Archivi Blog

“The Inquiet Dreamer” Antologia tributo ad Harlan Ellison

La casa editrice inglese PS Publishing ha annunciato la pubblicazione di The Unquiet Dreamer. A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, antologia dedicata a uno dei più influenti e importanti autori del fantastico del ventesimo secolo.

L’antologia raccoglie 30 racconti, sia editi che inediti, dei più importanti esponenti della fantascienza e del fantastico, tra cui Robert Silverberg, Samuel Delany, Greg Bear, Bruce Sterling, Nick Mamatas, Steve Rasnic Tem, David Gerrold, Paul Di Filippo.

Il volume, curato da Preston Grassmann e arricchito dalle illustrazioni di Yoshika Nagata, sarà disponibile per la WorldCon 2019 a Dublino. L’indice del volume è disponibile sul sito dell’editore

PS Publishing announced for August 2019 The Unquiet Dreamer. A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, an anthology dedicated to one of the most important writers of science fiction and fantastic literature in the twentieth century. The volume, edited by Preston Grossmann and with the beautiful artwork by Yoshika Nigata, collects thirty short stories of famous authors of fantasy and scifi literature like Robert Silverberg, Samuel Delany, Greg Bear, Bruce Sterling, Nick Mamatas, Steve Rasnic Tem, David Gerrold, Paul Di Filippo, and it will be available at WorldCon 2019 in Dublino. The table of contents can be seen on the publisher’s website .

Annunci

Wormwood 32 in arrivo!

Disponibile a partire da questa settimana il n. 32 della rivista di critica Worwmood, edita da Tartarus Press, e a cura di Mark Valentine, con articoli su Mark Hansom, Julian Osgood Field, Edogawa Ranpo, Charles Eric Maine, Victor Neuberg e Frederick Rolfe.

La rivista è acquistabile direttamente dal sito dell’editore a questo indirizzo.


The new issue of Wormwood is available this week, with articles on Mark Hansom, Julian Osgood Field, Edogawa Ranpo, Charles Eric Maine, Victor Neuberg and Frederick Rolfe’s revolver, as well as the regular columns ‘Under Review”, ‘Late Review’s’ and ‘Camera Obscura’.

Premio Italia 2019: i finalisti

Inizia oggi la seconda fase delle votazioni per il Premio Italia 2019 che decreterà il vincitore per ogni categoria.

Novità di quest’anno, la possibilità di votare fino a tre preferenze, nel caso la prima scelta della categoria venisse per qualsiasi ragione esclusa.

Ben 348 i votanti, tra coloro che hanno partecipato a un’Italcon oppure a una delle manifestazioni correlate (Stranimondi, Deepcon, Aetnacon).

Tra i finalisti, segnaliamo per Edizioni Hypnos la collana Biblioteca dell’Immaginario per la categoria omonima, Ivo Torello con La Casa delle Conchiglie per il miglior romanzo fantasy italiano, e Giulia Massini con La Colonia per il miglior racconto italiano su pubblicazione professionale. Una particolare segnalazione anche per il saggio di Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya, per l’antologia Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria, e per Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press come romanzo internazionale.

Qui di seguiito, la lista completa dei finalisti per le diciannove categorie.

Illustrazione o copertina
Alexa Cesaroni, Dalla Terra alle stelle, Edizioni Della Vigna
Claudia Mongini, Dietro le quinte del cinema di fantascienza volume 1, Edizioni Della Vigna
Franco Brambilla, Naila di Mondo9, Oscar Fantastica – Mondadori
Luca Pavan, Starcon Locandina Nov.2018, Ultimo Avamposto
Vincenzo Bosica, Dimensione Cosmica n. 1, Tabula Fati


Curatore
Alessandro Iascy
Emanuele Manco
Giorgio Raffaelli
Giuseppe Lippi
Luigi Petruzzelli
Massimo Romani
Sandro Pergameno


Traduttore
Anna Manfredini
Chiara Reali
Lia Tomasich
Luigi Petruzzelli
Paola B. Cartoceti


Collana
Biblioteca dell’immaginario, Hypnos
Cocktail, Edizioni Della Vigna
Future Fiction, Future Fiction
Futuro Presente, Delos Digital
Odissea Digital Fantascienza, Delos Digital


Rivista professionale
Andromeda, Lettere Elettriche
Delos Science Fiction, Delos Books
Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati
FantasyMagazine, Delos Books
Inside Star Trek Magazine, Ultimo Avamposto


Rivista o sito web non professionale
Marcus BroadBean, http://www.marcusbroadbean.com
Minuti Contati, https://www.minuticontati.com/
Nocturnia, https://wwwwelcometonocturnia.blogspot.com/
Star Trek Italian Club, http://www.stic.it
UraniaMania, http://www.uraniamania.com
World Sf Italia, https://www.worldsf.it


Saggio
Andrea Tortoreto, Filosofia della fantascienza, Mimesis Edizioni
Carmine Treanni, Il futuro è adesso. Il grande libro della fantascienza, Homo Scrivens
Giovanni Mongini e Mario Luca Moretti, Dietro Le Quinte Del Cinema Di Fantascienza – Volume 1, Edizioni Della Vigna
Michele Tetro, Robert E. Howard e gli eroi della Valle Oscura, Odoya
Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya


Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantascienza
Alessandro Vietti, Il potere, Zona 42
Dario Tonani, Naila di mondo9, Mondadori
Franci Conforti, Stormachine, Delos Digital
Giovanni De Matteo, Karma City Blues, Delos Digital
Pier Francesco Prosperi, Il processo numero 13, Edizioni della Vigna


Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantasy
Adriana Comaschi, La Rajetta, Tabula Fati
Emanuela Valentini, Grotesquerie, Dana
Enrico Zini, Esperia, la fuga, Tabula fati
Ivo Torello, La casa delle conchiglie, Hypnos
Livio Gambarini, Eternal War 2 – Vita Nova, Acheron Book
Maico Morellini, Il diario dell’estinzione, Watson Edizioni


Antologia
Giulia Abbate e Lukha Kremo, Next-Stream: Visioni di realtà contigue, Kipple Officina Libraria
Lorenzo Crescentini, Strane creature vol. 1, Watson Edizioni
Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria
Luigi Petruzzelli, Costituzioni future, Edizioni Della Vigna
Mino Milani, Di stelle e di misteri, Edizioni Della Vigna


Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione professionale
Dario Tonani, Sabbia nera, Robot, Delos Books
Donato Altomare, La seconda morte, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
Giulia Massini, La colonia, Hypnos, Edizioni Hypnos
Lukha B. Kremo, Invertito, Robot, Delos Books
Maddalena Antonini, Il determinatore, Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati


Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione amatoriale
Claudio Chillemi, Il Grande Errore, Fondazione Sf
Giovanni De Matteo, Civiltà di prova, Holonomikon
Linda De Santi, Lost by Univers, Next-Station.org
Maria Vittoria Scalas, Il pianeta risanatore, Star Trek: dall’immagine al racconto Star Trek Italian Club Alberto Lisiero
Stefano Spataro, New York non esiste, Cose da altri mondi


Articolo su pubblicazione professionale
Cesare Cioni, Lost Trek: Planet Of Titans, Star Trek Magazine, Ultimo Avamposto
Giuseppe Lippi, I curatori di Urania, Robot, Delos Books
Luigi Pecchioli, Retro-futuri economici nella sci-fi anni ’50/’70: tra consumismo e liberismo, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
Luigi Petruzzelli, Prefazione a Dalla Terra alle stelle di Ulisse Grifoni, , Edizioni Della Vigna
Salvatore Proietti, Le storie di Ursula, Robot, Delos Books


Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale
Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf
Franco Piccinini, Grazia Nidasio, in memoriam, Sistema bibliotecario Bonetta di Pavia
Gian Filippo Pizzo, Futurismo e fantascienza, La bottega del Barbieri
Giovanni De Matteo, Angeli killer per le strade di San Francisco, Holonomikon
Nick Parisi, Intervista con Davide Pulci, Nocturnia


Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale
Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf
Franco Piccinini, Grazia Nidasio, in memoriam, Sistema bibliotecario Bonetta di Pavia
Gian Filippo Pizzo, Futurismo e fantascienza, La bottega del Barbieri
Giovanni De Matteo, Angeli killer per le strade di San Francisco, Holonomikon
Nick Parisi, Intervista con Davide Pulci, Nocturnia


Romanzo internazionale
Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press
Cixin Liu, Nella quarta dimensione, Mondadori
Ian McDonald, Ares Express, Zona 42
Lavie Tidhar, Central Station, Acheron Books
Robert Charles Wilson, Spin, Rocard Editore
Walter Jon Williams, Argonautica, Delos Digital


Fumetto di autore italiano
Carlo Recagno – Antonio Sforza, Storie da altrove: i tre uomini che ridestarono Cthulhu, Bonelli
Carlo Recagno, Giovanni Freghieri, Dylan Dog & Martin Mystere: L’Abisso Del Male, Bonelli
Enrico Lotti, Alfredo Orlandi, Le strane morti del signor Max, Martin Mystère, Bonelli
Lorenzo Ghetti, Dove non sei tu, Fandango
Max Bertolini, Hangar 66, Inkiostro


Fumetto di autore internazionale
El Torres e Guillermo Sanna, Straitjacket, Delos Digital / Weird Comics
Tipton, Tipton, Lee, Purcell e Woodward, Star Trek The Next Generation / Doctor Who Assimilazione 2, Ultimo Avamposto


Film fantastico (premio non ufficiale)
Annientamento
Avengers: Infinity war
Black Panther
Ready player one
Solo – A Star Wars Story


Serie televisiva (premio non ufficiale)
Altered carbon
Lost in Space
The Expanse
The Handmaid’s Tale
The Orville

The second phase of the ballot for Premio Italia 2019 starts today: 348 voters and more than 800 candidates over 19 categories. This year, it will be possible to vote for more than one preference, in the event of the exclusion of the first choice. Between the finalists, we recommend for Edizioni Hypnos the serie Biblioteca dell’Immaginario, Ivo Torello with La Casa delle Conchiglie for best fantasy Italian novel, and Giulia Massini with La Colonia for best short story. A special mention for the essay by Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya, for the collection by Luigi Musolino, Uironda, Kipple Officina Libraria, and for the international novel by Arthur Machen, Il cerchio verde, Providence Press.

See above the full list of the finalists.

Imaginales, Festival del Fantastico

Dal 23 al 26 maggio 2019 si svolgerà a Épinal la diciottesima edizione di Imaginales, tra i più importanti festival europei dedicati al fantastico, una vera kermesse interamente dedicata alla letteratura fantastica a 360 gradi.

Tra gli ospiti di questa edizione autori quali Graham Masterton, Sofia Samatar, Christopher Priest, Johanna Sinisalo e Anders Fager, critici di prim’ordine come S.T. Joshi, e, tra gli illustratori, Grzegorz Rosiński, l’illustratore polacco celebre soprattutto per la serie Thorgal.

Qui lista completa degli ospiti ad oggi, ogni altra informazione è disponibile sul sito ufficiale.

The 18th edition of Imaginales, one of the biggest European festivals on fantasy and fantastic culture, will be held from 23 to 26 May in Epinal, France.

The list of guest is still growing, from Anders Fager to Graham Masterton, Sofia Samatar, Christopher Priest, Johanna Sinisalo, S.T. Joshi and Grzegorz Thorgal, the Polish artist best known for the series Thorgal.

More informations on the official website.

Annunciati i finalisti del Premio Nebula

La SFWA (Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America) ha annunciato i finalisti della 54a edizione del Premio Nebula, che comprende anche il Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, l’ Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book, e per la prima volta il Nebula Award for Game Writing.

I premi saranno consegnati il 18 maggio durante la riunione annuale della SFWA a Woodland Hills, CA al Warner Center Marriott.

Qui sotto la lista completa dei finalisti 2018 per categoria:

 

Novel

The Calculating Stars, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)

The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)

Blackfish City, Sam J. Miller (Ecco; Orbit UK)

Spinning Silver, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Macmillan)

Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)

Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

 

Novella

Fire Ant, Jonathan P. Brazee (Semper Fi)

The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)

The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)

Alice Payne Arrives, Kate Heartfield (Tor.com Publishing)

Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach, Kelly Robson (Tor.com Publishing)

Artificial Condition, Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)

 

Novelette

The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)

“The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections”, Tina Connolly (Tor.com 7/11/18)

“An Agent of Utopia”, Andy Duncan (An Agent of Utopia)

“The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births”, José Pablo Iriarte (Lightspeed 1/18)

“The Rule of Three”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Future Science Fiction Digest 12/18)

“Messenger”, Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi (Expanding Universe, Volume 4)

 

Short Story

“Interview for the End of the World”, Rhett C. Bruno (Bridge Across the Stars)

“The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington”, Phenderson Djèlí Clark (Fireside 2/18)

“Going Dark”, Richard Fox (Backblast Area Clear)

“And Yet”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 3-4/18)

“A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/6/18)

“The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)

 

Game Writing

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, Charlie Brooker (House of Tomorrow & Netflix)

The Road to Canterbury, Kate Heartfield (Choice of Games)

God of War, Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog, Orion Walker, and Adam Dolin (Santa Monica Studio/Sony/Interactive Entertainment)

Rent-A-Vice, Natalia Theodoridou (Choice of Games)

The Martian Job, M. Darusha Wehm (Choice of Games)

 

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy”, Written by: Megan Amram

Black Panther, Written by: Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole

A Quiet Place, Screenplay by: John Krasinski and Bryan Woods & Scott Beck

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Screenplay by: Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman

Dirty Computer, Written by: Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning

Sorry to Bother You, Written by: Boots Riley

 

The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book

Children of Blood and Bone, Tomi Adeyemi (Henry Holt; Macmillan)

Aru Shah and the End of Time, Roshani Chokshi (Rick Riordan Presents)

A Light in the Dark, A.K. DuBoff (BDL)

Tess of the Road, Rachel Hartman (Random House)

Dread Nation, Justina Ireland (Balzer + Bray)

Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword, Henry Lien (Henry Holt)

 

The SFWA (Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America) announced the finalists for the 54th edition of the Nebula Awards, including the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation, the Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book, and for the first time the Nebula Award for Game Writing.

The Nebula Awards will be presented during the annual SFWA Nebula Conference, on May 18th, in Woodland Hills, CA at the Warner Center Marriott.

See the full list by category above.

Annunciati i vincitori del World Fantasy Award

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards  2018,  che si sono svolti alla World Fantasy Convention in Baltimora, insieme alla celebrazione dei 200 anni di Frankestein di Mary Shelley.

Qui sotto la lista di tutti i finalisti, con evidenziati i vincitori per categoria. 

The winners for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards have been announced during the ceremony held at the World Fantasy Convention in Baltimore, and included a celebration of the 200th anniversary of Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

The full list of nominees follows, with winners in bold.

NOVEL

  • Winner (Tie): The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegal & Grau)
  • Winner (Tie): Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymir by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/Riverrun UK)

LONG FICTION (10,000 to 40,000 words)

  • Winner: Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION (under 10,000 words)

  • Winner: “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceasless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION

  • Winner: The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)
  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)

ARTIST

  • Winner: Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL

  • Winner: Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness (Centipede Press)
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein(Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Winner: Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

I vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2018

5D0C246C-0CBC-414B-9373-AF2F17D4057DSono stati proclamati ieri, 19 agosto, i vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2018.  I premi Hugo vengono assegnati ogni anno per i migliori lavori nel campo della fantascienza e del fantastico.

Qui di seguito, la lista completa delle nominations e dei vincitori per categoria.

 

Best Novel

  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)

Best Novella

  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

  • “The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story

  • “Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)

Best Series

  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)
  • The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway US / Jo Fletcher Books UK)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)

Best Related Work

  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoë Quinn (PublicAffairs)
  • Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce, and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story

  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)
  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
  • “The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
  • Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Lee Harris
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Joe Monti
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Sana Takeda
  • Galen Dara
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff

Best Fanzine

  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

  • Sarah Gailey
  • Camestros Felapton
  • Mike Glyer
  • Foz Meadows
  • Charles Payseur
  • Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

  • Geneva Benton
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

There are two other Awards administered by Worldcon 76 that are not Hugo Awards:

Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
  • Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn*
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Rivers Solomon

The winners of the Hugo Awards 2018 were announced yesterday, August the 19th. These awards are assigned annually for the best achievements in fantasy and science fiction.

See above the full list of nominees and winners in each  category.

 

 

Annunciati i finalisti del World Fantasy Award

DCCB07D4-CD9D-46E2-929B-E3A28D1CBE8ELa World Fantasy Award Administration ha annunciato le nominations del World Fantasy Award 2018.

I vincitori saranno premiati durante la World Fantasy Convention che si terrà dal 1 al 4 novembre a Baltimore, Maryland.

Qui sotto la lista completa delle nominations.

 

 

The World Fantasy Award Administration has announced the World Fantasy Award nominations for 2018.

The awards will be presented at the World Fantasy Convention, 1-4 November, in Baltimore, Maryland.

The full list of the nominations follows.

 

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

For 2018, the Life Achievement Award will be presented to:

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

NOVEL

  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/riverrun UK)
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau/Canongate Press UK)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)

LONG FICTION 10,000 to 40,000 words

  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION under 10,000 words

  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY multiple author original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION single author/team original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press/Serpent’s Tail UK)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender: Stories by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)

ARTIST

  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD PROFESSIONAL

  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness(Centipede Press)
  • C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction.
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle.
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

I finalisti dei Locus Awards 2018

La Locus Science Fiction Foundation ha annunciato la lista dei finalisti per i Locus Awards 2018.

I vincitori saranno proclamati durante il Locus Award Weekend in Seattle, WA, previsto per il 22-24 giugno 2018.

La lista completa dei finalisti è disponibile a questo link. Segnaliamo in particolare The Changeling di Victor LaValle, Ubo di Steve Rasnic Tem e Agents of Dreamland di Caitlín R. Kiernan

1364F87B-1857-4463-8D5C-A1BE6B5A0EB2

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the finalists in each category of the 2018 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 22-24, 2018.

Among the finalists, The Changeling by Victor LaValle, Ubo by Steve Rasnic Tem and Agents of Dreamland by Caitlín R. Kiernan.

The complete list is available at this link.

Phantom Limbs di Margo Lanagan

FC92CEC8-42A9-4E26-B69D-1F71B5ABDB85

In arrivo per PS Publishing Phantom Limbs, una nuova raccolta di racconti di Margo Lanagan, autrice australiana tra le voci più importanti del weird e del fantastico contemporaneo.

La raccolta, prenotabile direttamente dal sito dell’editore, comprende quattordici racconti pubblicati su riviste e antologie nell’ultimo decennio, oltre a un racconto inedito. È disponibile a questo link un estratto di The Goosle.

Copertina di David Gentry.

Qui di seguito, la lista dei racconti inclusi:

The Goosle

Tin Pocket

Mulberry Boys

Black Swan Event

A Thousand Flowers

The Proving of Smollett Standforth

Titty Anne and the Very, Very Hairy Man

The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross

Flower and Weed

Catastrophic Disruption of the Head

A Pig’s Whisper

Bajazzle

A Dark Red Love-Knot

Heads

By Desecration Rock

 

PS Publishing presents Phantom Limbs, a new collection by Australian writer Margo Lanagan, one of the most interesting authors of fantastic and weird modern literature.

The volume, available at the Publisher’s website, collects fourteen short stories published in magazines and anthologies in the last decade, and an unpublished story. 

Above, the table of content of the colelction . An extraxt of The Goosle is available here

Cover art by David Gentry.