Archivi Blog

Echoes. The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories

1A3362F6-B826-4A6C-ABE6-9EAD8EDE0871Una nuova antologia a cura di Ellen Datlow è in uscita a settembre. Si tratta di Echoes. The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, edito da Saga Press.

L’antologia presenta 27 racconti inediti, più tre già editi, dalle voci più importanti del fantastico contemporaneo, tra cui Nathan Ballingrud, Pat Cadigan, Aliette de Bodard, Jeffrey Ford, Richard Kadrey, John Langan, Nick Mamatas, Joyce Carol Oates e Paul Tremblay.

Qui di seguito l’elenco completo dei racconti presenti.

La versione digitale è già prenotabile in Italia a questo link.
Echoes. The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories is a new anthology edited by Ellen Datlow that will be published next September by Saga Press. It will contain 30 short stories, 27 unpublished before, by the most important Authors of modern weird literature as, to name just a few,  Nathan Ballingrud, Pat Cadigan, Aliette de Bodard, Jeffrey Ford, Richard Kadrey, John Langan, Nick Mamatas, Joyce Carol Oates and Paul Tremblay. See below the full list. 
The anthology can be preordered at this link
Table of contents

“Ice Cold Lemonade 25ȼ Haunted House Tour: 1 Per Person,” by Paul Tremblay

“Linger Longer,” by Vincent J. Masterson

“Whimper Beg,” by Lee Thomas

“The July Girls,” by Alison Littlewood

“About the O’Dells,” by Pat Cadigan

“A Hinterlands Haunting,” by Richard Kadrey

“The Number of Things You Remember,” by M. L. Siemienowicz

“Must Be This Tall,” by Seanan McGuire

“The Surviving Child,” by Joyce Carol Oates

“The Medium’s End,” by Ford Madox Ford

“Sundown,” by Indrapramit Das

“Icarus Rising,” by Richard Bowes

“The Puppet Motel,” by Gemma Files

“Air Valve Semilunar Astern,” by Nick Mamatas

“The Unwrapping,” by Terry Dowling

“The Upper Berth,” by F. Marion Crawford

“A Burning Sword for Her Cradle,” by Aliette de Bodard

“Precipice,” by Dale Bailey

“The Shooter,” by M. Rickert

“The Tree of Self-Knowledge,” by Stephen Graham Jones

“The Other Woman,” by Alice Hoffman

“The Loneliness of Not Being Haunted,” by Bracken MacLeod

“Mee-Ow,” by Garth Nix

“Jasper Dodd’s Handbook of Spirits and Manifestations,” by Nathan Ballingrud

“His Haunting,” by Brian Evenson

“The Jeweled Wren,” by Jeffrey Ford

“The Air, the Ocean, the Earth, the Deep,” by Siobhan Carroll

“The Ghost Sequences,” by A. C. Wise

“Deep, Fast, Green,” by Carole Johnstone

“Natalia, Queen of the Hungry Dogs,” by John Langan

I finalisti dei Locus Awards 2018

La Locus Science Fiction Foundation ha annunciato la lista dei finalisti per i Locus Awards 2018.

I vincitori saranno proclamati durante il Locus Award Weekend in Seattle, WA, previsto per il 22-24 giugno 2018.

La lista completa dei finalisti è disponibile a questo link. Segnaliamo in particolare The Changeling di Victor LaValle, Ubo di Steve Rasnic Tem e Agents of Dreamland di Caitlín R. Kiernan

1364F87B-1857-4463-8D5C-A1BE6B5A0EB2

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the finalists in each category of the 2018 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 22-24, 2018.

Among the finalists, The Changeling by Victor LaValle, Ubo by Steve Rasnic Tem and Agents of Dreamland by Caitlín R. Kiernan.

The complete list is available at this link.

Hugo Awards 2018: i finalisti

4FA71905-498B-4664-8B15-258207278245Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2018, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati il 19 agosto a San José, California, durante la 76a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2018 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be revealed at the 76th World Science Fiction Convention in San José, California, on August 19th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel

The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Best Novella

All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

“Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
“Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
“The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
“A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
“Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story

“Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
“Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
“The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
“Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)

Best Series

The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)
World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)

Best Related Work

Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn (PublicAffairs)
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story

Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De
Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
“The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor, Short Form

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Lee Harris
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

Sheila E. Gilbert
Joe Monti
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

Galen Dara
Kathleen Jennings
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

Camestros Felapton
Sarah Gailey
Mike Glyer
Foz Meadows
Charles Payseur
Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

Geneva Benton
Grace P. Fong
Maya Hahto
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles