Archivi Blog

I vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards 2021

La Horror Writers Association (HWA) ha annunciato i vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards per l’horror e il dark fantasy. Qui sotto l’elenco completo.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Winner: Stephen Graham Jones – My Heart is a Chainsaw (Gallery/Saga Press)

Also nominated:

  • Castro, V. – The Queen of the Cicadas (Flame Tree Press)
  • Hendrix, Grady – The Final Girl Support Group (Berkley)
  • Pelayo, Cynthia – Children of Chicago (Agora Books)
  • Wendig, Chuck – The Book of Accidents (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Winner: Hailey Piper – Queen of Teeth (Strangehouse Books)

Also nominated:

  • Martinez, S. Alessandro – Helminth (Omnium Gatherum)
  • McQueen, LaTanya – When the Reckoning Comes (Harper Perennial)
  • Miles, Terry – Rabbits (Del Rey)
  • Quigley, Lisa – The Forest (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
  • Willson, Nicole – Tidepool (The Parliament House)

*Due to a tie in fifth place, there are six nominees in this category.

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Winner: Erica Waters – The River Has Teeth (HarperTeen)

Also nominated:

  • Blake, Kendare – All These Bodies (Quill Tree Books)
  • Boyle, R.L. – The Book of the Baku (Titan Books )
  • Lewis, Jessica – Bad Witch Burning (Delacorte Press)
  • Sutherland, Krystal – House of Hollow (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Winner: Alessandro Manzetti (author) and Stefano Cardoselli (author and artist) – The
Inhabitant of the Lake
 (Independent Legions Publishing)

Also nominated:

  • Ahmed, Saladin (author) and Kivelä, Sami (artist) – Abbott 1973 (BOOM! Studios)
  • Garcia, Kami (author); Suayan, Mico (artist); Badower, Jason (artist); and Mayhew, Mike (artist) – Joker/Harley: Criminal Sanity (DC Comics)
  • Morrison, Grant (author); Child, Alex (author); and Franquiz, Naomi (artist) – Proctor Valley Road (BOOM! Studios)
  • Panosian, Dan (author) and Ignazzi, Marianna (artist) – An Unkindness of Ravens(BOOM Studios)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Winner: Jeff Strand – “Twentieth Anniversary Screening” (Slice and Dice) (Independently
published)

Also nominated:

  • Castro, V. – Goddess of Filth (Creature Publishing, LLC)
  • Khaw, Cassandra – Nothing But Blackened Teeth (Tor Nightfire)
  • LaRocca, Eric – Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke (Weirdpunk Books)
  • Piper, Hailey – “Recitation of the First Feeding” (Unfortunate Elements of My Anatomy) (The Seventh Terrace)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Winner: Lee Murray – “Permanent Damage” (Attack From the ’80s) (Raw Dog Screaming
Press)

Also nominated:

  • Gyzander, Carol – “The Yellow Crown” (Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign) (Hippocampus Press)
  • O’Quinn, Cindy – “A Gathering at the Mountain” (The Bad Book) (Bleeding Edge Books)
  • Taborska, Anna -“Two Shakes Of A Dead Lamb’s Tail” (Terror Tales of the ScottishLowlands) (Telos Publishing)
  • Ward, Kyla Lee – “A Whisper in the Death Pit” (Weirdbook #44) (Wildside Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Winner: Gemma Files – In That Endlessness, Our End (Grimscribe Press)

Also nominated:

  • Fracassi, Philip – Beneath a Pale Sky (Lethe Press)
  • Maberry, Jonathan – Empty Graves: Tales of the Living Dead (WordFire Press LLC)
  • Tuttle, Lisa – The Dead Hours of Night (Valancourt Books)
  • Wise, A.C. – The Ghost Sequences (Undertow Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Winner: Mike FlanaganJames Flanagan; and Jeff Howard – Midnight Mass, Season 1,
Episode 6: “Book VI: Acts of the Apostles” (Intrepid Pictures)

Also nominated:

  • Chaisson, C. Henry; Antosca, Nick; and Cooper, Scott – Antlers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Dong-hyuk, Hwang – Squid Game, Season 1, Episode 1: “Red Light, Green Light” (Siren Pictures)
  • Graziadei, Phil and Janiak, Leigh – Fear Street: Part One – 1994 (Chernin Entertainment)
  • Peele, Jordan; Rosenfeld, Win; and DaCosta, Nia – Candyman (Universal Pictures)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Winner: Ellen Datlow – When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson(Titan
Books)

Also nominated:

  • Chambers, James – Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign(Hippocampus Press)
  • French, Aaron J. and Landry, Jess – There is No Death, There are No Dead (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Guignard, Eric J. – Professor Charlatan Bardot’s Travel Anthology to the Most (Fictional) Haunted Buildings in the Weird, Wild World (Dark Moon Books)
  • Johnson, Eugene – Attack From the 80’s (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Winner: Michael Knost – Writers Workshop of Horror 2 (Hydra Publications)

Also nominated:

  • Olson, Danel – 9/11 Gothic: Decrypting Ghosts and Trauma in New York City’s Terrorism Novels (Lexington Books)
  • Weinstock, Jeffrey Andrew and Hansen, Regina M. – Giving the Devil His Due: Satan and Cinema (Fordham University Press)
  • Wetmore Jr., Kevin J. – Eaters of the Dead: Myths and Realities of Cannibal Monsters(Reaktion Books)
  • Woofter, Kristopher – Shirley Jackson: A Companion (Peter Lang Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

Winner: Angela Yuriko Smith – “Horror Writers: Architects of Hope” (The Sirens Call,
Halloween 2021, Issue 55) (Sirens Call Publications)

Also nominated:

  • Ognjanović, Dejan – “The Three Paradigms of Horror” (Vastarien Vol. 4, Issue 2) (Grimscribe Press)
  • O’Quinn, Cindy – “One and Done” (Were Tales: A Shapeshifter Anthology) (Brigids Gate Press)
  • Verona, Emily Ruth – “A Horror Fan’s Guide to Surviving Womanhood” (thefinalgirls.co.uk)
  • Wetmore Jr., Kevin J. – Devil’s Advocates: The Conjuring (Auteur Publishing/Liverpool University Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Winner: Christina SngAngela Yuriko SmithLee Murray; and Geneve Flynn – Tortured
Willows: Bent. Bowed. Unbroken.
 (Yuriko Publishing)

Also nominated:

  • Lansdale, Joe R. – Apache Witch and Other Poetic Observations (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • McHugh, Jessica – Strange Nests (Apokrupha)
  • Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Victims (Weasel Press)
  • Snyder, Lucy A. – Exposed Nerves (Raw Dog Screaming Press)


HWA Liftetime Achievement Awards: Nancy HolderKoji Suzuki and Jo Fletcher

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced this year’s Bram Stoker Awards® winners at its first in person ceremony since 2019 during StokerCon™ at Denver, Colorado’s Curtis Hotel. The full list is above.

Annunciati i vincitori degli Stoker Awards

La Horror Writers Association ha annunciato ieri, 22 maggio, i vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards durante la cerimonia in live streaming della StokerCon 2021, con più di 300 spettatori.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori.


Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Jones, Stephen Graham – The Only Good Indians (Gallery/Saga Press)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Knight, EV – The Fourth Whore (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Holder, Nancy (author), Di Francia, Chiara (artist), and Woo, Amelia (artist) – Mary Shelley Presents (Kymera Press)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Cesare, Adam – Clown in a Cornfield (HarperTeen)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Jones, Stephen Graham – Night of the Mannequins (Tor.com)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Malerman, Josh – “One Last Transformation” (Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors) (Written Backwards)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Murray, Lee – Grotesque: Monster Stories (Things in the Well)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Whannell, Leigh – The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Goalpost Pictures, Nervous Tick Productions)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Sng, Christina – A Collection of Dreamscapes (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Murray, Lee and Flynn, Geneve – Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (Omnium Gatherum Media)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Waggoner, Tim – Writing in the Dark (Guide Dog Books/Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

  • Waggoner, Tim – “Speaking of Horror” (The Writer)

HORROR WRITERS ASSOCIATION SPECIALTY AND SERVICE AWARDS

Horror Writers Association Specialty Award for Publishing

The award recognizes a publisher outside the mainstream New York City publishing community that specializes in dark-themed fiction.

  • Crystal Lake Publishing

Horror Writers Association Mentor of the Year

HWA presents the award “in recognition of a member who distinguishes herself in helping mentees, while serving in the HWA’s Mentor Program.”

  • Angela Yuiko Smith

Horror Writers Association Silver Hammer Award

HWA presents the Silver Hammer Award in recognition of extraordinary volunteerism by a member who dedicates valuable time and effort to the organization. The award is determined by HWA’s Board of Trustees.

  • Carina Bissett
  • Brian W. Matthews

Horror Writers Association Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Carol J. Clover
  • Jewell Gomez
  • Marge Simons

Richard Laymon President’s Award

Named in honor of Richard Laymon, who died in 2001 while serving as the HWA’s President. It is given by the HWA’s sitting President to a volunteer who has served HWA in an especially exemplary manner and has shown extraordinary dedication to the organization.

  • Becky Spratford


The Horror Writers Association’s Bram Stoker Award winners were announced May 22 during Virtual StokerCon 2021’s livestream ceremony, with over 300 viewers. See above the full list.

Ecco i vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards 2019


Sono stati proclamati sabato 18 aprile durante un evento virtuale sul canale Youtube della Horror Writer Association i vincitori dell’Edizione 2019 dei Bram Stoker Awards. Qui sotto vincitori e finalisti per ogni categoria.

Segnaliamo in particolar modo la vittoria di Linda Addison e dell’italiano Alessandro Manzetti (Poetry collection), di Victor LaValle (Long fiction) e Paul Tremblay (Fiction collection). Congratulazioni a tutti i vincitori!

The 2019 Bram Stoker Award winners were announced in a virtual presentation on HWA’s YouTube channel on April 18, 2020. Here the full list of winners and nominees for each category.


Superior Achievement in a Novel

Goingback, Owl – Coyote Rage (Independent Legions Publishing) – WINNER
Malerman, Josh – Inspection (Del Rey)
Miskowski, S.P. – The Worst is Yet to Come (Trepidatio Publishing)
Murray, Lee – Into the Ashes (Severed Press)
Wendig, Chuck – Wanderers (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Amor, Gemma – Dear Laura (Independently Published)
Guignard, Eric J. – Doorways to the Deadeye (JournalStone)
Lane, Michelle Renee – Invisible Chains (Haverhill House Publishing)
Read, Sarah – The Bone Weaver’s Orchard (Trepidatio Publishing) – WINNER
Starling, Caitlin – The Luminous Dead (Harper Voyager)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Bérubé, Amelinda – Here There Are Monsters (Sourcebooks Fire)
Dávila Cardinal, Ann – Five Midnights (Tor Teen)
Gardner, Liana – Speak No Evil (Vesuvian Books)
Marshall, Kate Alice – Rules for Vanishing (Viking Books for Young Readers)
Nzondi – Oware Mosaic (Omnium Gatherum) – WINNER
Salomon, Peter Adam – Eight Minutes, Thirty-Two Seconds (PseudoPsalms Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Bunn, Cullen – Bone Parish Vol. 2 (BOOM! Studios)
Doran, Colleen and Gaiman, Neil – Neil Gaiman’s Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse Books) – WINNER
Liu, Marjorie – Monstress Volume 4: The Chosen (Image Comics)
Manzetti, Alessandro – Calcutta Horror (Independent Legions Publishing)
Tanabe, Gou – H.P. Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness Volume 1 (Dark Horse Manga)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

LaValle, Victor – Up from Slavery (Weird Tales Magazine#363) (Weird Tales Inc.) – WINNER
Manzetti, Alessandro – The Keeper of Chernobyl (Omnium Gatherum)
Taborska, Anna – The Cat Sitter (Shadowcats) (Black Shuck Books)
Tantlinger, Sara – To Be Devoured (Unnerving)
Warren, Kaaron – Into Bones Like Oil (Meerkat Shorts)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Chapman, Greg – “The Book of Last Words” (This Sublime Darkness and Other Dark Stories) (Things in the Well Publishing)
Kiste, Gwendolyn – “The Eight People Who Murdered Me (Excerpt from Lucy Westenra’s Diary)” (Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2019, Issue 86) – WINNER
Landry, Jess – “Bury Me in Tar and Twine” (Tales of the Lost Volume 1: We All Lose Something!) (Things in the Well Publishing)
O’Quinn, Cindy – “Lydia” (The Twisted Book of Shadows) (Twisted Publishing)
Waggoner, Tim – “A Touch of Madness”(The Pulp Horror Book of Phobias) (LVP Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Chiang, Ted – Exhalation: Stories (Knopf)
Jonez, Kate – Lady Bits (Trepidatio Publishing)
Langan, John – Sefira and Other Betrayals (Hippocampus Press)
Read, Sarah – Out of Water (Trepidatio Publishing)
Tremblay, Paul – Growing Things and Other Stories (William Morrow) – WINNER

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Aster, Ari – Midsommar (B-Reel Films, Square Peg)
Duffer, Matt and Duffer, Ross– Stranger Things (Season 3, Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt) (Netflix)
Eggers, Robert and Eggers, Max – The Lighthouse (A24, New Regency Pictures, RT Features)
Flanagan, Mike – Doctor Sleep (Warner Bros., Intrepid Pictures/Vertigo Entertainment)
Peele, Jordan – Us (Monkeypaw Productions, Perfect World Pictures, Dentsu, Fuji Television Network, Universal Pictures) – WINNER

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Brozek, Jennifer – A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods (Pulse Publishing)
Datlow, Ellen – Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories (Gallery/Saga Press) – WINNER
Golden, Christopher and Moore, James A. – The Twisted Book of Shadows (Twisted Publishing)
Guignard, Eric J. – Pop the Clutch: Thrilling Tales of Rockabilly, Monsters, and Hot Rod Horror (Dark Moon Books)
Wilson, Robert S. – Nox Pareidolia (Nightscape Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Beal, Eleanor and Greenaway, Jonathan – Horror and Religion: New Literary Approaches to Theology, Race, and Sexuality (University of Wales Press)
Earle, Harriet E.H. – Gender, Sexuality, and Queerness in American Horror Story: Critical Essays (McFarland)
Heller-Nicholas, Alexandra – Masks in Horror Cinema: Eyes Without Faces (University of Wales Press)
Kachuba, John B. – Shapeshifters: A History (Reaktion Books)
Kröger, Lisa and Anderson, Melanie R. – Monster, She Wrote: The Women Who Pioneered Horror and Speculative Fiction (Quirk Books) – WINNER

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

Kiste, Gwendolyn – “Magic, Madness, and Women Who Creep: The Power of Individuality in the Work of Charlotte Perkins Gilman” (Vastarien: A Literary Journal Vol. 2, Issue 1) – WINNER
Liaguno, Vince A. – “Slasher Films Made Me Gay: The Queer Appeal and Subtext of the Genre” (LGBTQ+ Horror Month: 9/1/2019, Ginger Nuts of Horror)
Renner, Karen J. – “The Evil Aging Women of American Horror Story” (Elder Horror: Essays on Film’s Frightening Images of Aging) (McFarland)
Robinson, Kelly – “Film’s First Lycanthrope: 1913’s The Werewolf” (Scary MonstersMagazine #114)
Weich, Valerie E. – “Lord Byron’s Whipping Boy: Dr. John William Polidori and the 200th Anniversary of The Vampyre” (Famous Monsters of Filmland, Issue #291)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Addison, Linda D. and Manzetti, Alessandro – The Place of Broken Things (Crystal Lake Publishing) – WINNER
Cade, Octavia – Mary Shelley Makes a Monster (Aqueduct Press)
Lynch, Donna – Choking Back the Devil (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Scalise, Michelle – Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning (LVP Publications)
Simon, Marge and Dietrich, Bryan D. – The Demeter Diaries (Independent Legions Publishing)
Wytovich, Stephanie M. – The Apocalyptic Mannequin (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

I vincitori degli Stoker Awards 2018

I vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards 2018, organizzati dalla Horror Writers Association, sono stati annunciati sabato 11 maggio durante l’annuale StokerCon in Michigan, USA, per le migliori opere horror in varie categorie.

Qui sotto la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria.

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Vincitore: Paul Tremblay – The Cabin at the End of the World (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Vincitore: Gwendolyn Kiste – The Rust Maidens (Trepidatio Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Vincitore: Kiersten White – The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein (Delacorte Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Vincitore: Victor LaValle – Victor LaValle’s Destroyer (BOOM! Studios)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Vincitore: Rena Mason – “The Devil’s Throat” (Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror)(Adrenaline Press)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Vincitore: Jess Landry – “Mutter” (Fantastic Tales of Terror) (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Vincitore: Eric J. Guignard – That Which Grows Wild (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Vincitore: Meredith Averill – The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady, Episode 01:05 (Amblin Television, FlanaganFilm, Paramount Television)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Vincitore: Ellen Datlow – The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea (Night Shade Books)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Vincitore: Joe Mynhardt e Eugene Johnson – It’s Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life(Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Poetry
Vincitore: Sara Tantlinger – The Devil’s Dreamland (Strangehouse Books)

The winners of the 2018 Bram Stoker Awards, run by the Horror Writers Association, were announced on Saturday May 11th at the 4th annual StokerCon™ in Michigan, honouring the year’s best horror across a range of categories. Above you can find all of the winners.

Bram Stoker Awards 2016: i vincitori

IMG_2137

Sono stati annunciati ieri, alla StokerCon in Long Beach, CA , i vincitori dell’edizione 2016 del Bram Stoker Awards, il premio statunitense per la miglior narrativa horror, assegnato ogni anno dalla Horror Writer’s Association.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori per categoria.

 

 

 

IMG_2136

 

The Bram Stoker Awards 2016 were assigned last night at StokerCon in Long Beach, CA. Here follows the full list by category.

 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Other HWA Awards

Mentor of the Year Award

Linda Addison

Silver Hammer Award

James Chambers

Specialty Press Award

Kate Jonez of Omnium Gatherum

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dennis Etchison
Thomas F. Monteleone

 

Bram Stoker Awards 2015: i Vincitori

La Horror Writers Association ha annunciato oggi la lista completa del vincitori del Bram Stoker Awards 2015, proclamati sabato 14 maggio durante la StokerCon di Las Vegas, Nevada.

Qui di seguito, la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria.

Segnaliamo in particolare la vittoria di Paul Tremblay, nella categoria Romanzi, con A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow) e quella di Alessandro Manzetti, nella categoria Antologie di Poesia, con Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing).

image.jpeg

The Horror Writers Association announced yesterday the winners of Bram Stoker Awards 2015, during the StokerCon held in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Here follows the complete list of the winners for each category.

We would like to report the victory of Paul Tremblay, for the Novel category with A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow) and the victory of Alessandro Manzetti, for the  Poetry collection category with Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing).

VINCITORI/WINNERS BRAM STOKER AWARDS 2015

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Winner: Paul Tremblay – A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Winner: Nicole Cushing – Mr. Suicide (Word Horde)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Winner: John Dixon – Devil’s Pocket (Simon & Schuster)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Winner: Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman (editors) – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (IDW Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Winner: Mercedes M. Yardley – Little Dead Red (Grimm Mistresses) (Ragnarok Publications)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Winner: John Palisano – Happy Joe’s Rest Stop (18 Wheels of Horror) (Big Time Books)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Winner: David Robert Mitchell – It Follows (Northern Lights Films)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Winner: Michael Bailey – The Library of the Dead (Written Backwards)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Winner: Lucy A. Snyder – While the Black Stars Burn (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Winner: Stephen Jones – The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Winner: Alessandro Manzetti – Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Bram Stoker Awards 2015

Si è aperta la prima fase di scrutinio (Preliminary Ballot) dei Bram Stoker Awards 2015, della Horror Writers Association: in questa fase, vengono segnalati Autori e opere degni di considerazione; segue una fase di voto per la selezione della lista definitiva e quindi la votazione finale per determinare i vincitori per ogni categoria.

A quesfo link potete trovare la lista completa delle segnalazioni, tra le quali siamo felici di sottolineare la presenza di Alessandro Manzetti, segnalato sia nella sezione Racconti che in quella di Raccolta di Poesie.

image

The preliminary ballot for HWA’s 2015 Bram Stoker Awards is now open: in this first phase, the Jury will vote a selection of Authors and works, to fill out the list of the nominees. A final vote will follow, to assign the awards for each category.

We are happy to highlight the name of Alessandro Manzetti, in two categories, for short fiction and collection of poetry.

Here the complete list by category.

Edizioni Hypnos partner di Horror Writer Association Italy

È ufficiale: Edizioni Hypnos è ora partner della Horror Writer Association Italy: la nostra Casa Editrice entra a far par della lista degli Editori italiani supportano la recentemente creata sezione italiana della celebre HWA.

Il volume Nuovi Incubi, edizione italiana dell’Year’s Weird Best Fiction vol.1, sarà quindi inserito, in versione digitale, nel Gift Pack di quest’anno, offerto agli Associati HWAItaly: una perfetta occasione per scoprire gli Autori del Modern Weird, come Michael Blumlein, Kristi DeMeester, Jeffrey Ford, John R. Fultz, Richard Gavin, Maria Dahvana Headley, John Langan, Livia Llewellyn, Moreno Pavanello, W.H. Pugmire, Joseph S. Pulver Sr., Chen Qiufan, Anne-Sylvie Salzman, Sofia Samatar, Simon Strantzas, Anna Taborska, Jeffrey Thomas, Karin Tidbeck, Paul Tremblay, Jeff VanderMeer, Damien Angelica Walters, A.C. Wise.

 

Edizioni Hypnos is now partner of The Horror Writer Association Italy, being one of the Italian Publishers supporting this newly created branch of the HWA.

The HWA Italy members will find then the digital edition of Nuovi Incubi italian translation of Year’s Best Weird Fiction vol.1, in the annual Gift Pack: a great opportunity to discover the best weird short stories by Authors like Michael Blumlein, Kristi DeMeester, Jeffrey Ford, John R. Fultz, Richard Gavin, Maria Dahvana Headley, John Langan, Livia Llewellyn, Moreno Pavanello, W.H. Pugmire, Joseph S. Pulver Sr., Chen Qiufan, Anne-Sylvie Salzman, Sofia Samatar, Simon Strantzas, Anna Taborska, Jeffrey Thomas, Karin Tidbeck, Paul Tremblay, Jeff VanderMeer, Damien Angelica Walters, A.C. Wise.

 

Nasce la Horror Writer Association Italy

HWAItalyNotizia per gli appassionati di letteratura Horror: nasce la filiale iltaliana della Horror Writer Association (HWA), la più longeva e prestigiosa associazione del settore e organizzatrice dei Bram Stoker Awards.

Tanti gli Editori partner, tra cui Independent Legions Publishing, Acheron Books, Kipple Officina Libraria, Cut Up Publishing, Splatter Magazine, e moltissimi i servizi per i membri della HWA Italy che sta già programmando la prima convention Italiana per giugno 2016 a Milano.

imageHWA italy conImportant news for the fans of Horror Literature: the Horror Writer Association Italy is born

HWA is a a nonprofit organization of writers and publishing professionals around the world, and it sponsors the annual Bram Stoker Awards. 

Many are the Publishers, partner of HWA Italy: just to name a few, Independent Legions Publishing, Acheron Books, Kipple Officina Libraria, Cut Up Publishing, Splatter Magazine,  and many are the services offered to the members of HWA Italy, that is going to organize its first horror convention in Milan, next June.