Archivi Blog

Ecco i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards 2019

Sono stati proclamati il 3 novembre scorso, durante la World Fantasy Convention a Los Angeles, CA, i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards 2019.

I Lifetime Achievement Awards, assegnati ogni anno a personalità che hanno fornito un contributo sensibile al campo del fantasy e del fantastico, sono stati assegnati al Maestro Hayao Miyazaki e a Jack Zipes.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria e dei nominati.

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
  • The Mere Wife, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

Best Novella

  • WINNER: “The Privilege of the Happy Ending“, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/18)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Short Fiction (tie)

  • WINNER: “Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake”, Mel Kassel (Lightspeed 10/18)
  • WINNER: “Like a River Loves the Sky”, Emma Törzs (Uncanny 3-4/18)
  • “The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation”, Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare 7/19)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/18)
  • “The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)

Best Anthology

  • WINNER: Worlds Seen in Passing, Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Sword and Sonnet, Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones, & E. Catherine Tobler, eds. (Ate Bit Bear)
  • The Book of Magic, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Best New Horror #28, Stephen Jones, ed. (Drugstore Indian)
  • Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)

Best Collection

  • WINNER: The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
  • Still So Strange, Amanda Downum (ChiZine)
  • An Agent of Utopia, Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS)

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess

Special Award – Professional

  • WINNER: Huw Lewis-Jones for The Writer’s Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands(University of Chicago Press)
  • C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Catherine McIlwaine for Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth exhibition (The Bodleian Libraries at the University of Oxford)
  • Molly Barton, Jeff Li, James Stuart & Julian Yap for Serial Box

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • WINNER: Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Mike Allen, for Mythic Delirium
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
  • E. Catherine Tobler, for Shimmer 
  • Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor


The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2018 have been announced on November 3, 2019 during the World Fantasy Convention in Los Angeles, CA. The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, went to Hayao Miyazaki and Jack Zipes. See above the full list of winners and nominees.

Annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards 2019

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards 2019: i vincitori saranno proclamati il 3 novembre durante la World Fantasy Convention a Los Angeles, CA.

Il tema di quest’anno è “Fantasy Noir”, descritto dall’organizzazione come “l’ambientazione, i personaggi e le storie del genere poliziesco e dei racconti dei detective dell’occulto arricchite da elementi di fantasy e fantascienza”.

La lista competa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link.

See at this link the full list of the finalists for the 2019 World Fantasy Awards: the winners of the 2019 edition will be announced at the World Fantasy Convention that will be held in Los Angeles, CA on November 3, 2019. This year’s theme is “Fantasy Noir,” which the World Fantasy Convention describes as blending “the setting, characters and plot structure of a Hardboiled Detective/Occult Detective mystery story with the more colorful elements of Fantasy and Science Fiction.”

British Fantasy Awards 2019

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei British Fantasy Awards 2019.

Segnaliamo in particolar modo per la categoria Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award) The Cabin at the End of the World, di Paul Tremblay (Titan Books) e The Way of the Worm, di Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing), nonché All the Fabulous Beasts, di Priya Sharma (Best Collection/Antologia personale) e Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, a cura di Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Best Anthology), entrambi per Undertow Publications.

I vincitori saranno proclamati il 20 ottobre alla FantasyCon 2019 che si terrà a Glasgow, Scozia. Informazioni e biglietti sul sito ufficiale.

Qui di seguito la lista completa di tutti i finalisti per categoria.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)
Empire of Sand, by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Green Man’s Heir, by Juliet E McKenna (Wizard’s Tower Press)
The Loosening Skin, by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
Priest of Bones, by Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher Books)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)
The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
Wolf’s Hill, by Simon Bestwick (Snowbooks)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)
Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)

Best Novella 
Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
Breakwater, by Simon Bestwick (Tor Books)
The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)

Best Short Fiction 
Down Where Sound Comes Blunt, by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees, by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
In the Gallery of Silent Screams, by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
A Son of the Sea, by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
Telling Stories, by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
Thumbsucker, by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)

Best Anthology
The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)

Best Collection
All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)

Best Non-Fiction
The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)

Best Independent Press
Fox Spirit Books
Luna Press Publishing
NewCon Press
Unsung Stories

Best Magazine / Periodical
Black Static 
Gingernuts of Horror 
Interzone
Shoreline of Infinity
Uncanny Magazine

Best Audio
Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
PodCastle (podcastle.org)
PsuedoPod (pseudopod.org)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel
100 Demon Dialogues, by Lucy Bellwood (Toonhound Studios)
B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola, John Arcudi, Guy Davis, Tyler Crook & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
Hellboy: The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola and others (Dark Horse)
The Prisoner, by Robert S Malan & John Cockshaw (Luna Press Publishing)
Saga #49-54, by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin

Best Artist
Vince Haig
David Rix
Daniele Serra
Sophie E Tallis

Best Film / Television Production
Annihilation, Alex Garland
Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely 
Black Panther, Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
The Haunting of Hill House, Mike Flanagan
Inside No. 9, series 4, Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

The nominees for the British Fantasy Awards 2019 have been selected (see above the full list). We would like to point out for the category Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award) The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books) and The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing), and also All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Best Collection) and Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, edited by Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Best Anthology), both for Undertow Publications.

The Winners will be announced on 20th October 2019, at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland. Tickets and further information can be found on www.fantasycon.org

Disponibile il nuovo numero di Nightmare Magazine

Nightmare Magazine è una delle più interessanti riviste digitale e on line dedicata all’horror e al weird.  

Curata da John Joseph Adams, propone mensilmente quattro racconti di cui due inediti e due illustri ristampe.

Il numero di luglio (#82) presenta come racconti inediti Antripuu, di Simon Strantzas e No Other Life di Isabel Cañas.

Come sempre, i racconti saranno disponibili on line nei prossimi giorni, mentre l’intero numero è già acquistabile in formato digitale anche in Italia a questo link.

It is now available the new issue of Nigtmare Magazine, an horror and dark fantasy online magazine edited by John Joseph Adams. In this issue (#82), two original short stories, Antripuu, by Simon Strantzas and No Other Life by Isabel Cañas. The full issue can be purchased at this link.

The Big Book of Classic Fantasy di Ann e Jeff VanderMeer

Jeff VanderMeer è sicuramente una delle voci più importanti del fantastico contemporaneo, portavoce del new weird e giunto alla notorietà anche in Italia grazie soprattutto alla Trilogia dell’Area X, il cui primo romanzo Annientamento ha raggiunto il grande pubblico grazie anche a una trasposizione cinematografica di successo. VanderMeer, insieme alla moglie Ann, è anche stato curatore della monumentale raccolta di oltre mille pagine, The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories, pubblicata nel 2012, che copre il genere dalle origini sino ai giorni nostri.

Dopo che nel 2016 è stato pubblicato sempre con la loro curatela The Big Book of Science Fiction: The Ultimate Collection, ora la medesima operazione viene fatta con il genere fantasy in un volume di oltre 800 pagine uscito il 2 luglio con il titolo di The Big Book of Classic Fantasy: The Ultimate Collection.

L’interesse di tale antologia è la presenza di materiale proveniente da tutte le regioni del mondo, con quindi grande attenzione al fantasy non di matrice anglofona.

Qui di seguito, vi presentiamo l’elenco completo dei racconti inclusi nel volume, disponibile sia in formato cartaceo che digitale.

“The Queen’s Son” by Bettina von Arnim

“Hans-My-Hedgehog,” by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm

“The Story of the Hard Nut,” by E. T. A. Hoffmann

“Rip Van Winkle,” by Washington Irving

“The Luck of the Bean-Rows,” by Charles Nodier

“Transformation,” by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

“The Nest of Nightingales,” by Théophile Gautier

“The Fairytale About a Dead Body, Belonging to No One Knows Whom,” by Vladimir Odoevsky

“The Story of the Goblins who Stole a Sexton,” by Charles Dickens

“The Nose,” by Nikolai Gogol

“The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar,” by Edgar Allan Poe

“The Story of Jeon Unchi,” by Anonymous

“Feathertop: A Moralized Legend,” by Nathaniel Hawthorne

“Master Zacharius,” by  Jules Verne

“The Frost King: Or, the Power of Love,” by Louisa May Alcott

“The Tartarus of Maids,” by Herman Melville

“The Magic Mirror,” by George MacDonald

“The Diamond Lens,” by  Fitz-James O’Brien

“Goblin Market,” Christina Rossetti

“The Will-o’-the-Wisps Are in Town,” by Hans Christian Andersen

The Legend of the Pale Maiden,” by Aleksis Kivi

“Looking-Glass House,” by Lewis Carroll

“Furnica, or the Queen of the Ants,” by Carmen Sylva

“The Story of Iván the Fool,” by Leo Tolstoy

“The Goophered Grapevine,” by Charles W. Chestnutt

“The Bee-Man of Orn,” by Frank R. Stockton

“The Remarkable Rocket,” by Oscar Wilde

“The Ensouled Violin,” by H. P. Blavatskaya

“The Death of Odjigh,” by Marcel Schwob

“The Terrestrial Fire,” by Marcel Schwob

“The Kingdom of Cards,” by Rabindranath Tagore

“The Other Side: A Breton Legend,” by Count Eric Stanlislaus Stenbock

“The Fulness of Life,” by Edith Wharton

“Prince Alberic and the Snake Lady,” by Vernon Lee

“The Little Room,” by Madeline Yale Wynne

“The Plattner Story,” by H. G. Wells

“The Princess Baladina—Her Adventure,” by  Willa Cather

“The Reluctant Dragon,” by Kenneth Grahame

“Iktomi Tales,” by Zitkala-Ša

“Marionettes,” by Louis Fréchette

“Dance of the Comets: An Astral Pantomime in Two Acts,” by Paul Scheerbart

“The White People,” by Arthur Machen

“Blamol,” by Gustav Meyrink

“Goblins: A Logging Camp Story,” by Louis Fréchette

“Sowbread,” by Grazia Deledda

“The Angry Street,” by  G. K. Chesterton

“The Aunt and Amabel,” by E. Nesbit

“Sacrifice,” by Aleksey Remizov

“The Princess Steel,” by W. E. B. Du Bois

“The Hump,” by Fernán Caballero

“The Celestial Omnibus,” by E. M. Forster

“The Legend of the Ice Babies,” by E. Pauline Johnson

“The Last Redoubt,” by William Hope Hodgson

“Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse,” by L. Frank Baum

“The Plant Men,” by Edgar Rice Burroughs

“Strange News from Another Star,” by Hermann Hesse

“The Metamorphosis,” by Franz Kafka

“The Hoard of the Gibbelins,” by Lord Dunsany

“Through the Dragon Glass,” by A. Merritt

“David Blaze and the Blue Door,” by E. F. Benson

“The Big Bestiary of Modern Literature,” by Franz Blei

“The Alligator War,” by Horacio Quiroga

“Friend Island,” by Francis Stevens

“Magic Comes to a Committee,” by Stella Benson

“Gramaphone of the Ages,” by Yefim Zozulya

“Joiwind,” by David Lindsay

“Sound in the Mountain,” by Maurice Renard

“Sennin,” by Ryūnosuke Akutagawa

“Koshtra Pivrarcha,” by E. R. Eddison

“At the Border,” by Der Nister

“The Marvelous Exploits of Paul Bunyon,” by W. B. Laughead

“Talkative Domovoi,” by Aleksandr Grin

“The Ratcatcher,” by Aleksandr Grin

“The Shadow Kingdom,” by Robert E. Howard

“The Man Traveling with the Brocade,” by Edogawa Ranpo

“A Visit to the Museum,” by Vladimir Nabokov

“The Water Sprite’s Tale,” by Karel Čapek

“The Capital of Cat Country,” by Lao She

“Coyote Stories,” by Mourning Dove

“Uncle Monday,” by Zora Neale Hurston

“Rose-Cold, Moon Skater,” by María Teresa León

“A Night of the High Season,” by Bruno Schulz

“The Influence of the Sun,” by Fernand Dumont

“The Town of Cats,” by Hagiwara Sakutarō

“The Debutante,” by Leonora Carrington

“The Jewels in the Forest,” by Fritz Leiber

“Evening Primrose,” by John Collier

“The Coming of the White Worm,” by Clark Ashton Smith

“The Man Who Could Walk Through Walls,” by Marcel Aymé

“Leaf by Niggle,” by J. R. R. Tolkien

A new big collection by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer, focused on the best fantasy tales from all over the world: it isThe Big Book of Classic Fantasy: The Ultimate Collection, more than 800 pages, published on July 2nd. See above the full list of contents. The book is available in paper and digital edition.

La “favola” di Victor LaValle

È in uscita in Italia il 6 giugno per Fazi Editore, traduzione di  Sabina Terziani, con il titolo Favola di New York, l’ultimo romanzo di Victor LaValle, The Changeling (2017), vincitore di diversi premi tra cui il World Fantasy award, finalista ai PEN America Literary Awards e apparso fra i migliori libri dell’anno per “The New York Times”, “Time” e “USA today”.  

Favola di New York narra le vicende di Apollo Kagwa, commerciante in libri usati, e della sua enigmatica moglie Emma, all’interno di una New York misteriosa e magica.

Autore pluripremiato (tra  gli ultimi riconoscimenti il Bram Stoker Award per la graphic novel Victor LaValle’s Destroyer) Victor LaValle è senza dubbio uno degli autori contemporanei più talentuosi. In Italia, oltre a  è apparso per Edizioni Hypnos il romanzo breve La ballata di Black Tom, originale rivisitazione del racconto di H.P. Lovecraft, “Orrore a Red Hook”. 

It will be soon published in Italian by Fazi Editore the last novel by Victor LaValle, The Changeling (2017), with the title Favola di New York, . The novel, translated by Sabina Terziani, follows the story of a bookseller, Apollo Kagwa, and his enigmatic wife Emma in a magical and mysterious New York City. Victor LaValle is beyond doubt one of the most talented contemporary writers and awards winner (just to name one, the Bram Stoker Award for the graphic novel Victor LaValle’s Destroyer). His novelette “The Ballad of Black Tom”, an original reinterpretation of H.P. Lovecraft short story “The Horror at Red Hook”, was published in Italian by Edizioni Hypnos with the title La ballata di Black Tom.

Annunciati i finalisti degli Shirley Jackson Awards 2018

Annunciati i finalisti per gli Shirley Jackson Awards 2018, per le migliori opere di letteratura horror, dark e suspence psicologico.

I vincitori saranno presentati durante la Readercon 30 che si terrà il 14 luglio a Quincy, MA (USA).

Qui di seguito la lista completa dei finalisti per categoria.

Novel

  • In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
  • Social Creature, Tara Isabella Burton (Double Day)
  • We Sold Our Souls, Grady Hendrix (Quirk)
  • Everything Under, Daisy Johnson (Jonathan Cape)
  • Little Eve, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Novella

  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Taiga Syndrome, Cristina Rivera Garza (Dorothy)
  • The Sea Dreams It Is the Sky, John Hornor Jacobs (HarperCollins)
  • Judderman, D.A. Northwood (Dead Ink)
  • The Atrocities, Jeremy C. Shipp (Tor.com Publishing)

Novelette

  • “Adriftica”, Maria Dahvana Headley (Robots vs Fairies)
  • Help the Witch, Tom Cox (Unbound)
  • “The Black Sea”, Chris Mason (Beneath the Waves: Tales from the Deep)
  • Ghostographs: An Album, Maria Romasco Moore (Rose Metal)
  • “Blood and Smoke, Vinegar and Ashes”, D.P. Watt (The Silent Garden)

Short Fiction

  • “Hell”, David Hansen (Fairy Tale Review 3/18)
  • “Back Seat”, Bracken MacLeod (Lost Highways)
  • “The Astronaut”, Christina Wood Martinez (Granta Winter ’18)
  • “The Woman Dies”, Aoko Matsuda (Granta Summer ’18)
  • “How to be a Horror Writer”, Tim Waggoner (Vastarien Summer ’18)

Single-Author Collection

  • Drawn Up from Deep Places, Gemma Files (Trepidatio)
  • The Human Alchemy, Michael Griffin (Word Horde)
  • Quartier Perdu, Sean O’Brien (Comma)
  • All the Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Undertow)
  • Garden of Eldritch Delights, Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming)

Edited Anthology

  • Chiral Mad 4: An Anthology of Collaborations, Michael Bailey & Lucy A. Snyder, eds. (Written Backwards)
  • This Dreaming Isle, Dan Coxon, ed. (Unsung Stories)
  • Tiny Crimes: Very Short Tales of Mystery and Murder, Lincoln Michel & Nadxieli Nieto, eds. (Black Balloon)
  • Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)
  • The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism, The Silent Garden Collective, ed. (Undertow)

Here above the nominees for the Shirley Jackson Awards 2018, for outstanding achievement in horror, psychological suspense, and dark fantasy fiction. The awards will be presented July 14, 2019 at Readercon 30 at the Quincy Marriott in Quincy MA.

Tutti a Zamonia con La principessa Insomnia!

La principessa Insomnia e il rovello notturno color incubo

Torna il libreria dopo sette anni dall’ultimo Il labirinto dei libri sognanti, il geniale Walter Moers con il suo nuovo romanzo della serie di Zamonia, La principessa Insomnia e il rovello notturno color incubo.

“Favola sonnambolica-zamonica di Ildefonso De’ Sventramitis tradotta dallo zamonico da Walter Moers e illustrata da Lydia Rode”, così viene presentata la nuova fatica dello scrittore tedesco, noto oltre che per la serie di Zamonia, anche per il romanzo illustrato Folle viaggio nella notte, una biografia fantastica del pittore Gustave Doré attraverso le sue prestigiose xilografie. 

It is now available in Italian the last novel by Walter Moers in the Zamonia’s series, La principessa Insomnia e il rovello notturno color incubo, a new fairytale “by Ildefonso De’ Sventramitis, translated from zamonic language to english by Walter Moers and with artwork by Lydia Rode”. Walter Moers is one of the most known and original German author and comic book creator.

“The Inquiet Dreamer” Antologia tributo ad Harlan Ellison

La casa editrice inglese PS Publishing ha annunciato la pubblicazione di The Unquiet Dreamer. A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, antologia dedicata a uno dei più influenti e importanti autori del fantastico del ventesimo secolo.

L’antologia raccoglie 30 racconti, sia editi che inediti, dei più importanti esponenti della fantascienza e del fantastico, tra cui Robert Silverberg, Samuel Delany, Greg Bear, Bruce Sterling, Nick Mamatas, Steve Rasnic Tem, David Gerrold, Paul Di Filippo.

Il volume, curato da Preston Grassmann e arricchito dalle illustrazioni di Yoshika Nagata, sarà disponibile per la WorldCon 2019 a Dublino. L’indice del volume è disponibile sul sito dell’editore

PS Publishing announced for August 2019 The Unquiet Dreamer. A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, an anthology dedicated to one of the most important writers of science fiction and fantastic literature in the twentieth century. The volume, edited by Preston Grossmann and with the beautiful artwork by Yoshika Nigata, collects thirty short stories of famous authors of fantasy and scifi literature like Robert Silverberg, Samuel Delany, Greg Bear, Bruce Sterling, Nick Mamatas, Steve Rasnic Tem, David Gerrold, Paul Di Filippo, and it will be available at WorldCon 2019 in Dublino. The table of contents can be seen on the publisher’s website .

Wormwood 32 in arrivo!

Disponibile a partire da questa settimana il n. 32 della rivista di critica Worwmood, edita da Tartarus Press, e a cura di Mark Valentine, con articoli su Mark Hansom, Julian Osgood Field, Edogawa Ranpo, Charles Eric Maine, Victor Neuberg e Frederick Rolfe.

La rivista è acquistabile direttamente dal sito dell’editore a questo indirizzo.


The new issue of Wormwood is available this week, with articles on Mark Hansom, Julian Osgood Field, Edogawa Ranpo, Charles Eric Maine, Victor Neuberg and Frederick Rolfe’s revolver, as well as the regular columns ‘Under Review”, ‘Late Review’s’ and ‘Camera Obscura’.