Archivi Blog

I vincitori dei Locus Award 2017

IMG_2549La Locus Science Fiction Foundation ha annunciato i vincitori dell’edizione 2017 dei Locus Awards.

Il premio viene assegnato annualmente sulla base dei voti online di una selezione di lettori.

Segnaliamo in particolar modo la vittoria di Ellen Datlow nella categoria Miglior Curatore, e Alyssa Wong nella categoria Miglior Romanzo breve.

A quesfo link è disponibile la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria.

 

The 2017 Locus Awards winners were announced yesterday during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle by the Locus Science Fiction Foundation.

The winners are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll. 

Between all the winners, we would like to point out Ellen Datlow, winner for Best Curator, and Alyssa Wong, winner for Best Novelette.

The full list of the winners is available at this link.

 

Hugo Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_1999Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2017, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati l’11 agosto a Helsinki durante la 75a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be  revealed at the 75th World Science Fiction Convention in Helsinki, Finland, on August 11th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel (2078 ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)


Best Novella (1410 ballots)

The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)


Best Novelette (1097 ballots)

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)


Best Short Story (1275 ballots)

“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)


Best Related Work (1122 ballots)

The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)


Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)


Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James


Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast (690 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman


Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle


Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang


Best Series (1393 votes)

The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)

I vincitori del World Fantasy Awards 2016

 

img_0651

 

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori del World Fantasy Awards 2016, compresi i premi speciali alla carriera di David G. Harttwell e Andrzej Sapkowski.

La premiazione ha avuto luogo durante la World Fantasy Convention, svoltasi a Columbus, Ohio, dal 27 al 30 Ottobre.

Qui di seguito la lista delle nomination con i vincitori in grassetto.

 

 

 

The winners for the 2016 World Fantasy Awards have been announced, and include Lifetime Achievement recipients David G. Hartwell and Andrzej Sapkowski. The awards were given at this year’s World Fantasy Convention, which took place from October 27-30 in Columbus, OH.

The full list of nominees follows, with winners in bold.


Novel

Winner: Anna Smaill, The Chimes (Sceptre)
Kazuo Ishiguro, The Buried Giant (Knopf/Faber & Faber)
N. K. Jemisin, The Fifth Season (Orbit)
Naomi Novik, Uprooted (Del Rey Books/Macmillan UK)
K. J. Parker, Savages (Subterranean Press)
Paul Tremblay, A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow & Co.)

Long Fiction

Winner: Kelly Barnhill, The Unlicensed Magician (PS Publishing)
Usman T. Malik, “The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn” (Tor.com, Apr. 22, 2015)
Kim Newman, “Guignol” (Horrorology, edited by Stephen Jones, Jo Fletcher Books)
Kelly Robson, “Waters of Versailles” (Tor.com, June 10, 2015)
Bud Webster, “Farewell Blues” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Jan./Feb. 2015)

Short Fiction

Winner: Alyssa Wong, “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” (Nightmare magazine, Oct. 2015)
Selena Chambers, “The Neurastheniac” (Cassilda’s Song, ed. Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. Chaosium Inc)
Amal El-Mohtar, “Pockets” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
Sam J. Miller, “The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History” (Uncanny Magazine, Jan.-Feb. 2015)
Tamsyn Muir, “The Deepwater Bride” (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, July/Aug. 2015)

Anthology

Winner: Silvia Moreno-Garcia and Paula R. Stiles, eds., She Walks in Shadows (Innsmouth Free Press)
Ellen Datlow, ed., The Doll Collection (Tor Books)
S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings IV: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror (PS Publishing)
Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed., Cassilda’s Song: Tales Inspired by Robert W. Chambers’ King in Yellow Mythos (Chaosium Inc.)
Simon Strantzas, ed., Aickman’s Heirs (Undertow Publications)

Collection

Winner: C. S. E. Cooney, Bone Swans (Mythic Delirium Books)
Leena Krohn, Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction (Cheeky Frawg Books)
V. H. Leslie, Skein and Bone (Undertow Publications)
Kelly Link, Get in Trouble (Random House)
James Morrow, Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow (Wesleyan University Press)
Mary Rickert, You Have Never Been Here (Small Beer Press)

Artist

Winner: Galen Dara
Richard Anderson
Julie Dillon
Kathleen Jennings
Thomas S. Kuebler

Special Award – Professional

Winner: Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre Book & Cinema Book Publishers)
Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, and J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo)
Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, and Maria Simons, The Wheel of Time Companion: The People, Places and History of the Bestselling Series (Tor Books)
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary (Stone Skin Press)

Special Award – Nonprofessional

Winner: John O’Neill, for Black Gate: Adventures in Fantasy Literature
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
Jedediah Berry and Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards (Ninepin Press)
Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree (Twelfth Planet Press)
Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society

World Fantasy Awards 2016: i finalisti

È stata pubblicata la lista dei finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards 2016, che saranno assegnati nel corso della World Fantasy Convention di Columbus, Ohio, prevista dal 27 al 30 ottobre 2016.

Qui di seguito, la lista completa dei finalisti con le loro opere.

image

The list of the nominees for the World Fantasy Awards 2016 is now available. The ceremony will be held in Columbus, Ohio, October 27-30, during the World Fantasy Convention.

Here the full list of the finalist and their works.

NOVELS:

The Buried Giant, Kazuo Ishiguro (Knopf)
The Fifth Season, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
Savages, K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
The Chimes, Anna Smaill (Sceptre)
A Head Full of Ghosts, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)

LONG FICTION:

The Unlicensed Magician, Kelly Barnhill (PS)
“The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn”, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com 4/22/15)
“Guignol”, Kim Newman (Horrorology)
“Waters of Versailles”, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 6/10/15)
“Farewell Blues”, Bud Webster (F&SF 1-2/15)

SHORT FICTION
:

“The Neurastheniac”, Selena Chambers (Cassilda’s Song)
“Pockets”, Amal El-Mohtar (Uncanny 1-2/15)
“The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History”, Sam J. Miller (Uncanny 1-2/15)
“The Deepwater Bride”, Tamsyn Muir (F&SF 7-8/15)
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers”, Alyssa Wong (Nightmare 10/15)

ANTHOLOGY
:

The Doll Collection, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
Black Wings IV, S.T. Joshi, ed. (PS)
She Walks in Shadows, Silvia Moreno-Garcia & Paula R. Stiles, eds. (Innsmouth Free Press)
Cassilda’s Song, Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed. (Chaosium)
Aickman’s Heirs, Simon Strantzas, ed. (Undertow)

COLLECTION
:

Bone Swans, C.S.E. Cooney (Mythic Delirium)
Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction, Leena Krohn (Cheeky Frawg)
Skein and Bone, V.H. Leslie (Undertow)
Get in Trouble, Kelly Link (Random House)
Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow, James Morrow (Wesleyan)
You Have Never Been Here, Mary Rickert (Small Beer)

ARTIST:

Richard Anderson
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Kathleen Jennings
Thomas S. Kuebler

SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL:

Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, & J.H. Williams III, for The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo)
Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema)
Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, & Maria Simons, for The Wheel of Time Companion (Tor)
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary (Stone Skin Press)

SPECIAL AWARD, NONPROFESSIONAL:

Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Jedediah Berry & Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards (Ninepin)
John O’Neill, for Black Gate
Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree (Twelfth Planet)
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society

Shirley Jackson Awards 2015

Sono stati pubblicati i candidati allo Shirley Jackson Award 2015, il premio annuale per la letteratura horror, dark e di suspense psicologico, istituito in onore al contributo letterario della scrittrice americana scomparsa nel 1965.

I vincitori saranno proclamati domenica 10 luglio 2016, durante la Readercon 27, Conference on Imaginative Literature, Quincy, Massachusetts.

La lista completa dei candidati è riportata qui sotto.

image

Here the nominees for the Shirley Jackson Award 2015, established for outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic, in recognition of the legacy of Shirley Jackson’s writing.

The Awards will be presented on Sunday, July 10, 2016, at Readercon 27, Conference on Imaginative Literature, in Quincy, Massachusetts.

Shirley Jackson Award 2015 Nominees

NOVEL

Eileen, Ottessa Moshfegh (Penguin Press)

Experimental Film, Gemma Files (ChiZine Publications)

The Glittering World, Robert Levy (Gallery)

Lord Byron’s Prophecy, Sean Eads (Lethe Press)

When We Were Animals, Joshua Gaylord (Mulholland Books)

NOVELLA

The Box Jumper, Lisa Mannetti (Smart Rhino)

In the Lovecraft Museum, Steve Tem (PS Publishing)

Unusual Concentrations, S.J. Spurrier (Simon Spurrier)

The Visible Filth, Nathan Ballingrud (This Is Horror)

Wylding Hall, Elizabeth Hand (PS Publishing-UK/Open Road Media-US)

NOVELETTE

“The Briskwater Mare,” Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children, Twelfth Planet Press)

“The Deepwater Bride,” Tamsyn Muir (Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, July-August 2015)

“Even Clean Hands Can Do Damage,” Steve Duffy (Supernatural Tales #30, Autumn)

“Fabulous Beasts,” Priya Sharma (Tor.com, July 2015)

“The Thyme Fiend,” Jeffrey Ford (Tor.com, March 2015)

SHORT FICTION

“A Beautiful Memory,” Shannon Peavey (Apex Magazine)

“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” Alyssa Wong (Nightmare)

“Seven Minutes in Heaven,” Nadia Bulkin (Aickman’s Heirs)

“The Dying Season,” Lynda E. Rucker (Aickman’s Heirs)

“Wilderness,” Letitia Trent (Exigencies)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION

The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Stephen King (Scribner)

The End of the End of Everything, Dale Bailey (Arche Press)

Get in Trouble, Kelly Link (Random House)

Gutshot, Amelia Gray (FSG Originals)

The Nameless Dark – A Collection, T.E. Grau (Lethe Press)

You Have Never Been Here, Mary Rickert (Small Beer Press)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY

Aickman’s Heirs, edited by Simon Strantzas (Undertow Publications)

Black Wings IV, edited by S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)

The Doll Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow (Tor)

Exigencies, edited by Richard Thomas (Dark House Press)

Seize the Night, edited by Christopher Golden (Gallery

Bram Stoker Awards 2015-nominees

Le nomination per i Bram Stoker Awards 2015 sono ufficiali: qui di seguito la lista completa. Maggiori informazioni a questo link.

Here the official nominees for the Bram Stoker Awards 2015. More informations at this link

image

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Clive Barker – The Scarlet Gospels (St. Martin’s Press)
Michaelbrent Collings – The Deep (self-published)
JG Faherty – The Cure (Samhain Publishing)
Patrick Freivald – Black Tide (JournalStone Publishing)
Paul Tremblay – A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Courtney Alameda – Shutter (Feiwel & Friends)
Nicole Cushing – Mr. Suicide (Word Horde)
Brian Kirk – We Are Monsters (Samhain Publishing)
John McIlveen – Hannahwhere (Crossroad Press)
John Claude Smith – Riding the Centipede (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Jennifer Brozek – Never Let Me Sleep (Permuted Press)
Michaelbrent Collings – The Ridealong (self-published)
John Dixon – Devil’s Pocket (Simon & Schuster)
Tonya Hurley – Hallowed (Simon & Schuster)
Maureen Johnson – The Shadow Cabinet (Penguin)
Ian Welke – End Times at Ridgemont High (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Cullen Bunn – Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints (Dark Horse Comics)
Victor Gischler – Hellbound (Dark Horse Books)
Robert Kirkman – Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him (Image Comics)
Scott Snyder – Wytches, Vol. 1 (Image Comics)
Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman (editors) – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (IDW Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Gary A. Braunbeck – Paper Cuts (Seize the Night) (Gallery Books)
Lisa Mannetti – The Box Jumper (Smart Rhino Publications)
Norman Partridge – Special Collections (The Library of the Dead) (Written Backwards)
Mercedes M. Yardley – Little Dead Red (Grimm Mistresses) (Ragnarok Publications)
Scott Edelman – Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen (Dark Discoveries #30)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Kate Jonez – All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck (Black Static #47)
Gene O’Neill – The Algernon Effect (White Noise Press)
John Palisano – Happy Joe’s Rest Stop (18 Wheels of Horror) (Big Time Books)
Damien Angelica Walters – Sing Me Your Scars (Sing Me Your Scars) (Apex Publications)
Alyssa Wong – Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers (Nightmare Magazine #37)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak (Legendary Pictures)
John Logan – Penny Dreadful: And Hell Itself My Only Foe (Showtime)
John Logan – Penny Dreadful: Nightcomers (Showtime)
David Robert Mitchell – It Follows (Northern Lights Films)
Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement – What We Do in the Shadows (Unison Films)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Michael Bailey – The Library of the Dead (Written Backwards)
Ellen Datlow – The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls (Tor Books)
Christopher Golden – Seize the Night (Gallery Books)
Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles – nEvermore! (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
Jonathan Maberry – The X-Files: Trust No One (IDW Publishing)
Joseph Nassise and Del Howison – Midian Unmade (Tor Books)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Gary A. Braunbeck – Halfway Down the Stairs (JournalStone Publishing)
Nicole Cushing – The Mirrors (Cycatrix Press)
Taylor Grant – The Dark at the End of the Tunnel (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Gene O’Neill – The Hitchhiking Effect (Dark Renaissance Books)
Lucy A. Snyder – While the Black Stars Burn (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks (ed.) – The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)
Stephen Jones – The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
Michael Knost – Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth (Seventh Star Press)
Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley (editors) – Horror 201: The Silver Scream (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Danel Olson – Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (Centipede Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Bruce Boston – Resonance Dark and Light (Eldritch Press)
Alessandro Manzetti – Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Ann Schwader – Dark Energies (P’rea Press)
Marge Simon – Naughty Ladies (Eldritch Press)
Stephanie M. Wytovich – An Exorcism of Angels (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

 

 

Gamut Magazine su Kickstarter

gamutRichard Thomas, scrittore americano e professore di scrittura creativa all’Università dell’Iowa, ha lanciato su Kickstarter il progetto “Gamut Magazine: Neo-noir, Speculative, Literary Fiction”, per la realizzazione di un sito internet specializzato nella diffusione di letteratura horror, fantastica, fantascientifica, noir e weird.

Come Thomas stesso dichiara nella presentazione del progetto, “qualsiasi cosa prodotta con creatività, cuore ed emozione- questo è ciò che desidero”. 

Il progetto prevede la pubblicazione di opere di Autori ben noti nel panorama letterario attuale come Laird Barron, Damien Angelica Walters, Alyssa Wong, Nathan Ballingrud, Ted E. Grau, Livia Llewelyn, Paul Tremblay, John Langan, e molti altri, nonché di Artisti come Luke Spooner, George C. Cotronis, Bob Crum e il nostro italianissimo Daniele Serra!

Per visitare il sito del progetto e partecipare al crowfunding, questo è il link e questo è il video di presentazione.

 

thomas

Richard Thomas, American writer and professor of creative writing at the University of Iowa, Launched on Kickstarter the following project ” Gamut Magazine: Neo-noir, Speculative, Literary Fiction”, for a website focused on fiction, original and reprint, of many genres, like horror, noir, science-fiction, weird and more.

As Thomas says in the description of the aims of the project, the website will show “anything done with innovation, heart and emotion—that’s what I want.”. 

Many known Authors already gave verbal committment to allow the (re)print of their work on Gamut, like (just to name a few) Laird Barron, Damien Angelica Walters, Alyssa Wong, Nathan Ballingrud, Ted E. Grau, Livia Llewelyn, Paul Tremblay, John Langan, and many more;  the project will have the collaboration of four artists,  Luke Spooner, George C. Cotronis, Bob Crum and our talented  Daniele Serra!

You can find here the link to visit and back the project and here the video made by Richard Thomas.

 

 

 

Bram Stoker Awards 2015

Si è aperta la prima fase di scrutinio (Preliminary Ballot) dei Bram Stoker Awards 2015, della Horror Writers Association: in questa fase, vengono segnalati Autori e opere degni di considerazione; segue una fase di voto per la selezione della lista definitiva e quindi la votazione finale per determinare i vincitori per ogni categoria.

A quesfo link potete trovare la lista completa delle segnalazioni, tra le quali siamo felici di sottolineare la presenza di Alessandro Manzetti, segnalato sia nella sezione Racconti che in quella di Raccolta di Poesie.

image

The preliminary ballot for HWA’s 2015 Bram Stoker Awards is now open: in this first phase, the Jury will vote a selection of Authors and works, to fill out the list of the nominees. A final vote will follow, to assign the awards for each category.

We are happy to highlight the name of Alessandro Manzetti, in two categories, for short fiction and collection of poetry.

Here the complete list by category.