Archivi Blog

I vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2018

5D0C246C-0CBC-414B-9373-AF2F17D4057DSono stati proclamati ieri, 19 agosto, i vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2018.  I premi Hugo vengono assegnati ogni anno per i migliori lavori nel campo della fantascienza e del fantastico.

Qui di seguito, la lista completa delle nominations e dei vincitori per categoria.

 

Best Novel

  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)

Best Novella

  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.Com Publishing)
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

  • “The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story

  • “Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)

Best Series

  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager / Spectrum Literary Agency)
  • The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway US / Jo Fletcher Books UK)
  • InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor US / Titan UK)
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor US / Gollancz UK)

Best Related Work

  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoë Quinn (PublicAffairs)
  • Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce, and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story

  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
  • Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)
  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
  • “The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
  • Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
  • Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Lee Harris
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Joe Monti
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Sana Takeda
  • Galen Dara
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff

Best Fanzine

  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

  • Sarah Gailey
  • Camestros Felapton
  • Mike Glyer
  • Foz Meadows
  • Charles Payseur
  • Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

  • Geneva Benton
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

There are two other Awards administered by Worldcon 76 that are not Hugo Awards:

Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
  • Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn*
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Rivers Solomon

The winners of the Hugo Awards 2018 were announced yesterday, August the 19th. These awards are assigned annually for the best achievements in fantasy and science fiction.

See above the full list of nominees and winners in each  category.

 

 

Annunci

Annunciati i finalisti del World Fantasy Award

DCCB07D4-CD9D-46E2-929B-E3A28D1CBE8ELa World Fantasy Award Administration ha annunciato le nominations del World Fantasy Award 2018.

I vincitori saranno premiati durante la World Fantasy Convention che si terrà dal 1 al 4 novembre a Baltimore, Maryland.

Qui sotto la lista completa delle nominations.

 

 

The World Fantasy Award Administration has announced the World Fantasy Award nominations for 2018.

The awards will be presented at the World Fantasy Convention, 1-4 November, in Baltimore, Maryland.

The full list of the nominations follows.

 

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

For 2018, the Life Achievement Award will be presented to:

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

NOVEL

  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/riverrun UK)
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau/Canongate Press UK)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)

LONG FICTION 10,000 to 40,000 words

  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION under 10,000 words

  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY multiple author original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION single author/team original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press/Serpent’s Tail UK)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender: Stories by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)

ARTIST

  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD PROFESSIONAL

  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness(Centipede Press)
  • C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction.
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle.
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

I finalisti dei Locus Awards 2018

La Locus Science Fiction Foundation ha annunciato la lista dei finalisti per i Locus Awards 2018.

I vincitori saranno proclamati durante il Locus Award Weekend in Seattle, WA, previsto per il 22-24 giugno 2018.

La lista completa dei finalisti è disponibile a questo link. Segnaliamo in particolare The Changeling di Victor LaValle, Ubo di Steve Rasnic Tem e Agents of Dreamland di Caitlín R. Kiernan

1364F87B-1857-4463-8D5C-A1BE6B5A0EB2

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the finalists in each category of the 2018 Locus Awards.

Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 22-24, 2018.

Among the finalists, The Changeling by Victor LaValle, Ubo by Steve Rasnic Tem and Agents of Dreamland by Caitlín R. Kiernan.

The complete list is available at this link.

Phantom Limbs di Margo Lanagan

FC92CEC8-42A9-4E26-B69D-1F71B5ABDB85

In arrivo per PS Publishing Phantom Limbs, una nuova raccolta di racconti di Margo Lanagan, autrice australiana tra le voci più importanti del weird e del fantastico contemporaneo.

La raccolta, prenotabile direttamente dal sito dell’editore, comprende quattordici racconti pubblicati su riviste e antologie nell’ultimo decennio, oltre a un racconto inedito. È disponibile a questo link un estratto di The Goosle.

Copertina di David Gentry.

Qui di seguito, la lista dei racconti inclusi:

The Goosle

Tin Pocket

Mulberry Boys

Black Swan Event

A Thousand Flowers

The Proving of Smollett Standforth

Titty Anne and the Very, Very Hairy Man

The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross

Flower and Weed

Catastrophic Disruption of the Head

A Pig’s Whisper

Bajazzle

A Dark Red Love-Knot

Heads

By Desecration Rock

 

PS Publishing presents Phantom Limbs, a new collection by Australian writer Margo Lanagan, one of the most interesting authors of fantastic and weird modern literature.

The volume, available at the Publisher’s website, collects fourteen short stories published in magazines and anthologies in the last decade, and an unpublished story. 

Above, the table of content of the colelction . An extraxt of The Goosle is available here

Cover art by David Gentry.

The Ammonite Violin and Others, di Caítlin R. Kiernan

CD83A48A-1292-457B-8378-501C712FDC2AContinua con The Ammonite Violin, la ristampa delle principali antologie di Caítlin Kiernan per PS Publishing, dopo A is for Alien e Tales of Pain and Wonder.

Un’antologia di racconti pieni di sogni, incubi, strani mondi ed esseri oltre il velo della morte.

Disponibile a questo link.

 

 

PS Publishing presents a reprint of The Ammonite Violin & Others, by Caítlin R. Kiernan, following  the previous collections Tales of Pain and Wonder and A is for Alien.

In this collection the reader will discover strange lands and beings existing beyond the veil of death, dreams and nightmares and much more.

The volume is available at this link

È morta Ursula Le Guin

0588EAB0-969D-49EF-8B9D-96504C90BABBUrsula Kroeber Le Guin, celebre autrice di letteratura fantasy e fantascientifica, è deceduta lo scorso lunedì 22 gennaio a Portland, Oregon, all’età di 88 anni.

Vincitrice di cinque premi Hugo e sei Nebula, nei suoi lavori ha toccato temi importanti relativi alla condizione umana, come femminismo e pacifismo, oltre a mostrare una notevole abilità nella creazione di mondi fantastici credibili e appassionanti.

Prolifica scrittrice, scrisse il suo primo racconto all’età di nove anni e il suo celebre “Ciclo di Earthsea” fu portato anche al cinema e alla televisione (I racconti di Terramare, 2006, e la miniserie TV Earthsea, 2004), benchè l’Autrice non abbia alla fine apprezzato nessuno dei due adattamenti.

La Biblioteca del Congresso l’ha dichiarata “leggenda vivente” nel 2000, per il suo importante contributo alla cultura americana.

Tantissimi i messaggi di cordoglio e di tributo da parte dei colleghi scrittori e amici come Stephen King, Neil Gaiman e moltissimi altri.

It is good to have an end to journey towards; but it is the journey that matters, in the end.”
— The Left Hand of Darkness, 1969.

Ursula Kroeber Le Guin, famous American author of fantasy and science fiction literature, died at 88 last Monday in Portland, Oregon.

She won five Hugo Awards and six Nebula Awards and was a prolific writer,  starting her career with the first shirt story at the early age of nine.

In her works, describing fantastic yet realistic worlds, she deeply explored the human condition and her famous Earthsea series was adapted for film (Tales from Earthsea, 2006) and television (Legends of Earthsea, 2004), but Le Guin found the results disappointing.

The US Library of Congress designated Le Guin a Living Legend in 2000, for her significant contribution to America’s cultural heritage.

Many of her fellow writers and friends, as Stephen King, Neil Gaiman and more, shared online their affection in the last days.

Le visionarie – fantascienza, fantasy e femminismo.

F865FE84-087C-4899-B3E1-32793941448D

Neroeditions presenta la versione italiana dell’antologia curata da Ann e Jeff VanderMeer, intitolata Le Visionarie-fantascienza, fantasy e femminismo: un’antologia.

Il volume, di 536 pagine, raccoglie ventinove racconti di autrici che spaziano dal genere horror al fantasy, passando dalla fantascienza e dal weird, presentando nomi più classici come Ursula Le Guin e Tanith Lee ma anche più moderni come Nnedi Okorafor e Leena Krohn.

L’edizione italiana del libro è stata coordinata da Claudia Durastanti e Veronica Raimo.

 

Neroeditions presents the Italian edition of the anthology edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer, Le visionarie-fantascienza, fantasy e femminismo: un’antologia.

The volume collects 29 stories of feminist speculative fiction, from science fiction to horror, weird and fantasy, with Authors like Ursula LeGuin, Tanith Lee, Leena Krohn and Nnedi Okorafor, jut to name a few.

The Italian edition was handled by Claudia Durastanti and Veronica Raimo.

 

 

 

Hypnos 7 disponbile per il preorder

BE668D24-3018-4F1F-8EDC-B9F1AD117BEAIl settimo numero della rivista Hypnos, in uscita il 19 ottobre per Edizioni Hypnos, é ora disponibile per il preorder!

L’apertura è affidata al racconto “Tra i pini”, di Karl Edward Wagner, indimenticato maestro dell’horror e del weird moderno.

Tra i classici ecco “Il labirinto”, di C.H.B. Kitchin, e “Melma”, il racconto di Anthony M. Rud che ebbe la copertina del primo numero di Weird Tales.

Per i contemporanei è invece la volta del canadese Richard Gavin, la cui narrativa richiama classici quali Arthur Machen e Algernon Blackwood.

Doppio appuntamento con la sezione italiana, “Il botanico”, di Andrea Atzori, racconto vincitore della IV edizione del premio Hypnos, e “Sigarette strozzate”, di Eleonora Fisco.

Non mancano le rubriche, tra cui un lungo excursus su una delle autrici più apprezzate dell’horror e del weird, Tanith Lee.
Cover art by Ivo Torello.

 

It is now available for preorder Hypnos 7, the latest issue of the weird magazine published by Edizioni Hypnos. 

In this issue, works by Karl Edward Wagner, C.H.B. Kitchin, Anthony M.Rud, Richard Gavin, Andrea Atzori, Eleonora Fisco and much more. Cover art by Ivo Torello.  

Ecco i vincitori dei British Fantasy Awards 2017

I vincitori dei British Fantasy Awards 2017 sono stati annunciati ieri durante la imageFantasyCon2017 a Peterborough, UK.

Congratulazioni a tutti i vincitori! In particolare segnaliamo il Premio come miglior Artista al nostro Daniele Serra, quello per miglior Romanzo Breve a Victor LaValle per “The Ballad of Black Tom”, di recente pubblicato in Italia da Edizioni Hypnos, e quello per miglior Romanzo Horror a Paul Tremblay.

Qui di seguito, riportiamo la lista dei premi con i rispettivi vincitori.

 

The winners of the 2017 British Fantasy Awards were announced during a ceremony FantasyCon 2017 on Sunday, October 1st in Peterborough, UK. Congratulations to all the nominees and winners! 

We are happy to highlight the victory of our Daniele Serra for Best Artist, Victor LaValle for Best Novella with “The Ballad of Black Tom”, recently published in italian by Edizioni Hypnos, and Paul Tremblay for Best Horror Novel. 

Here follows the complete list of Awards and winners!

 

Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer

Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy

Best Magazine / Periodical

Tor.com

Best Non-fiction

The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley

Best Comic / Graphic Novel

Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda

Best Independent Press

Grimbold Press

Best Artist

Daniele Serra

Best Anthology

People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine

Best Collection

Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill

Best Film / Television Production

Arrival

Best Novella

The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle

Best Short Fiction

“White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce

August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel

Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay

Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel

The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

Karl Edward Wagner Award (for an “important contribution to the genre or the Society”)

Jan Edwards

The Legends of Fantasy Con Award

David & Sandra Sutton

 

 

 

 

 

Providence Tales are coming!

Una nuova rivista dedicata al weird si affaccia in Italia. Si tratta di Providence Tales, la rivista dei racconti fantastici, horror, weird e pulp. Dopo la pubblicazione dei racconti dell’investigatore del macabro Steve Harrison, dalla penna di Robert E. Howard, ecco un’altra ottima iniziativa dalla Providence Press.

Il nome e la copertina sono ovviamente un omaggio a due icone dell’horror e del weird, H.P. Lovecraft e Weird Tales, la più famosa di tutte le riviste pulp dell’epoca.
Protagonisti del primo numero una vera pletora di classici del fantastico, da Robert E. Howard, con il rissoso marinaio Steve Costigan, sino a Arthur Quiller-Couch, William James Wintle, Ralph Adams Crams, e F. Marion Crawford, a cui si aggiunge un racconto di Francesco Brandoli, omaggio all’orrore vintage.

Il primo numero sarà presentato durante Stranimondi, festival letterario dedicato alla letteratura fantastico, weird e di fantascienza, che si terrà a Milano il 14/15 ottobre.

Ulteriori informazioni sulla pagina facebook dell’Editore.

IMG_3546

A new magazine dedicated to fantastic, horror, weird and pulp literature is coming: it is Providence Tales, by the Italian Publisher Providence Press. 

The title is a clear tribute to H.P.Lovecraft and Weird Tales. 

The first issue, that will be launched during Stranimondi, festival of weird, horror, fantasy and science fiction literature to be held in Milano on 14th and 15th October, will host some classical Authors like Robert E. Howard, Arthur Quiller-Couch, William James Wintle, Ralph Adams Crams, and F. Marion Crawford, and also a short story by Francesco Brandoli, a tribute to vintage horror.

More infos at this link.