Archivi Blog

Premio Hypnos V edizione e intervista ad Andrea Atzori

Mentre Edzioni Hypnos annuncia la quinta edizione del Premio Hypnos, dedicato a  racconti italiani inediti di letteratura fantastica e weird, ecco un’ interessante intervista al vincitore della IV edizione, lo scrittore Andrea Atzori, che risponde qui di seguito alle domande di Andrea Vaccaro, fondatore di Edizioni Hypnos e membro della giuria del Premio.

 

Edizioni Hypnos announced the fifth edition of the literary award Premio Hypnos, focused on weird and fantastic short fiction in Italian. Here follows an interesting interview to the winner of the fourth edition, Andrea Atzori, lead by Edizioni Hypnos director, Andrea Vaccaro. Leggi il resto di questa voce

Annunci

Ecco i vincitori dei British Fantasy Awards 2017

I vincitori dei British Fantasy Awards 2017 sono stati annunciati ieri durante la imageFantasyCon2017 a Peterborough, UK.

Congratulazioni a tutti i vincitori! In particolare segnaliamo il Premio come miglior Artista al nostro Daniele Serra, quello per miglior Romanzo Breve a Victor LaValle per “The Ballad of Black Tom”, di recente pubblicato in Italia da Edizioni Hypnos, e quello per miglior Romanzo Horror a Paul Tremblay.

Qui di seguito, riportiamo la lista dei premi con i rispettivi vincitori.

 

The winners of the 2017 British Fantasy Awards were announced during a ceremony FantasyCon 2017 on Sunday, October 1st in Peterborough, UK. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners! 

We are happy to highlight the victory of our Daniele Serra for Best Artist, Victor LaValle for Best Novella with “The Ballad of Black Tom”, recently published in italian by Edizioni Hypnos, and Paul Tremblay for Best Horror Novel. 

Here follows the complete list of Awards and winners!

 

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer

Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy

Best Magazine / Periodical

Tor.com

Best Non-fiction

The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda

Best Independent Press

Grimbold Press

Best Artist

Daniele Serra

Best Anthology

People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine

Best Collection

Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill

Best Film / Television Production

Arrival

Best Novella

The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle

Best Short Fiction

“White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce

August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel

Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay

Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel

The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Karl Edward Wagner Award (for an “important contribution to the genre or the Society”)

Jan Edwards

The Legends of Fantasy Con Award

David & Sandra Sutton

 

 

 

 

 

World Fantasy Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_3109Sono stati annunciati i finalisti del World Fantasy Award 2017 per i lavori pubblicati nel 2016.

I vincitori saranno proclamati alla World Fantasy Convention di San Antonio, Texas, che si terrà dal 2 al 5 Novembre.

Il premio alla carriera per meriti eccezionali nel campo della letteratura Fantasy andrà a Terry Brooks e Marina Warner.

Qui di seguito, la lista completa dei finalisti, tra i quali siamo lieti di sottolineare la presenza di Victor LaValle con The Ballad of Black Tom nella categoria “migliore romanzo breve”, opera pubblicata in italiano da Edizioni Hypnos.

 


The Finalists for the 2017 World Fantasy Awards for works published in 2016 have been IMG_3005 announced.

The awards will be presented during the World Fantasy Convention, to be held on November 2-5, 2017 in San Antonio TX.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards will go this year to Terry Brooks and Marina Warner.

Here follows the complete list of the Finalists: we are happy to congratulate Victor LaValle for The Ballad of Black Tom (published in italian by Edizioni Hypnos), nominated in the category “best long fiction”.

 

Best Novel

Borderline, Mishell Baker (Saga)
Roadsouls, Betsy James (Aqueduct)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Sudden Appearance of Hope, Claire North (Redhook; Orbit UK)
Lovecraft Country, Matt Ruff (Harper)

Best Long Fiction

The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
“Bloodybones”, Paul F. Olson (Whispered Echoes)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Short Fiction

“Das Steingeschöpf”, G.V. Anderson (Strange Horizons 12/12/16)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
“Little Widow”, Maria Dahvana Headley (Nightmare 9/16)
“The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me”, Rachael K. Jones (Clockwork Phoenix 5)

Best Anthology

Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mike Allen, ed. (Mythic Delirium)
Dreaming in the Dark, Jack Dann, ed. (PS Australia)
Children of Lovecraft, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)
The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016, Karen Joy Fowler & John Joseph Adams, eds. (Mariner)
The Starlit Wood, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)

Best Collection

Sharp Ends, Joe Abercrombie (Orbit US; Gollancz)
On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories, Tina Connolly (Fairwood)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer)
Vacui Magia, L.S. Johnson (Traversing Z Press)
The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories, Ken Liu (Saga; Head of Zeus)

Best Artist

Greg Bridges
Julie Dillon
Paul Lewin
Jeffrey Alan Love
Victo Ngai

Special Award, Professional

L. Timmel Duchamp, for Aqueduct Press
C.C. Finlay, for editing F&SF
Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge University Press)
Kelly Link, for contributions to the genre
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre

Special Award, Non-Professional

Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Neile Graham, for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
Malcom R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer, for their publication The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods and Goddesses (Michael Publishing)
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
Brian White, for Fireside Fiction Company

La Ballata di Black Tom vince lo Shirley Jackson Award

Sono stati annunciati poco fa i vincitori degli Shirley Jackson Awards 2016, che potete leggere qui di seguito. Siamo felici di presentare le nostre congratulazioni a Victor LaValle, vincitore con La Ballata di Black Tom come miglior romanzo breve (pubblicato da Edizioni Hypnos in italiano nella collana Visioni), e a tutti i vincitori!

We are happy to announce that The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle just won the Shirley Jackson Awards for best novella. The volume was recently published in italian by Edizioni Hypnos. 

Congratulations to all winners!

list of winners 2016

NOVEL

Foxlowe, Eleanor Wasserberg (Fourth Estate-UK/Penguin Books-US)
The Girls, Emma Cline (Random House)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Iain Reid (Gallery/Scout)
Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (William Morrow)
The Wonder, Emma Donoghue (Little, Brown)

NOVELLA

The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
“Maggots,” Nina Allan (Five Stories High)
Muscadines, S.P. Miskowski (Dunhams Manor)
The Sadist’s Bible, Nicole Cushing (01 Publishing)
The Warren, Brian Evenson (Tor.com)

NOVELETTE

“Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” Laird Barron (Autumn Cthulhu)
“Angel, Monster, Man,” Sam J. Miller (Nightmare Magazine)
“Breaking Water,” Indrapramit Das (Tor.com)
“The Night Cyclist,” Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
“Presence,” Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
“Waxy,” Camilla Grudova (Granta)

SHORT FICTION

“Animal Parts,” Irenosen Okojie (Speak, Gigantular)
“The Apartments,” Karen Heuler (Other Places)
“Postcards from Natalie,” Carrie Laben (The Dark)
“Red,” Katie Knoll (Masters Review)
“Things With Beards,” Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION

Almost Insentient, Almost Divine, D.P. Watt (Undertow)
Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
We Show What We Have Learned, Clare Beams (Lookout)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY

Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis (Lovecraft eZine Press)
The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Fedogan and Bremer )
The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press )
Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris and Kaitlin Tremblay (Exile Editions)
An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless and Gary Budden (Influx Press)

 

 

 

 

I vincitori dei Locus Award 2017

IMG_2549La Locus Science Fiction Foundation ha annunciato i vincitori dell’edizione 2017 dei Locus Awards.

Il premio viene assegnato annualmente sulla base dei voti online di una selezione di lettori.

Segnaliamo in particolar modo la vittoria di Ellen Datlow nella categoria Miglior Curatore, e Alyssa Wong nella categoria Miglior Romanzo breve.

A quesfo link è disponibile la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria.

 

The 2017 Locus Awards winners were announced yesterday during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle by the Locus Science Fiction Foundation.

The winners are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll. 

Between all the winners, we would like to point out Ellen Datlow, winner for Best Curator, and Alyssa Wong, winner for Best Novelette.

The full list of the winners is available at this link.

 

I finalisti dei Shirley Jackson Awards 2016

Sono stati pubblicati i nomi dei finalisti dei Shirley Jackson’s Awards per il 2016, per le migliori opere letterarie in ambito horror.

Qui di seguito la lista completa dei finalisti.

I nostri complimenti a tutti i finalisti e in particolare a Livia Llewellyn, Laird Barron e Victor LaValle.

Here the full list of the nominees for the Shirley Jackson Awards 2016 for horror literature. Congratulations to all the nominees, and especially to Livia Llewellyn, Laird Barron and Victor LaValle.

IMG_2162NOVEL

Foxlowe, Eleanor Wasserberg (Fourth Estate-UK/Penguin Books-US)
The Girls, Emma Cline (Random House)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Iain Reid (Gallery/Scout)
Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (William Morrow)
The Wonder, Emma Donoghue (Little, Brown)

NOVELLA

The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
“Maggots,” Nina Allan (Five Stories High)
Muscadines, S.P. Miskowski (Dunhams Manor)
The Sadist’s Bible, Nicole Cushing (01 Publishing)
The Warren, Brian Evenson (Tor.com)

NOVELETTE

“Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” Laird Barron (Autumn Cthulhu)
“Angel, Monster, Man,” Sam J. Miller (Nightmare
Magazine)
“Breaking Water,” Indrapramit Das (Tor.com)
“The Night Cyclist,” Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
“Presence,” Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
“Waxy,” Camilla Grudova (Granta)

SHORT FICTION

“Animal Parts,” Irenosen Okojie (Speak, Gigantular)
“The Apartments,” Karen Heuler (Other Places)
“Postcards from Natalie,” Carrie Laben (The Dark)
“Red,” Katie Knoll (Masters Review)
“Things With Beards,” Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION

Almost Insentient, Almost Divine, D.P. Watt (Undertow)
Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
We Show What We Have Learned, Clare Beams (Lookout)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY

Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis (Lovecraft eZine Press)
The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Fedogan and Bremer )
The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press )
Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris and Kaitlin Tremblay (Exile Editions)
An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless and Gary Budden (Influx Press)

 

Bram Stoker Awards 2017: i vincitori

IMG_2137

Sono stati annunciati ieri, alla StokerCon in Long Beach, CA , i vincitori dell’edizione 2017 del Bram Stoker Awards, il premio statunitense per la miglior narrativa horror, assegnato ogni anno dalla Horror Writer’s Association.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori per categoria.

 

 

 

IMG_2136

 

The Bram Stoker Awards 2017 were assigned last night at StokerCon in Long Beach, CA. Here follows the full list by category.

 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Other HWA Awards

Mentor of the Year Award

Linda Addison

Silver Hammer Award

James Chambers

Specialty Press Award

Kate Jonez of Omnium Gatherum

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dennis Etchison
Thomas F. Monteleone

 

BSFA 2016: i vincitori

Il 14 aprile sono stati annunciati i vincitori della British Science Fiction Association, durante la Eastercon tenutasi a Birmingham.

Qui di seguito, la lista dei finalisti e dei vincitori. Per maggiori informazioni sul BSFA,  questo è il link al sito ufficiale.

IMG_2079

The winners for the 2016 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards were announced at the 68th Eastercon, held April 14-17, 2017 at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole Hotel in Birmingham, UK.

Here follows the full list of finalists and winners for each category. For more informations about the BSFA, this is the link to their official website.

 

Best Novel

Europe in Winter, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris)
Daughter of Eden, Chris Beckett (Gollancz)
A Closed and Common Orbit, Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton)
Occupy Me, Tricia Sullivan (Gollancz)
Azanian Bridges, Nick Wood (NewCon)

Best Short Story

“Liberty Bird”, Jaine Fenn (Now We Are Ten)
“The End of Hope Street”, Malcolm Devlin (Interzone 9-10/16)
“Taking Flight”, Una McCormack (Crises and Conflicts)
“Presence”, Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
“The Apologists”, Tade Thompson (Interzone 9-10/16)
The Arrival of Missives, Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)

Best Artwork

Cover for Lavie Tidhar’s Central Station, Sarah Anne Langton (Tachyon)
Cover for Ian Watson’s The 1000 Year Reich, Juan Miguel Aguilera (NewCon)
“Transition”, Tara Bush (Black Static 7-8/16)
Cover for Jenni Fagan’s The Sunlight Pilgrims, Suzanne Dean and Kai & Sunny (William Heinemann)
Cover for David L. Clements’s Disturbed Universes, David A Hardy (NewCon)
Cover for Alastair Reynolds’s The Iron Tactician, Chris Moore (NewCon)

Best Non-Fiction

“100 African Writers of SFF“, Geoff Ryman (Tor.com 7/6/16, 11/1/16)
“THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK 1930-1980“, Rob Hansen (Ansible Editions)
“Boucher, Backbone and Blake: The Legacy of Blakes Seven“, Erin Horáková (Strange Horizons 8/22/16)
“Breaking the Cycle of the Golden Age: Jack Glass and Isaac Asimov’s Foundation Trilogy”, Anna McFarlane (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays)
“New Model Authors? Authority, Authordom, Anarchism and the Atomized Text in a Networked World”, Paul Graham Raven (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays)
“Introduction to The Big Book of Science Fiction“, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer (The Big Book of Science Fiction)

Premio Hypnos: seconda fase

È stata avviata da qualche giorno la seconda fase del Premio Hypnos, giunto alla sua IV edizione, per Il miglior racconto inedito weird e fantastico in lingua italiana.

Per questa edizione si è registrato un enorme successo in termini di partecipazione, con più di 100 racconti inviati da più di 60 autori. Ora la giuria, composta da Andrea Vaccaro (fondatore delle Edizioni Hypnos, curatore e direttore editoriale di Hypnos Magazine), Ivo Torello (Art Director e vice direttore editoriale), Danilo Arrigoni (curatore della collana Spiragli, Ed. Hypnos), selezionerà i finalisti: il racconto vincitore sarà pubblicato sull’ottavo numero della rivista Hypnos.

 

The second stage of the IV edition of Premio Hypnos, italian award for weird and fantastic short stories, just started: the jury, composer by Andrea Vaccaro (founder, executive director and editor of Hypnos Magazine), Ivo Torello (art director and deputy director) and Danilo Arrigoni (editor of the Spiragli series by Edizioni Hypnos), will evaluate more than 100 works from 60 Authors to select the finalists.

The winner story will be published on the 8th issue of Hypnos Magazine.

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2017

Sono 98 i candidati per le varie sezioni del Premio Italia 2017, riconoscimento italiano per la migliore fantascienza e fantasy.

La fase di voto avrà inizio lunedì 10 aprile e si concluderà il 28 aprile.

La lista completa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link: per Edizioni Hypnos segnaliamo Les Fleurs (illustrazione interna) di Giuseppe Balestra (Illustrazione di artista italiano), Andrea Vaccaro (Curatore), Hypnos (Rivista professionale), Strane Visioni (Antologia di uno o più autori italiani), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki di Ramsey Campbell (Romanzo o antologia personale internazionale).

The list of the 98 nominees for the Premio Italia 2017 is now available at this link

Here the finalists for Edizioni HypnosLes Fleurs (illustrazione interna) by Giuseppe Balestra (Artwork by italian artist), Andrea Vaccaro (Editor), Hypnos (Professional magazine), Strane Visioni (Italian anthology), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki by Ramsey Campbell (International novel or anthology).