Archivi Blog

I finalisti dei Shirley Jackson Awards 2016

Sono stati pubblicati i nomi dei finalisti dei Shirley Jackson’s Awards per il 2016, per le migliori opere letterarie in ambito horror.

Qui di seguito la lista completa dei finalisti.

I nostri complimenti a tutti i finalisti e in particolare a Livia Llewellyn, Laird Barron e Victor LaValle.

Here the full list of the nominees for the Shirley Jackson Awards 2016 for horror literature. Congratulations to all the nominees, and especially to Livia Llewellyn, Laird Barron and Victor LaValle.

IMG_2162NOVEL

Foxlowe, Eleanor Wasserberg (Fourth Estate-UK/Penguin Books-US)
The Girls, Emma Cline (Random House)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Iain Reid (Gallery/Scout)
Lily, Michael Thomas Ford (Lethe)
Mongrels, Stephen Graham Jones (William Morrow)
The Wonder, Emma Donoghue (Little, Brown)

NOVELLA

The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com)
“Maggots,” Nina Allan (Five Stories High)
Muscadines, S.P. Miskowski (Dunhams Manor)
The Sadist’s Bible, Nicole Cushing (01 Publishing)
The Warren, Brian Evenson (Tor.com)

NOVELETTE

“Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” Laird Barron (Autumn Cthulhu)
“Angel, Monster, Man,” Sam J. Miller (Nightmare
Magazine)
“Breaking Water,” Indrapramit Das (Tor.com)
“The Night Cyclist,” Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
“Presence,” Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
“Waxy,” Camilla Grudova (Granta)

SHORT FICTION

“Animal Parts,” Irenosen Okojie (Speak, Gigantular)
“The Apartments,” Karen Heuler (Other Places)
“Postcards from Natalie,” Carrie Laben (The Dark)
“Red,” Katie Knoll (Masters Review)
“Things With Beards,” Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld)

SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION

Almost Insentient, Almost Divine, D.P. Watt (Undertow)
Furnace, Livia Llewellyn (Word Horde)
Greener Pastures, Michael Wehunt (Shock Totem)
A Natural History of Hell, Jeffrey Ford (Small Beer Press)
We Show What We Have Learned, Clare Beams (Lookout)

EDITED ANTHOLOGY

Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis (Lovecraft eZine Press)
The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr. (Fedogan and Bremer )
The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe (Saga Press )
Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris and Kaitlin Tremblay (Exile Editions)
An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless and Gary Budden (Influx Press)

 

Bram Stoker Awards 2017: i vincitori

IMG_2137

Sono stati annunciati ieri, alla StokerCon in Long Beach, CA , i vincitori dell’edizione 2017 del Bram Stoker Awards, il premio statunitense per la miglior narrativa horror, assegnato ogni anno dalla Horror Writer’s Association.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori per categoria.

 

 

 

IMG_2136

 

The Bram Stoker Awards 2017 were assigned last night at StokerCon in Long Beach, CA. Here follows the full list by category.

 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Other HWA Awards

Mentor of the Year Award

Linda Addison

Silver Hammer Award

James Chambers

Specialty Press Award

Kate Jonez of Omnium Gatherum

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dennis Etchison
Thomas F. Monteleone

 

BSFA 2016: i vincitori

Il 14 aprile sono stati annunciati i vincitori della British Science Fiction Association, durante la Eastercon tenutasi a Birmingham.

Qui di seguito, la lista dei finalisti e dei vincitori. Per maggiori informazioni sul BSFA,  questo è il link al sito ufficiale.

IMG_2079

The winners for the 2016 British Science Fiction Association (BSFA) Awards were announced at the 68th Eastercon, held April 14-17, 2017 at the Hilton Birmingham Metropole Hotel in Birmingham, UK.

Here follows the full list of finalists and winners for each category. For more informations about the BSFA, this is the link to their official website.

 

Best Novel

Europe in Winter, Dave Hutchinson (Solaris)
Daughter of Eden, Chris Beckett (Gollancz)
A Closed and Common Orbit, Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton)
Occupy Me, Tricia Sullivan (Gollancz)
Azanian Bridges, Nick Wood (NewCon)

Best Short Story

“Liberty Bird”, Jaine Fenn (Now We Are Ten)
“The End of Hope Street”, Malcolm Devlin (Interzone 9-10/16)
“Taking Flight”, Una McCormack (Crises and Conflicts)
“Presence”, Helen Oyeyemi (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)
“The Apologists”, Tade Thompson (Interzone 9-10/16)
The Arrival of Missives, Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)

Best Artwork

Cover for Lavie Tidhar’s Central Station, Sarah Anne Langton (Tachyon)
Cover for Ian Watson’s The 1000 Year Reich, Juan Miguel Aguilera (NewCon)
“Transition”, Tara Bush (Black Static 7-8/16)
Cover for Jenni Fagan’s The Sunlight Pilgrims, Suzanne Dean and Kai & Sunny (William Heinemann)
Cover for David L. Clements’s Disturbed Universes, David A Hardy (NewCon)
Cover for Alastair Reynolds’s The Iron Tactician, Chris Moore (NewCon)

Best Non-Fiction

“100 African Writers of SFF“, Geoff Ryman (Tor.com 7/6/16, 11/1/16)
“THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK 1930-1980“, Rob Hansen (Ansible Editions)
“Boucher, Backbone and Blake: The Legacy of Blakes Seven“, Erin Horáková (Strange Horizons 8/22/16)
“Breaking the Cycle of the Golden Age: Jack Glass and Isaac Asimov’s Foundation Trilogy”, Anna McFarlane (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays)
“New Model Authors? Authority, Authordom, Anarchism and the Atomized Text in a Networked World”, Paul Graham Raven (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays)
“Introduction to The Big Book of Science Fiction“, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer (The Big Book of Science Fiction)

Premio Hypnos: seconda fase

È stata avviata da qualche giorno la seconda fase del Premio Hypnos, giunto alla sua IV edizione, per Il miglior racconto inedito weird e fantastico in lingua italiana.

Per questa edizione si è registrato un enorme successo in termini di partecipazione, con più di 100 racconti inviati da più di 60 autori. Ora la giuria, composta da Andrea Vaccaro (fondatore delle Edizioni Hypnos, curatore e direttore editoriale di Hypnos Magazine), Ivo Torello (Art Director e vice direttore editoriale), Danilo Arrigoni (curatore della collana Spiragli, Ed. Hypnos), selezionerà i finalisti: il racconto vincitore sarà pubblicato sull’ottavo numero della rivista Hypnos.

 

The second stage of the IV edition of Premio Hypnos, italian award for weird and fantastic short stories, just started: the jury, composer by Andrea Vaccaro (founder, executive director and editor of Hypnos Magazine), Ivo Torello (art director and deputy director) and Danilo Arrigoni (editor of the Spiragli series by Edizioni Hypnos), will evaluate more than 100 works from 60 Authors to select the finalists.

The winner story will be published on the 8th issue of Hypnos Magazine.

I finalisti del Premio Italia 2017

Sono 98 i candidati per le varie sezioni del Premio Italia 2017, riconoscimento italiano per la migliore fantascienza e fantasy.

La fase di voto avrà inizio lunedì 10 aprile e si concluderà il 28 aprile.

La lista completa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link: per Edizioni Hypnos segnaliamo Les Fleurs (illustrazione interna) di Giuseppe Balestra (Illustrazione di artista italiano), Andrea Vaccaro (Curatore), Hypnos (Rivista professionale), Strane Visioni (Antologia di uno o più autori italiani), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki di Ramsey Campbell (Romanzo o antologia personale internazionale).

The list of the 98 nominees for the Premio Italia 2017 is now available at this link

Here the finalists for Edizioni HypnosLes Fleurs (illustrazione interna) by Giuseppe Balestra (Artwork by italian artist), Andrea Vaccaro (Editor), Hypnos (Professional magazine), Strane Visioni (Italian anthology), L’ultima rivelazione di Gla’aki by Ramsey Campbell (International novel or anthology).

Hugo Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_1999Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2017, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati l’11 agosto a Helsinki durante la 75a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be  revealed at the 75th World Science Fiction Convention in Helsinki, Finland, on August 11th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel (2078 ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)


Best Novella (1410 ballots)

The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)


Best Novelette (1097 ballots)

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)


Best Short Story (1275 ballots)

“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)


Best Related Work (1122 ballots)

The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)


Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)


Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James


Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast (690 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman


Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle


Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang


Best Series (1393 votes)

The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)

This is Horror Awards 2016: i vincitori

IMG_1955È stata pubblicata la lista dei vincitori del This is Horror Awards 2016, tra i quali segnaliamo tre Autori pubblicati in Italia da Edizioni Hypnos:

-John Langan, miglior romanzo con The Fisherman;

-Victor LaValle, migliore novella con The Ballad of Black Tom;

-Livia Llewellyn, migliore antologia di racconti con Furnace.

 

 

 

IMG_1951

 

 

The list of the winners of This is Horror Awards 2016 is now available online.

Three of the Authors have been published in Italy by Edizioni Hypnos: John Langan (winner for best novel, with The Fisherman), Victor LaValle (winner for best novella with The Ballad of Black Tom) and Livia Llewellyn (winner for best anthology with Furnace)

 

 

 

Ecco i finalisti dei Bram Stoker Awards 2016

img_1700La Horror Writers Association ha annunciato i finalisti dell’edizione 2016 dei Bram Stoker Awards, per le migliori opere di letteratura horror e dark fantasy.

La premiazione avverrà il 29 aprile, durante l’annuale StokerCon che si terrà a bordo della Queen Mary a Long Beach, California.

Segnaliamo in particolare le nominations di Alessandro Manzetti per miglior Antologia con The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing) e miglior Raccolta di Poesie con Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria), di Victor LaValle per miglior Novella con The Ballad of Black Tom,  di John Langan per miglio Romanzo con The Fisherman (Word Horde) e di Laird Barron per miglior Raccolta con Swift to Chase (JournalStone).

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

image

The Horror Writers Association announces the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards Final Ballot. HWA is the premier organization for writers of horror and dark fantasy.

The presentation of the Bram Stoker Awards will occur during the second annual StokerCon aboard the Queen Mary in Long Beach, California on the evening of April 29, 2017

We would like to point out the nominations of Alessandro Manzetti for Superior Achievement in an Anthology with The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing) and in a Poetry Collection with Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria), and also Victor LaValle for Long Fiction with The Ballad of Black Tom, John Langan for Best Novel with The Fisherman (Word Horde) and Laird Barron for Fiction Collection with Swift to Chase (JournalStone).

The complete list of the nominees follows.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Hand, Elizabeth – Hard Light: A Cass Neary Crime Novel (Minotaur Books)
Jones, Stephen Graham – Mongrels (William Morrow)
Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)
MacLeod, Bracken – Stranded: A Novel (Tor Books)
Tremblay, Paul – Disappearance at Devil’s Rock (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Barnett, Barbara – The Apothecary’s Curse (Pyr Books)
Chapman, Greg – Hollow House (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)
Garza, Michelle and Lason, Melissa – Mayan Blue (Sinister Grin Press)
Wytovich, Stephanie – The Eighth (Dark Regions Press)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Brozek, Jennifer – Last Days of Salton Academy (Ragnarok Publishing)
Cosimano, Elle – Holding Smoke (Hyperion-Disney)
Roberts, Jeyn – When They Fade (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Sirowy, Alexandra – The Telling (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Bunn, Cullen – Blood Feud (Oni Press)
Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)
de Campi, Alex – No Mercy, Vol. 2 (Image Comics)
Kirkman, Robert – Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light (Image Comics)
Miller, Mark Alan and Lansdale, Joe R. –The Steam Man (Dark Horse Books)
Moore, Alan – Providence, Act 1 (Avatar Press)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Cushing, Nicole – The Sadist’s Bible (01Publishing)
Edelman, Scott – That Perilous Stuff (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
LaValle, Victor – The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com)
Malerman, Josh – The Jupiter Drop (You, Human) (Dark Regions Press)
Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Bailey, Michael – Time is a Face on the Water (Borderlands 6) (Borderlands Press)
Bodner, Hal – A Rift in Reflection (Chiral Mad 3) (Written Backwards)
Golden, Christopher – The Bad Hour (What the #@&% is That?) (Saga Press)
Mannetti, Lisa – ArbeitMacht Frei(Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories) (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Barron, Laird – Swift to Chase (JournalStone)
Chizmar, Richard – A Long December (Subterranean Press)
Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)
O’Neill, Gene – Lethal Birds (Omnium Gatherum Media)
Schwaeble, Hank – American Nocturne (Cohesion Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Campbell, Josh, Chazelle, Damien, and Stuecken, Matthew – 10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount Pictures)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Vanishing of Will Byers (Episode 01: Chapter One) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross – Stranger Things: The Upside Down (Episode 01: Chapter Eight) (21 Laps Entertainment, Monkey Massacre)
Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)
Logan, John – Penny Dreadful: A Blade of Grass (Episode 03:04) Showtime Presents in association with SKY, Desert Wolf Productions, Neal Street Productions)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Bailey, Michael – Chiral Mad 3 (Written Backwards)
Manzetti, Alessandro – The Beauty of Death (Independent Legions Publishing)
Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
Mosiman, Billie Sue – Fright Mare-Women Write Horror (DM Publishing)
Murano, Doug and Ward, D. Alexander – Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Braudy, Leo – Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural(Yale University Press)
Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Olson, Danel P. – Guillermo del Toro’s “The Devil’s Backbone” and “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Studies in the Horror Film (Centipede Press)
Poole, W. Scott – In the Mountains of Madness: The Life, Death and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft (Soft Skull Press)
Skal, David J. – Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote
Dracula (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
Tibbetts, John – The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Boston, Bruce and Manzetti, Alessandro – Sacrificial Nights (KippleOfficinaLibraria)
Collings, Michael R. – Corona Obscura: Poems Dark and Elemental (self-published)
Gailey, Jeannine Hall – Field Guide to the End of the World: Poems (Moon City Press)
Simon, Marge – Small Spirits (Midnight Town Media)
Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Premio Nebula 2016: i finalisti

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti del Premio Nebula 2016, tra i quali segnaliamo Victor LaValle per la categoria Novella con The Ballad of Black Tom, in pubblicazione in edizione italiana a breve per Edizioni Hypnos.

Qui di seguito, la lista completa delle  nominations.

img_1692

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America have released the final ballot for the 2016 Nebula Awards. Among the finalists, we signal the presence of Victor LaValle for the Novella category, with The Ballad of Black Tom, soon to be published in italian for Edizioni Hypnos.

Here follows the full list of nominations.

 

Novel

All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan)
Borderline, Mishell Baker (Saga)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)

Novella

Runtime, S.B. Divya (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
‘‘The Liar’’, John P. Murphy (F&SF 3-4/16)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

Novelette

‘‘The Long Fall Up’’, William Ledbetter (F&SF 5-6/16)
‘‘Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea’’, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 2/16)
‘‘Red in Tooth and Cog’’, Cat Rambo (F&SF 3-4/16)
‘‘Blood Grains Speak Through Memories’’, Jason Sanford (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
‘‘You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay’’, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

Short Story

‘‘Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies’’, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
‘‘Seasons of Glass and Iron’’, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
‘‘Sabbath Wine’’, Barbara Krasnoff (Clockwork Phoenix 5)
‘‘Things With Beards’’, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
‘‘This Is Not a Wardrobe Door’’, A. Merc Rustad (Fireside Magazine 1/16)
‘‘A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers’’, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/2/16)
‘‘Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station│Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0’’, Caroline M. Yoachim (Lightspeed 3/16)

Bradbury

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Westworld: ‘‘The Bicameral Mind’’
Zootopia

Norton

The Girl Who Drank the Moon, Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin)
The Star-Touched Queen, Roshani Chokshi (St. Martin’s)
The Lie Tree, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK; Abrams)
Arabella of Mars, David D. Levine (Tor)
Railhead, Philip Reeve (Oxford University Press; Switch)
Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies, Lindsay Ribar (Dawson)
The Evil Wizard Smallbone, Delia Sherman (Candlewick)

Freakshow

img_1383Novità weird per la collana Avatar di Kipple con Freakshow, di Pee Gee Daniel, romanzo vincitore del premio Kipple 2016, una bizzarra avventura dalle tinte fosche e grottesche. Un romanzo in cui horror, weird e giallo si intersecano in maniera mirabile.

Freakshow è disponibile sia in versione cartacea che in versione digitale.

Su un lontano avamposto spaziale sul satellite Europa, viene ad allietare la popolazione il circo Korallo, costituito da singolarità bizzarre, un freak show dove creature deformi si agitano per strappare un sorriso, un moto di riprovazione, uno sbigottimento in cambio di pochi spiccioli equivalenti al biglietto d’ingresso. A risvegliare la deprimente situazione, nasce tra gli artisti un improvviso credo religioso: Uincio Uancio, che salverà tutti i freak del circo per portarli nel paradiso degli sgorbi. Sarà vero? Chi è questo messia che si profila tra gli infelici malformi? L’entusiasmo che infetta ogni artista del Korallo è coinvolgente e attraversa le lande siderali del mondo di frontiera in cui vi troverete con loro.

Here the new weird entry for Kipple Edizioni: it is Freakshow, by Pee Gee Daniel. This novel won the Kipple Award 2016 and it will guide you in a world with dark and grotesque colours where weird, mystery and horror are perfectly combined.

Freakshow is available both in paper and digital version.