Archivi categoria: TV

The Twilight Zone a teatro

The Twilight Zone, la serie di fantascienza culto creata da Rod Serling negli Anni Sessanta, sarà adattata a pièce teatrale.

Le prime rappresentazioni saranno organizzate a dicembre presso l’Almeida Theater di Londra, su una sceneggiatura di Anne Washburn, con la regia di Richard Jones e la collaborazione di CBS, che detiene i diritti dello show.

 

The Twilight Zone, Rod Serling’s sci-fi anthology series will be adapted as a stage play, debuting at London’s Almeida Theatre this December. The script is from Anne Washburn and the play will be directed by Richard Jones; CBS will be the producer, still holding the rights for the show.

Herbert West: Re-animator in Rete

IMG_2540Un progetto tutto italiano, quello di Herbert West: Re-animator, una web-serie di prossima pubblicazione online.

Il progetto del regista emiliano Ivan Zuccon, ispirato all’omonimo romanzo di H.P.Lovecraft, vedrà la luce entro il mese di settembre 2017, e prevede per il momento una web serie che sarà poi seguita da una serie TV e da un film: la prima stagione della web-serie sarà visibile gratuitamente su tutti i canali web, online e in streaming.

Maggiori informazioni sulla pagina Facebook ufficiale della serie.

 

IMG_2539

Coming soon, the first season of a web serie inspired by a great H.P.Lovecraft’s novel: Herbert West: Re-animator.

It is an Italian project by Ivan Zuccon, available online for free from September 2017, and it will be a modular project in time, starting now as a web serie and designed to be a TV serie and a movie.

More informations the official Facebook page.

Lovecraft Country diventa una serie TV

Jordan Peel, attore, regista e sceneggiatore americano, produrrà insieme a J.J. Abrams e Warner Bros Television una serie TV basata su Lovecraft Country, il romanzo di Matt Ruff uscito nel 2016.

La serie, ordinata da HBO, sarà composta da episodi della durata di un’ora. Il pilot è stato affidato a Misha Green, scrittrice e showrunner della serie Underground.

La storia segue le vicende di un giovane venticinquenne, Atticus, che parte alla ricerca del padre misteriosamente scomparso con l’amica Letitia e lo zio George, attraverso l’America degli Anni Cinquanta. Durante il viaggio il trio si vedrà costretto ad affrontare gli orrori terreni del razzismo e alcuni orrori più ultraterreni, come usciti dalla penna di Lovecraft.

IMG_2233

Jordan Peel, American actor and director, will produce with J.J. Abrams and Warner Bros Television a serial drama based on Matt Ruff’s novel, Lovecraft Country.

The TV serie, by HBO, will be made by one-hour episodes and the pilot will be written by Misha Green, Underground‘s writer and showrunner.

The story follows Atticus, a 25-years old young man, searching for his missing father with the help of his friend Letitia and his Uncle George. During the the road trip across 1950s  America to find him, they will face the horrors of racism and other more supernatural horrors, similar to those that could emerge from Lovecraft’s writings.

 

Shirley Jackson su piccolo e grande schermo

Netflix ha annunciato l’avvio della produzione di una serie tv basata sul romanzo “The Haunting of Hill House“, il capolavoro di Shirley Jackson, che già era stato protagonista di due pellicole hollywoodiane, il bellissimo “Gli invasati” (The Haunting, 1963) di Robert Wise e il più recente ma meno riuscito “Haunting. Presenz” (The Haunting, 1999), con Liam Neeson. La serie sarà composta da una prima stagione di dieci episodi, sotto la direzione di Mike Flanagan, già noto al pubblico dell’horror per film quali “Hush,” “Oculus,” e “Ouija”.

shirley-jackson3-1916-1965La seconda produzione dedicata a Shirley Jackson è il film “We Have Always Lived in the Castle“, la cui uscita nelle sale cinematografiche è prevista per quest’anno, per la regia di Stacie Passon.

 

 

Netflix will develop a series based on the Shirley Jackson horror novel “The Haunting of Hill House”. The series is described as a modern re-imagining of Jackson’s novel. The novel was previously adapted into a feature film in both 1963 and 1999.

The planned 10-episode series come from writer-director Mike Flanagan, who is no stranger to the horror genre. His previous credits include horror films “Hush,” “Oculus,” and the sequel “Ouija: Origin of Evil.”

During this year, another Jackson’s work will be adapted into a mystery thriller movie,  “We Have Always Lived in the Castle“, directed by Stacie Passon.

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2017

Sono 98 i candidati per le varie sezioni del Premio Italia 2017, riconoscimento italiano per la migliore fantascienza e fantasy.

La fase di voto avrà inizio lunedì 10 aprile e si concluderà il 28 aprile.

La lista completa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link: per Edizioni Hypnos segnaliamo Les Fleurs (illustrazione interna) di Giuseppe Balestra (Illustrazione di artista italiano), Andrea Vaccaro (Curatore), Hypnos (Rivista professionale), Strane Visioni (Antologia di uno o più autori italiani), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki di Ramsey Campbell (Romanzo o antologia personale internazionale).

The list of the 98 nominees for the Premio Italia 2017 is now available at this link

Here the finalists for Edizioni HypnosLes Fleurs (illustrazione interna) by Giuseppe Balestra (Artwork by italian artist), Andrea Vaccaro (Editor), Hypnos (Professional magazine), Strane Visioni (Italian anthology), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki by Ramsey Campbell (International novel or anthology).

Hugo Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_1999Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2017, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati l’11 agosto a Helsinki durante la 75a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be  revealed at the 75th World Science Fiction Convention in Helsinki, Finland, on August 11th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel (2078 ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)


Best Novella (1410 ballots)

The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)


Best Novelette (1097 ballots)

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)


Best Short Story (1275 ballots)

“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)


Best Related Work (1122 ballots)

The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)


Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)


Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James


Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast (690 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman


Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle


Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang


Best Series (1393 votes)

The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)

Lovecraft in Cine Books!

 

IMG_1767Ecco la nuova frontiera della lettura: i Cine Books, progettati per leggere i libri non solo attraverso le parole ma con immagini e video, in un mix sensoriale tra libro stampato e film.

Segnaliamo in particolare Hypnos, cine-book dell’omonimo racconto di H.P.Lovecraft, disponibile per iOS, Android e Amazon kindle.

Maggiori informazioni a questo link.

IMG_1769

 

 

Discover the new frontier of reading with the Cine Books, a new kind of storytelling entertainement that combines books and movies.

IMG_1770For the horror’s fans, there is Hypnos, the cine-book of H.P.Lovecraft’s short story, available for iOS, Android and Amazon kindle.

More informations at this link.

 

British Fantasy Awards: ecco i vincitori!

imageEcco la lista dei vincitori dell’edizione 2016 dei British Fantasy Awards, assegnati proprio oggi, domenica 25 settembre, durante la cerimonia di premiazione alla FantasyCon in Scarborough.

A questo link potete vedere la lista completa delle nominations di quest’anno.

 

Here the list of the winners of the British Fantasy Awards 2016, as announced on Sunday 25th October at the award banquet at FantasyCon, in Scarborough.

At this link, the complete list of the nominees.

 

Best anthology: The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)

Best artist: Julie Dillon

Best collection: Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

Best comic/graphic novel: Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert imageWilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)

Best fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)

Best film/television production: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)

Best horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Best independent press: Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)

Best magazine/periodical: Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)

Best newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)

Best non-fiction: Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)

Best novella: The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)

Best short fiction: Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Tor.com)

The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): The FantasyCon redshirts, past and present

Cthulhu e l’Orrore Cosmico in TV

imageUna serie antologica sulle opere del grande H.P.Lovecraft: questo il progetto di Legendary TV, che adatterà sedici tra i lavori più famosi dello scrittore americano.

Lo show, del quale non si conosce ancora la data esatta di partenza, sarà prodotto da  Lorenzo Di Bonaventura e Dan McDermott ed il pilot sarà firmato da Matthew Francis Wilson. Tra le storie che verranno adattate, secondo le prime indiscrezioni,  ci saranno “Il Richiamo di Cthulhu”, “La maschera di Innsmouth” e “L’orrore di Dunwich”.

 

The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. (H.P.L.)

imageLegendary TV has been developing an anthology serie that includes characters, locations and plots from sixteen of Lovecraft’s most popular tales including, as it seems, “The Call of Cthulhu”, “The Shadow Over Innsmouth” and “The Dunwich Horror”.

The team behind the series includes producers Lorenzo Di Bonaventura and Dan McDermott, with a pilot script written by Matthew Francis Wilson. 

 

British Fantasy Awards 2016

imageE’ stata pubblicata ieri sul sito ufficiale  del premio la lista dei nominativi in lizza per i British Fantasy Awards 2016, della British Fantasy Society.

I vincitori saranno proclamati alla cerimonia di premiazione prevista per domenica 25 settembre 2016, alla FantasyCon 2016 in Scarborough.

Qui di seguito le nominations, tra le quali sottolineiamo quella di Simon Strantzas per “Aickman’s Heir”.

 

image.png

It is now available on the official website of the British Fantasy  Society the list of the nominees for the British Fantasy Awards 2016.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Sunday, 25 September 2016, at FantasyCon 2016 in Scarborough. 

Here follows the complete list of the nominees; we are pleased to highlight the presence of “Aickman’s heir” antology edited by Simon Strantzas.

 

Best anthology
African Monsters, ed. Margrét Helgadóttir and Jo Thomas (Fox Spirit Books)
Aickman’s Heirs, ed. Simon Strantzas (Undertow Publications)
Best British Horror 2015, ed. Johnny Mains (Salt Publishing)
The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
The 2nd Spectral Book of Horror Stories, ed. Mark Morris (Spectral Press)

Best artist
Ben Baldwin
Vincent Chong
Julie Dillon
Evelinn Enoksen
Sarah Anne Langton
Jeffrey Alan Love

Best collection
Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
Monsters, Paul Kane (The Alchemy Press)
Probably Monsters, Ray Cluley (ChiZine Publications)
Scar City, Joel Lane (Eibonvale Press)
Skein and Bone, V.H. Leslie (Undertow Publications)
The Stars Seem So Far Away, Margrét Helgadóttir (Fox Spirit Books)

Best comic/graphic novel
Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why, G. Willow Wilson, Jacob Wyatt and Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Nimona, Noelle Stevenson (HarperTeen)
Red Sonja, Gail Simone and Walter Geovani (Dynamite Entertainment) (#14–18)
Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics) (#25–32)
The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman, J.H. Williams III and Dave Stewart (Vertigo)

Best fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
Guns of the Dawn, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
Half a War, Joe Abercrombie (HarperVoyager)
The Iron Ghost, Jen Williams (Headline)
Signal to Noise, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Solaris)
Sorcerer to the Crown, Zen Cho (Macmillan)
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)

Best film/television production
Inside No. 9: The Trial of Elizabeth Gadge, Reece Shearsmith and Steve Pemberton (BBC Two)
Jessica Jones: AKA WWJD?, Scott Reynolds (Netflix)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nico Lathouris (Warner Bros. Pictures et al.)
Midwinter of the Spirit, Stephen Volk (ITV Studios)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, by Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt (Lucasfilm et al.)

Best horror novel (the August Derleth Award)
A Cold Silence, Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Death House, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
Lost Girl, Adam Nevill (Pan Books)
Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicholson)
The Silence, Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)
Welcome to Night Vale, Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor (Orbit)

Best independent press
The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn and Jan Edwards)
Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
Newcon Press (Ian Whates)

Best magazine/periodical
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)
Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)
Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
Strange Horizons, ed. Niall Harrison (Strange Horizons)

Best newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
Becky Chambers, for The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet (Hodder & Stoughton)
Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
Peter Newman, for The Vagrant (HarperVoyager)
Steven Poore, for The Heir to the North (Kristell Ink)
Marc Turner, for When the Heavens Fall (Titan Books)

Best non-fiction
The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History, ed. Stephen Jones (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
Fantasy-Faction, ed. Marc Aplin and Jennie Ivins (Fantasy-Faction)
Ginger Nuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod (Jim McLeod)
King for a Year, ed. Mark West (Mark West)
Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
Matrilines, Kari Sperring (Strange Horizons)

Best novella
Albion Fay, Mark Morris (Spectral Press)
Binti, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
The Bureau of Them, Cate Gardner (Spectral Press)
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)
Witches of Lytchford, Paul Cornell (Tor.com)

Best short fiction
The Blue Room, V.H. Leslie (Skein and Bone)
Dirt Land, Ralph Robert Moore (Black Static #49)
Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Tor.com)
Hippocampus, Adam Nevill (Terror Tales of the Ocean)
Strange Creation, Frances Kay (Tenebris Nyxies)
When The Moon Man Knocks, Cate Gardner (Black Static #48)