Archivi categoria: Televisione

La stanza delle meraviglie di Guillermo del Toro

Cabinet of curiosities è il titolo della nuova serie televisiva horror a firma di Guillermo del Toro, che andrà in onda da martedì 25 ottobre a venerdì 28 ottobre 2022 su Netflix con i primi otto episodi.

La serie prevede due nuovi episodi al giorno di un’ora ciascuno e uniti da una tematica comune, che tratteranno “varie realtà al di fuori della normalità: le anomalie e le curiosità”, in un insieme di atmosfere che vanno dal magico al grottesco. Il tema della terza serata sarà dedicato a H.P.Lovecraft, con gli episodi “Pickman’s model” e “Dreams in the witch house”.


Cabinet of curiosities is the new horror tv serie by Guillermo del Toro, to be released on Netflix from 25 to 28 October 2022. The series will present eight episodes, two on each night and focused on four unique horror themes, with different atmospheres, from magical to grotesque.

I vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2022

Sono stati annunciati poche ore fa, durante la cerimonia organizzata alla 80a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention (WorldCon) a Chicago, i vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2022, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori nel campo del fantasy e della fantascienza. Qui sotto la lista completa dei finalisti e i vincitori in grassetto.

The winners of the 2022 Hugo Awards have been announced during the 80th WorldCon in Chicago. See the full list below, with the winners in bold.

2022 Hugo Award Finalists

Best Novel

  • WINNER: A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine (Tor Books)
  • The Galaxy, and the Ground Within by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager / Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Light From Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki (Tor Books)
  • A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom Publishing / Orbit UK)
  • Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (Ballantine / Del Rey Books)
  • She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor Books / Mantle)

Best Novella

  • Across the Green Grass Fields by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • Elder Race by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • Fireheart Tiger by Aliette de Bodard (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • The Past Is Red by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • WINNER: A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers(Tordotcom Publishing)
  • A Spindle Splintered by Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom Publishing)

Best Novelette

  • WINNER: “Bots of the Lost Ark” by Suzanne Palmer(Clarkesworld, Jun 2021)
  • “Colors of the Immortal Palette” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • L’Esprit de L’Escalier by Catherynne M. Valente (Tor.com)
  • “O2 Arena” by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge, Nov 2021)
  • “That Story Isn’t the Story” by John Wiswell (UncannyMagazine, Nov/Dec 2021)
  • “Unseelie Brothers, Ltd.” by Fran Wilde (UncannyMagazine, May/Jun 2021)

Best Short Story

  • “Mr. Death” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, Feb 2021)
  • “Proof by Induction” by José Pablo Iriarte (UncannyMagazine, May/Jun 2021)
  • “The Sin of America” by Catherynne M. Valente (UncannyMagazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • “Tangles” by Seanan McGuire (Magicthegathering.com: Magic Story, Sep 2021)
  • “Unknown Number” by Blue Neustifter (Twitter, Jul 2021)
  • WINNER: “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)

Best Series

  • The Green Bone Saga by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The Kingston Cycle by C. L. Polk (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • Merchant Princes by Charles Stross (Tor Books/Tor UK)
  • Terra Ignota by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
  • WINNER: Wayward Children by Seanan McGuire(Tordotcom Publishing)
  • The World of the White Rat by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) (Argyll Productions)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, vol. 4: Bleed, written by Kieron Gillen, art by Stephanie Hans, lettering by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • WINNER: Far Sector, written by N.K. Jemisin, art by Jamal Campbell (DC Comics)
  • Lore Olympus, vol. 1 by Rachel Smythe (Del Rey Books)
  • Monstress, vol. 6: The Vow, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future, vol. 3: The Parliament of Magpies, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain (BOOM! Studios)
  • Strange Adventures, written by Tom King, art by Mitch Gerads and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Comics)

Best Related Work

  • Being Seen: One Deafblind Woman’s Fight to End Ableism by Elsa Sjunneson (Tiller Press)
  • The Complete Debarkle: Saga of a Culture War by Camestros Felapton (Camestros Felapton)
  • Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950 to 1985 edited by Andrew Nette and Iain McIntyre (PM Press)
  • “How Twitter can ruin a life” by Emily St. James (Vox, Jun 2021)
  • WINNER: Never Say You Can’t Survive by Charlie Jane Anders (Tordotcom Publishing)
  • True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • WINNER: Dune, screenplay by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth; directed by Denis Villeneuve; based on the novel Dune by Frank Herbert (Warner Bros / Legendary Entertainment)
  • Encanto, screenplay by Charise Castro Smith and Jared Bush; directed by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • The Green Knight, written and directed by David Lowery (BRON Studios/A24)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, screenplay by Dave Callaham, Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham; directed by Destin Daniel Cretton (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Space Sweepers, written and directed by Jo Sung-hee (Bidangil Pictures)
  • WandaVision, screenplay by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer (created by and head writer), Cameron Squires, Gretchen Enders, Chuck Hayward; directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Wheel of Time: “The Flame of Tar Valon,” written by Justine Juel Gillmer, directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield, based on The Wheel of Time series by Robert Jordan (Amazon Studios)
  • For All Mankind: “The Grey,” written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi; directed by Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (Tall Ship Productions/Sony Pictures Television)
  • Arcane: “The Monster You Created,” written by Christian Linke and Alex Yee; story by Christian Linke, Alex Yee, Conor Sheehy, and Ash Brannon; directed by Pascal Charrue and Arnaud Delord (Netflix)
  • WINNER: The Expanse: “Nemesis Games,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, and Naren Shankar; directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Studios)
  • Loki: “The Nexus Event,” written by Eric Martin, directed by Kate Herron, created for television by Michael Waldron (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks: “wej Duj,” written by Kathryn Lyn, directed by Bob Suarez (CBS Eye Animation Productions)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • WINNER: Neil Clarke
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Mur Lafferty & S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheree Renée Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • WINNER: Ruoxi Chen
  • Nivia Evans
  • Sarah T. Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • WINNER: Rovina Cai
  • Ashley Mackenzie
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • Will Staehle
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors S.B. Divya, Mur Lafferty, and Valerie Valdes; assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney and Premee Mohamed; guest editor Brent C. Lambert; hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart; audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht; and the entire Escape Pod team
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L Wiggins; executive editor DaVaun Sanders; managing editor Eboni Dunbar; poetry editor B. Sharise Moore; reviews editor and social media manager Brent Lambert; art director L. D. Lewis; web editor Chavonne Brown; non-fiction editor Margeaux Weston; guest editors Summer Farah and Nadia Shammas; acquiring editors Kaleb Russell, Rebecca McGee, Kerine Wint, Joshua Morley, Emmalia Harrington, Genine Tyson, Tonya R. Moore, Danny Lore; technical assistant Nelson Rolon
  • PodCastle, co-editors Jen R. Albert, C. L. Clark, Shingai Njeri Kagunda, and Eleanor R. Wood; assistant editors Summer Fletcher and Sofía Barker; audio producer Peter Adrian Behravesh; host Matt Dovey; and the entire PodCastle team
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Kwan-Ann Tan, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, Tom Borger, S. K. Campbell, Emma Celi, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Liz Christman, Emma-Grace Clarke, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Belen Edwards, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Colette Grecco, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Amanda Jean, Jamie Johnson, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Kat Kourbeti, Catherine Krahe, Anna Krepinsky, Clayton Kroh, Natasha Leullier, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Juliana Pinho, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Abbey Schlanz, Elijah Rain Smith, Alyn Spector, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Sonia Sulaiman, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, and The Strange Horizons Editorial Collective
  • WINNER: Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing/poetry editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; nonfiction editor Elsa Sjunneson; podcast producers Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart and Marguerite Kenner
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus; editor Janice L. Newman; associate writers Gwyn Conaway, Jason Sacks, and John Boston
  • Journey Planet, edited by Erin Underwood, Jean Martin, Sara Felix, Vanessa Applegate, Chuck Serface, Errick Nunnally, Evan Reeves, Steven H Silver, James Bacon, and Christopher J Garcia
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • WINNER: Small Gods, Lee Moyer (icon) and Seanan McGuire (story)
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan producer
  • Hugo, Girl!, hosts Haley Zapal, Amy Salley, and Lori Anderson; producer/editor Kevin Anderson
  • Octothorpe, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • WINNER: Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders, produced by Veronica Simonetti
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller, and Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Fan Writer

  • Chris M. Barkley
  • Bitter Karella
  • Alex Brown
  • WINNER: Cora Buhlert
  • Jason Sanford
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Lorelei Esther
  • Sara Felix
  • Ariela Housman
  • Nilah Magruder
  • WINNER: Lee Moyer

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)

  • Chaos on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao (Penguin Teen / Rock the Boat)
  • WINNER: The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (Del Rey Books)
  • Redemptor by Jordan Ifueko (Amulet Books / Hot Key Books)
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Victories Greater Than Death by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen / Titan)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

  • Tracy Deonn (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (2nd year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Everina Maxwell (1st year of eligibility)
  • WINNER: Shelley Parker-Chan (1st year of eligibility)
  • Xiran Jay Zhao (1st year of eligibility)

Le interviste impossibili: Mary Shelley e H.P.Lovecraft

Le interviste impossibili sono il soggetto di Chi si ferma è perduto, serie animata prodotta da TIWI e trasmessa sulla piattaforma Sky sul canale Sky Arte, con otto episodi di circa venti minuti l’uno, dedicati ad altrettanti personaggi famosi, intervistati dalla “voce” di Neri Marcorè. 

Domenica 14 novembre sarà il turno di Mary Shelley (ore 20:35) e di H.P. Lovecraft (ore 20:55), con un particolare approfondimento per quest’ultimo sul periodo newyorchese e il matrimonio con Sonia Greene.

L’intera serie sarà disponibile anche On Demand.

The ”impossible interviews” are the subject of Chi si ferma è perduto, an animated serie of eight episodes on Sky Arte,also on demand, with the voice of the Italian actor Neri Marcoré. Twenty minutes for each episode, focused on eight famous people, like Mary Shelley and H.P.Lovecraft, the special guest stars on Sunday 14th November.

Favola di New York diventa una serie TV


Un appuntamento imperdibile per gli amanti del fantastico: il romanzo “Favola di New York” (The Changeling) di Victor LaValle diventerà presto una serie tv, in uscita nel 2022 su AppleTV.

Il romanzo di LaValle, pubblicato in Italia da Fazi nella traduzione di Sabina Terziani, e vincitore nel 2018 del World Fantasy Award, vedrà nel ruolo del protagonista Apollo l’attore LaKeith Stanfield, già noto per film come Get OutDeath NoteCena con delitto e Judas and the Black Messiah.
Tra gli showrunner Kelly Marcel, già nota come autrice di Saving Mr. Banks e del recente Crudelia


The novel The Changeling by Victor LaValle will become soon a TV serie, to be aired on Apple TV in 2022. The novel, winner in 2018 of the World Fantasy Award, was published in Italian by Fazi (translation by Sabina Terziani). The main character, Apollo, will be portrayed by LaKeith Stanfield, already known for famous movies as Get Out, Death Note, Knives Out and Judas and the Black Messiah. Kelly Marcel, already known for Saving Mr. Banks and Crudelia, will be one of the showrunners.

I finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021

Sono stati annunciati ieri, in un video su YouTube, i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021. Le votazioni inizieranno a fine aprile per concludersi il 19 novembre 2021 e i vincitori saranno annunciati alla DisCon III, che si svolgerà a Washington DC dal 15 al 19 dicembre.

Qui di seguito la lista dei finalisti, tra i quali segnaliamo la presenza di Maurizio Manzieri nella categoria “Best professional artist”.

Best Novel

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Harrow The Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com) 
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tor.com)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tor.com)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com)
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)

Best Novelette

  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
  • “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
  • “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
  • Two Truths and a Lie, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
  • Little Free Library, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
  • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

Best Series

  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)

Best Related Work

  • Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
  • CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart. 
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kämpe (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
  • Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
  • The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
  • The Expanse: Gaugamela, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi, written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • John Picacio
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht and the entire Escape Pod team. 
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team. 
  • PodCastle, editors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host, Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team. 
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor: Chimedum Ohaegbu, non-fiction editor: Elsa Sjunneson, podcast producers: Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia. 
  • Lady Business, editors. Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan.
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, ed. Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor, Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, ed. Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
  • Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
  • The Skiffy and Fanty show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale.
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buhlert
  • Charles Payseur
  • Jason Sanford
  • Elsa Sjunneson
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Laya Rose

Best Video Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Publisher and Developer: Nintendo)
  • Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher Square Enix)
  • Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
  • Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (presented by the World Science Fiction Society)

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (presented by Dell Magazines)

  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)


The finalists for the 2021 Hugo Awards were announced yesterday by DisCon III in a YouTube video. Voting on the final ballot will begin later in April and will close November 19, 2021. The winners will be announced at DisCon III, to be held December 15-19, 2021 in Washington, DC, USA. See above the full list of the finalists.

Nebula Awards 2020: i finalisti

L’associazione Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) ha annunciato i finalisti dei Nebula Awards 2020. I vincitori saranno annunciati al Nebula Award Weekend online che si svolgerà dal 4 al 6 giugno 2021.

Qui sotto la lista completa per categoria.

Novel

  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury US; Bloomsbury UK)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US & UK)
  • Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Midnight Bargain, C.L. Polk (Erewhon)
  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga; Solaris)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Novella

  • “Tower of Mud and Straw”Yaroslav Barsukov (Metaphorosis 9/25/20)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
  • “Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon”, Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald (Dominion)
  • The Four Profound Weaves, R.B. Lemberg (Tachyon)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)

Novelette

  • “Stepsister”, Leah Cypess (F&SF 5-6/20)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (Big Girl)
  • “Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 05-06/20)
  • “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com 6/17/20)
  • “Where You Linger”, Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Shadow Prisons”, Caroline M. Yoachim (serialized in the Dystopian Triptych series as “The Shadow Prison Experiment”, “Shadow Prisons of the Mind”, “The Shadow Prisoner’s Dilemma”)

Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Advanced Word Problems in Portal Math”, Aimee Picchi (Daily Science Fiction 1/3/20)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order)
  • “The Eight-Thousanders”, Jason Sanford (Asimov’s 9/10-20)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 6/15/20)

Game Writing

  • Blaseball
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero
  • The Luminous Underground
  • Scents & Semiosis
  • Spiritfarer

Ray Bradbury Award

  • Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
  • The Expanse: “Gaugamela”
  • The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready”
  • Lovecraft Country, Season 1
  • The Mandalorian: “The Tragedy”
  • The Old Guard

Andre Norton Award

  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • A Game of Fox & Squirrels, Jenn Reese (Holt)
  • Star Daughter, Shveta Thakrar (HarperTeen)

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) announced the final ballot for 2020 Nebula Awards. Winners will be announced at the 56th Annual Nebula Banquet during the Nebula Awards Weekend, to be held as an online event June 4-6, 2021. See above the complete list.

I vincitori dei Premi Hugo 2020

Qui di seguito, i vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2020, il più prestigioso premio dedicato alle opere di fantascienza dal 1955.
I vincitori sono stati proclamati durante la ConZealand, sabato 1 agosto, in una cerimonia online.
Maggiori dettagli sul sito ufficiale.

BEST NOVEL

A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)

BEST NOVELLA

This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

BEST NOVELETTE

Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

BEST SHORT STORY

“As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)

BEST SERIES

The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

BEST RELATED WORK

“2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC

LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

John Picacio

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE

The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James

BEST FANCAST

Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders

BEST FAN WRITER

Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

Elise Matthesen

LODESTAR AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

ASTOUNDING AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER, sponsored by Dell Magazines (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)


See above the winners of the 2020 edition of Hugo Awards, that were announced in an online ceremony produced by CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, on Saturday 1 Aug 2020. More informations on the official website.

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2020

È aperta la seconda fase di votazioni, che si concluderà il 16 maggio, per l’edizione 2020 del Premio Italia,

L’elenco completo dei finalisti per ogni categoria è disponibile sul sito ufficiale del Premio.

Proclamazione e premiazioni dovrebbero svolgersi alla Italcon, inizialmente programmata per il 13 giugno a San Marino, ma si resta in attesa di conferma o rinvio, in relazione alla situazione emergenziale.

The nominees of the Premio Italia 2020 are now available on the official website. The votes can be sent until May 16th. The winners should be announced in June during the Italcon convention in San Marino, depending of the actual emergency.

Ancora Ai Confini della Realtà!

Torna con una nuova incarnazione (la terza) Twilight Zone, la serie televisiva creata da Rod Serling, nota in Italia con il titolo Ai confini della realtà. Creatori della nuova serie, disponibile negli USA sul servizio streaming CBS All Access, sono Jordan Peel, Simon Kinberg e Marco Ramirez.

La stagione, con la voce narrante dello stesso Peel, ha esordito con due episodi andati in onda l’1 di aprile, “The Comedian” e “Nightmare at 30,000 Feet”, rifacimento dell’omonimo episodio del 1963 tratto da un racconto di Richard Matheson e all’epoca interpretato da William Shatner. La stagione, che si compone di dieci episodi, riprenderà giovedì 11 con cadenza settimanale. 

Rod Serling’s tv show, Twilight Zone, best known in Italy with the title Ai confini della realtà,faces its third reboot. The creators of the new series, now available in the USA on the streaming channel CBS All Access, are Jordan Peel, Simon Kinberg and Marco Ramirez. The season premiered on 1st April with two episodes,“The Comedian” and “Nightmare at 30,000 Feet”, reboot of the 1963’s episode with the same title starring William Shatner, from a story by Richard Matheson. The full season is made by ten episodes, shown on a weekly basis, and will continue on April 11th.

Premio Italia 2019: i finalisti

Inizia oggi la seconda fase delle votazioni per il Premio Italia 2019 che decreterà il vincitore per ogni categoria.

Novità di quest’anno, la possibilità di votare fino a tre preferenze, nel caso la prima scelta della categoria venisse per qualsiasi ragione esclusa.

Ben 348 i votanti, tra coloro che hanno partecipato a un’Italcon oppure a una delle manifestazioni correlate (Stranimondi, Deepcon, Aetnacon).

Tra i finalisti, segnaliamo per Edizioni Hypnos la collana Biblioteca dell’Immaginario per la categoria omonima, Ivo Torello con La Casa delle Conchiglie per il miglior romanzo fantasy italiano, e Giulia Massini con La Colonia per il miglior racconto italiano su pubblicazione professionale. Una particolare segnalazione anche per il saggio di Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya, per l’antologia Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria, e per Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press come romanzo internazionale.

Qui di seguiito, la lista completa dei finalisti per le diciannove categorie.

Illustrazione o copertina
Alexa Cesaroni, Dalla Terra alle stelle, Edizioni Della Vigna
Claudia Mongini, Dietro le quinte del cinema di fantascienza volume 1, Edizioni Della Vigna
Franco Brambilla, Naila di Mondo9, Oscar Fantastica – Mondadori
Luca Pavan, Starcon Locandina Nov.2018, Ultimo Avamposto
Vincenzo Bosica, Dimensione Cosmica n. 1, Tabula Fati


Curatore
Alessandro Iascy
Emanuele Manco
Giorgio Raffaelli
Giuseppe Lippi
Luigi Petruzzelli
Massimo Romani
Sandro Pergameno


Traduttore
Anna Manfredini
Chiara Reali
Lia Tomasich
Luigi Petruzzelli
Paola B. Cartoceti


Collana
Biblioteca dell’immaginario, Hypnos
Cocktail, Edizioni Della Vigna
Future Fiction, Future Fiction
Futuro Presente, Delos Digital
Odissea Digital Fantascienza, Delos Digital


Rivista professionale
Andromeda, Lettere Elettriche
Delos Science Fiction, Delos Books
Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati
FantasyMagazine, Delos Books
Inside Star Trek Magazine, Ultimo Avamposto


Rivista o sito web non professionale
Marcus BroadBean, http://www.marcusbroadbean.com
Minuti Contati, https://www.minuticontati.com/
Nocturnia, https://wwwwelcometonocturnia.blogspot.com/
Star Trek Italian Club, http://www.stic.it
UraniaMania, http://www.uraniamania.com
World Sf Italia, https://www.worldsf.it


Saggio
Andrea Tortoreto, Filosofia della fantascienza, Mimesis Edizioni
Carmine Treanni, Il futuro è adesso. Il grande libro della fantascienza, Homo Scrivens
Giovanni Mongini e Mario Luca Moretti, Dietro Le Quinte Del Cinema Di Fantascienza – Volume 1, Edizioni Della Vigna
Michele Tetro, Robert E. Howard e gli eroi della Valle Oscura, Odoya
Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya


Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantascienza
Alessandro Vietti, Il potere, Zona 42
Dario Tonani, Naila di mondo9, Mondadori
Franci Conforti, Stormachine, Delos Digital
Giovanni De Matteo, Karma City Blues, Delos Digital
Pier Francesco Prosperi, Il processo numero 13, Edizioni della Vigna


Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantasy
Adriana Comaschi, La Rajetta, Tabula Fati
Emanuela Valentini, Grotesquerie, Dana
Enrico Zini, Esperia, la fuga, Tabula fati
Ivo Torello, La casa delle conchiglie, Hypnos
Livio Gambarini, Eternal War 2 – Vita Nova, Acheron Book
Maico Morellini, Il diario dell’estinzione, Watson Edizioni


Antologia
Giulia Abbate e Lukha Kremo, Next-Stream: Visioni di realtà contigue, Kipple Officina Libraria
Lorenzo Crescentini, Strane creature vol. 1, Watson Edizioni
Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria
Luigi Petruzzelli, Costituzioni future, Edizioni Della Vigna
Mino Milani, Di stelle e di misteri, Edizioni Della Vigna


Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione professionale
Dario Tonani, Sabbia nera, Robot, Delos Books
Donato Altomare, La seconda morte, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
Giulia Massini, La colonia, Hypnos, Edizioni Hypnos
Lukha B. Kremo, Invertito, Robot, Delos Books
Maddalena Antonini, Il determinatore, Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati


Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione amatoriale
Claudio Chillemi, Il Grande Errore, Fondazione Sf
Giovanni De Matteo, Civiltà di prova, Holonomikon
Linda De Santi, Lost by Univers, Next-Station.org
Maria Vittoria Scalas, Il pianeta risanatore, Star Trek: dall’immagine al racconto Star Trek Italian Club Alberto Lisiero
Stefano Spataro, New York non esiste, Cose da altri mondi


Articolo su pubblicazione professionale
Cesare Cioni, Lost Trek: Planet Of Titans, Star Trek Magazine, Ultimo Avamposto
Giuseppe Lippi, I curatori di Urania, Robot, Delos Books
Luigi Pecchioli, Retro-futuri economici nella sci-fi anni ’50/’70: tra consumismo e liberismo, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
Luigi Petruzzelli, Prefazione a Dalla Terra alle stelle di Ulisse Grifoni, , Edizioni Della Vigna
Salvatore Proietti, Le storie di Ursula, Robot, Delos Books


Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale
Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf
Franco Piccinini, Grazia Nidasio, in memoriam, Sistema bibliotecario Bonetta di Pavia
Gian Filippo Pizzo, Futurismo e fantascienza, La bottega del Barbieri
Giovanni De Matteo, Angeli killer per le strade di San Francisco, Holonomikon
Nick Parisi, Intervista con Davide Pulci, Nocturnia


Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale
Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf
Franco Piccinini, Grazia Nidasio, in memoriam, Sistema bibliotecario Bonetta di Pavia
Gian Filippo Pizzo, Futurismo e fantascienza, La bottega del Barbieri
Giovanni De Matteo, Angeli killer per le strade di San Francisco, Holonomikon
Nick Parisi, Intervista con Davide Pulci, Nocturnia


Romanzo internazionale
Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press
Cixin Liu, Nella quarta dimensione, Mondadori
Ian McDonald, Ares Express, Zona 42
Lavie Tidhar, Central Station, Acheron Books
Robert Charles Wilson, Spin, Rocard Editore
Walter Jon Williams, Argonautica, Delos Digital


Fumetto di autore italiano
Carlo Recagno – Antonio Sforza, Storie da altrove: i tre uomini che ridestarono Cthulhu, Bonelli
Carlo Recagno, Giovanni Freghieri, Dylan Dog & Martin Mystere: L’Abisso Del Male, Bonelli
Enrico Lotti, Alfredo Orlandi, Le strane morti del signor Max, Martin Mystère, Bonelli
Lorenzo Ghetti, Dove non sei tu, Fandango
Max Bertolini, Hangar 66, Inkiostro


Fumetto di autore internazionale
El Torres e Guillermo Sanna, Straitjacket, Delos Digital / Weird Comics
Tipton, Tipton, Lee, Purcell e Woodward, Star Trek The Next Generation / Doctor Who Assimilazione 2, Ultimo Avamposto


Film fantastico (premio non ufficiale)
Annientamento
Avengers: Infinity war
Black Panther
Ready player one
Solo – A Star Wars Story


Serie televisiva (premio non ufficiale)
Altered carbon
Lost in Space
The Expanse
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Orville

The second phase of the ballot for Premio Italia 2019 starts today: 348 voters and more than 800 candidates over 19 categories. This year, it will be possible to vote for more than one preference, in the event of the exclusion of the first choice. Between the finalists, we recommend for Edizioni Hypnos the serie Biblioteca dell’Immaginario, Ivo Torello with La Casa delle Conchiglie for best fantasy Italian novel, and Giulia Massini with La Colonia for best short story. A special mention for the essay by Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya, for the collection by Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria, and for the international novel by Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press.

See above the full list of the finalists.