annunciato l’avvio della produzione di una serie tv basata sul romanzo “The Haunting of Hill House“, il capolavoro di Shirley Jackson, che già era stato protagonista di due pellicole hollywoodiane, il bellissimo “Gli invasati” (The Haunting, 1963) di Robert Wise e il più recente ma meno riuscito “Haunting. Presenz” (The Haunting, 1999), con Liam Neeson. La serie sarà composta da una prima stagione di dieci episodi, sotto la direzione di Mike Flanagan, già noto al pubblico dell’horror per film quali “Hush,” “Oculus,” e “Ouija”.

shirley-jackson3-1916-1965La seconda produzione dedicata a Shirley Jackson è il film “We Have Always Lived in the Castle“, la cui uscita nelle sale cinematografiche è prevista per quest’anno, per la regia di Stacie Passon.

 

 

Netflix will develop a series based on the Shirley Jackson horror novel “The Haunting of Hill House”. The series is described as a modern re-imagining of Jackson’s novel. The novel was previously adapted into a feature film in both 1963 and 1999.

The planned 10-episode series come from writer-director Mike Flanagan, who is no stranger to the horror genre. His previous credits include horror films “Hush,” “Oculus,” and the sequel “Ouija: Origin of Evil.”

During this year, another Jackson’s work will be adapted into a mystery thriller movie,  “We Have Always Lived in the Castle“, directed by Stacie Passon.

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2017

Sono 98 i candidati per le varie sezioni del Premio Italia 2017, riconoscimento italiano per la migliore fantascienza e fantasy.

La fase di voto avrà inizio lunedì 10 aprile e si concluderà il 28 aprile.

La lista completa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link: per Edizioni Hypnos segnaliamo Les Fleurs (illustrazione interna) di Giuseppe Balestra (Illustrazione di artista italiano), Andrea Vaccaro (Curatore), Hypnos (Rivista professionale), Strane Visioni (Antologia di uno o più autori italiani), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki di Ramsey Campbell (Romanzo o antologia personale internazionale).

The list of the 98 nominees for the Premio Italia 2017 is now available at this link

Here the finalists for Edizioni HypnosLes Fleurs (illustrazione interna) by Giuseppe Balestra (Artwork by italian artist), Andrea Vaccaro (Editor), Hypnos (Professional magazine), Strane Visioni (Italian anthology), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki by Ramsey Campbell (International novel or anthology).

Hugo Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_1999Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2017, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati l’11 agosto a Helsinki durante la 75a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be  revealed at the 75th World Science Fiction Convention in Helsinki, Finland, on August 11th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel (2078 ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)


Best Novella (1410 ballots)

The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)


Best Novelette (1097 ballots)

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)


Best Short Story (1275 ballots)

“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)


Best Related Work (1122 ballots)

The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)


Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)


Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James


Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast (690 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman


Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle


Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang


Best Series (1393 votes)

The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)

Lovecraft in Cine Books!

 

IMG_1767Ecco la nuova frontiera della lettura: i Cine Books, progettati per leggere i libri non solo attraverso le parole ma con immagini e video, in un mix sensoriale tra libro stampato e film.

Segnaliamo in particolare Hypnos, cine-book dell’omonimo racconto di H.P.Lovecraft, disponibile per iOS, Android e Amazon kindle.

Maggiori informazioni a questo link.

IMG_1769

 

 

Discover the new frontier of reading with the Cine Books, a new kind of storytelling entertainement that combines books and movies.

IMG_1770For the horror’s fans, there is Hypnos, the cine-book of H.P.Lovecraft’s short story, available for iOS, Android and Amazon kindle.

More informations at this link.

 

Ecco i finalisti dei Bram Stoker Awards 2016

img_1700La Horror Writers Association ha annunciato i finalisti dell’edizione 2016 dei Bram Stoker Awards, per le migliori opere di letteratura horror e dark fantasy.

La premiazione avverrà il 29 aprile, durante l’annuale StokerCon che si terrà a bordo della Queen Mary a Long Beach, California.

Segnaliamo in particolare le nominations di Alessandro Manzetti per miglior Antologia con The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing) e miglior Raccolta di Poesie con Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria), di Victor LaValle per miglior Novella con The Ballad of Black Tom,  di John Langan per miglio Romanzo con The Fisherman (Word Horde) e di Laird Barron per miglior Raccolta con Swift to Chase (JournalStone).

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

image

The Horror Writers Association announces the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards Final Ballot. HWA is the premier organization for writers of horror and dark fantasy.

The presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards will occur during the second annual StokerCon aboard the Queen Mary in Long Beach, California on the evening of April 29, 2017

We would like to point out the nominations of Alessandro Manzetti for Superior Achievement in an Anthology with The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing) and in a Poetry Collection with Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria), and also Victor LaValle for Long Fiction with The Ballad of Black Tom, John Langan for Best Novel with The Fisherman (Word Horde) and Laird Barron for Fiction Collection with Swift to Chase (JournalStone).

The complete list of the nominees follows.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Hand, Elizabeth – Hard Light: A Cass Neary Crime Novel (Minotaur Books)
Jones, Stephen Graham – Mongrels (William Morrow)
Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)
MacLeod, Bracken – Stranded: A Novel (Tor Books)
Tremblay, Paul – Disappearance at Devil’s Rock (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Barnett, Barbara – The Apothecary’s Curse (Pyr Books)
Chapman, Greg – Hollow House (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Garza, Michelle and Lason, Melissa – Mayan Blue (Sinister Grin Press)
Wytovich, Stephanie – The Eighth (Dark Regions Press)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Brozek, Jennifer – Last Days of Salton Academy (Ragnarok Publishing)
Cosimano, Elle – Holding Smoke (Hyperion-Disney)
Roberts, Jeyn – When They Fade (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Sirowy, Alexandra – The Telling (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Bunn, Cullen – Blood Feud (Oni Press)
Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)
de Campi, Alex – No Mercy, Vol. 2 (Image Comics)
Kirkman, Robert – Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light (Image Comics)
Miller, Mark Alan and Lansdale, Joe R. –The Steam Man (Dark Horse Books)
Moore, Alan – Providence, Act 1 (Avatar Press)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Cushing, Nicole – The Sadist’s Bible (01Publishing)
Edelman, Scott – That Perilous Stuff (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
LaValle, Victor – The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com)
Malerman, Josh – The Jupiter Drop (You, Human) (Dark Regions Press)
Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Bailey, Michael – Time is a Face on the Water (Borderlands 6) (Borderlands Press)
Bodner, Hal – A Rift in Reflection (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
Golden, Christopher – The Bad Hour (What the #@&% is That?) (Saga Press)
Mannetti, Lisa – ArbeitMacht Frei(Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Barron, Laird – Swift to Chase (JournalStone)
Chizmar, Richard – A Long December (Subterranean Press)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)
O’Neill, Gene – Lethal Birds (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Schwaeble, Hank – American Nocturne (Cohesion Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Campbell, Josh, Chazelle, Damien, and Stuecken, Matthew – 10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount Pictures)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Vanishing of Will Byers (Episode 01: Chapter One) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Upside Down (Episode 01: Chapter Eight) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)
Logan, John – Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass (Episode 03:04) Showtime Presents in association with SKY, Desert Wolf Productions, Neal Street Productions)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Bailey, Michael – Chiral Mad 3 (Written Backwards)
Manzetti, Alessandro – The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing)
Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
Mosiman, Billie Sue – Fright Mare-Women Write Horror (DM Publishing)
Murano, Doug and Ward, D. Alexander – Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Braudy, Leo – Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural(Yale University Press)
Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Olson, Danel P. – Guillermo del Toro’s “The Devil’s Backbone” and “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
Poole, W. Scott – In the Mountains of Madness: The Life, Death and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft (Soft Skull Press)
Skal, David J. – Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote
Dracula (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Tibbetts, John – The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Boston, Bruce and Manzetti, Alessandro – Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria)
Collings, Michael R. – Corona Obscura: Poems Dark and Elemental (self-published)
Gailey, Jeannine Hall – Field Guide to the End of the World: Poems (Moon City Press)
Simon, Marge – Small Spirits (Midnight Town Media)
Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

British Fantasy Awards: ecco i vincitori!

imageEcco la lista dei vincitori dell’edizione 2016 dei British Fantasy Awards, assegnati proprio oggi, domenica 25 settembre, durante la cerimonia di premiazione alla FantasyCon in Scarborough.

A questo link potete vedere la lista completa delle nominations di quest’anno.

 

Here the list of the winners of the British Fantasy Awards 2016, as announced on Sunday 25th October at the award banquet at FantasyCon, in Scarborough.

At this link, the complete list of the nominees.

 

Best anthology: The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)

Best artist: Julie Dillon

Best collection: Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

Best comic/graphic novel: Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert imageWilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)

Best fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)

Best film/television production: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)

Best horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Best independent press: Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)

Best magazine/periodical: Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)

Best newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)

Best non-fiction: Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best novella: The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)

Best short fiction: Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Tor.com)

The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): The FantasyCon redshirts, past and present

Hypnos Weekly Selection

imageLe Edizioni Hypnos lanciano un nuovo contest aperto a tutti, HYPNOS WEEKLY SELECTION (HWS), dedicato all’arte weird e fantastica, nelle sue molteplici forme.

Per partecipare basterà inviare le proprie opere,  miniracconti, poesie, illustrazioni, computer grafica, fotografia, video di breve durata (musicali e non), all’indirizzo mail dedicato (social @ edizionihypnos. com), rispettando le consegne indicate sulla pagina Facebook ufficiale delle Edizioni Hypnos: ogni settimana la redazione selezionerà tre finalisti i cui lavori verranno pubblicati sulla pagina Facebok per una settimana. I “Like” raccolti nel corso della settimana determineranno il vincitore settimanale.

Inoltre, a cadenza mensile, il partecipante con più voti si aggiudicherà la possibilità di ricevere un numero di Hypnos Magazine oppure un buono di 10€ da spendere sul sito di Edizioni Hypnos.

A questo link, il regolamento del concorso.
E voi? Siete pronti a mettervi in gioco?

image

 

Edizioni Hypnos launches a new contest: HYPNOS WEEKLY SELECTION (HWS), dedicated to weird art and literature. 

To participate, you just need to send your selected works by e-mail, following the rules on the official Facebook page: every week there will be a selection of three contestants, whose works will be published on the social page of Edizioni Hypnos, and the one with the highest number of “like” from the public will be the winner.

On a monthly base then, the participant with the highest number of likes will have the chance to win a copy of Hypnos Magazine or a 10€ coupon valid on all products from Edizioni Hypnos website.

Here the link with the rules of the contest. 

Are you ready for this challenge?

Le opere di Serra in Cell

imageI disegni dell’Artista italiano Daniele Serra sono stati selezionati per apparire nel film “Cell” (2016) di Tod Williams, tratto dall’omonimo romanzo di Stephen King e attualmente in programmazione negli USA.

Ben venti illustrazioni sono state inserite nella scenografia della stanza del protagonista, John Cusack.

Il film sarà in programmazione in Italia a partire da metà luglio.

 

 

imageTwenty illustrations by Daniele Serra, the well known italian Artist, will be present in the set dressing of the film adaptation of Stephen King ‘s “Cell” directed by Tod William and starring John Cusack and Samuel L. Jackson.

The movie will be available in Italy in July: you will find Serra’s artwork all over the walls in John Cusack’s room.