Archivi Blog

I finalisti dei Bram Stoker Award 2020


Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei Bram Stoker Awards 2020. Ben due nomination per l’italiano Alessandro Manzetti, una in collaborazione con Stefano Cardoselli per la graphic novel Her Life Matters: (Or Brooklyn Frankenstein).
Tra le varie candidature segnaliamo la doppia nomination per Stephen Graham Jones (romanzo e racconto lungo), John Langan con la raccolta Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies, e Kurt Fawver con il racconto “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1”.I vincitori saranno proclamati durante al StokerCon che si svolgerà dal 20 al 23 maggio, in modalità virtuale. 

Di seguito l’elenco completo dei finalisti.

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Jones, Stephen Graham – The Only Good Indians (Gallery/Saga Press)Katsu, Alma – The Deep (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)Keisling, Todd – Devil’s Creek (Silver Shamrock Publishing)Malerman, Josh – Malorie (Del Rey)Moreno-Garcia, Silvia – Mexican Gothic (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Hall, Polly – The Taxidermist’s Lover (CamCat Publishing, LLC)Harrison, Rachel – The Return (Berkley)Jeffery, Ross – Tome (The Writing Collective)Knight, EV – The Fourth Whore (Raw Dog Screaming Press)Reed Petty, Kate – True Story (Viking)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Archer, Steven (author/artist) – TheMasque of the Red Death (Raw Dog Screaming Press)Brody, Jennifer (author) and Rivera, Jules (artist) – Spectre Deep 6 (Turner)Douek, Rich (author) and Cormack, Alex (artist) – Road of Bones (IDW Publishing)Holder, Nancy (author), Di Francia, Chiara (artist), and Woo, Amelia (artist) –Mary Shelley Presents (Kymera Press)Manzetti, Alessandro (author) and Cardoselli, Stefano (artist/author) – Her Life Matters: (Or Brooklyn Frankenstein)(Independent Legions Publishing)Niles, Steve (author), Simeone, Salvatore (author), and Kudranski, Szymon (artist) – Lonesome Days, Savage Nights (TKO Studios)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Cesare, Adam – Clown in a Cornfield (HarperTeen)Kraus, Daniel – Bent Heavens (Henry Holt and Company/Macmillan)Snyman, Monique – The Bone Carver (Vesuvian Books)Thomas, Aiden – Cemetery Boys (Swoon Reads/Macmillan)Waters, Erica – Ghost Wood Song (HarperTeen)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Iglesias, Gabino – Beyond the Reef (Lullabies for Suffering: Tales of Addiction Horror) (Wicked Run Press)Jones, Stephen Graham – Night of the Mannequins (Tor.com)Kiste, Gwendolyn – The Invention of Ghosts (Nightscape Press)Landry, Jess – I Will Find You, Even in the Dark (Dim Shores Presents Volume 1) (Dim Shores)Pinsker, Sarah – Two Truths and a Lie (Tor.com)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Arcuri, Meghan – “Am I Missing the Sunlight?” (Borderlands 7) (Borderlands Press)Fawver, Kurt – “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1” (Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2020 (Issue 98))Malerman, Josh – “One Last Transformation” (Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors) (Written Backwards)O’Quinn, Cindy – “The Thing I Found Along a Dirt Patch Road” (Shotgun Honey Presents Volume 4: Recoil) (Down and Out Books)Ward, Kyla Lee – “Should Fire Remember the Fuel?” (Oz is Burning) (B Cubed Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Koja, Kathe – Velocities: Stories (Meerkat Press)Langan, John – Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies (Word Horde)Lillie, Patricia – The Cuckoo Girls (Trepidatio Publishing)Murray, Lee – Grotesque: Monster Stories (Things in the Well)Taborska, Anna – Bloody Britain (Shadow Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Amaris, Scarlett and Stanley, Richard – Color Out of Space (SpectreVision)Green, Misha – Lovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 1: “Sundown” (Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)Green, Misha and Ofordire, Ihuoma – Lovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 8: “Jig-a-Bobo” (Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)LaManna, Angela – The Haunting of Bly Manor, Season 1, Episode 5: “The Altar of the Dead” (Intrepid Pictures, Amblin Television, Paramount Television Studios)Whannell, Leigh – The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Goalpost Pictures, Nervous Tick Productions)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Manzetti, Alessandro – Whitechapel Rhapsody: Dark Poems (Independent Legions Publishing)McHugh, Jessica – A Complex Accident of Life (Apokrupha)Pelayo, Cynthia – Into the Forest and All the Way Through (Burial Day Books)Sng, Christina – A Collection of Dreamscapes (Raw Dog Screaming Press)Tantlinger, Sara – Cradleland of Parasites (Rooster Republic Press)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Bailey, Michael and Murano, Doug – Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors (Written Backwards)Murray, Lee and Flynn, Geneve – Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women(Omnium Gatherum Media)Kolesnik, Samantha – Worst Laid Plans: An Anthology of Vacation Horror(Grindhouse Press)Tantlinger, Sara – Not All Monsters: A Strangehouse Anthology by Women of Horror (Rooster Republic Press)Yardley, Mercedes M. – Arterial Bloom (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Florence, Kelly and Hafdahl, Meg – The Science of Women in Horror: The Special Effects, Stunts, and True Stories Behind Your Favorite Fright Films(Skyhorse)Heller-Nicholas, Alexandra – 1000 Women in Horror (BearManor Media)Keene, Brian – End of the Road (Cemetery Dance Publications)Peirse, Alison – Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre(Rutgers University Press)Waggoner, Tim – Writing in the Dark (Guide Dog Books/Raw Dog Screaming Press)Wetmore, Jr. Kevin J. – The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaption (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction
Jackson Joseph, Rhonda – “The Beloved Haunting of Hill House: An Examination of Monstrous Motherhood” (The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaptation) (McFarland)Pelayo, Cynthia – “I Need to Believe” (Southwest Review Volume 105.3)Robinson, Kelly – “Lost, Found, and Finally Unbound: The Strange History of the 1910 Edison Frankenstein” (Rue Morgue Magazine, June 2020)Sng, Christina – “Final Girl: A Life in Horror” (Interstellar Flight Magazine, October 2020)Waggoner, Tim – “Speaking of Horror” (The Writer)

See above the nominees for the Bram Stoker Awards 2020. We’ll like to highlight two nominations for both the Italian writer Alessandro Manzetti, and for Stephen Graham Jones, and also the nomination for John Langan with the collection Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies, and Kurt Fawver with the short story “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1”. The winners will be announced online during the StokerCon from 20 to 23 may.

Benvenuti nel nuovo pulp

Benvenuti nel nuovo Pulp! Così si presenta il primo numero della nuova rivista pubblicata da Undertow Publications, Weird Horror, con racconti, articoli, recensioni.
I protagonisti della parte narrativa di questo primo numero sono: Shikhar Dixit, Steve Duffy, Inna Effress, John Langan, Suzan Palumbo, Ian Rogers, Naben Ruthnum e Steve Toase, mentre l’illustrazione di copertina è dell’artista americano Sam Heimer.

La rivista è disponibile sia in formato cartaceo che digitale a questo link

Welcome to the new pulp! with the new magazine by Undertow Publications. In the first issue, works by Shikhar Dixit, Steve Duffy, Inna Effress, John Langan, Suzan Palumbo, Ian Rogers, Naben Ruthnum, and Steve Toase, and cover art by Sam Heimer. The magazine is available in digital and paper edition at this link

La narrativa macabro-esoterica di Richard Gavin

In arrivo a settembre per la Undertow Publications, grotesquerie, la nuova antologia di racconti del canadese Richard Gavin, che i lettori italiani ricorderanno per il romanzo breve La strana fede (Hypnos, 2019).

Con la sua narrativa, nella tradizione di autori come Algernon Blackwood e Arthur Machen, Gavin esplora le “intersezioni tra terreno e divino, tra materiale e spettrale, tra bucolico e raccapricciante”, come ha ben sottolineato John Langan.

La versione digitale di grotesquerie è già prenotabile in Italia a questo link, mentre per la versione cartacea è disponibile il pre-order sul sito della casa editrice. 

The new anthology by Richard Gavin, grotesquerie, will be available for Undertow Publications next September. As John Langan said, Gavin explores the “intersection between the mundane and the numinous, the earthly and the spectral, the pastoral and the horrific”. The digital edition of grotesquerie is already in preorder in Italy at this link, and the paper edition is in  pre-order on the Publisher’s website,

The Best Horror of the Year – vol. 11

È disponibile la nuova antologia horror curata da Ellen Datlow, The Best Horror of the Year – vol. 11, selezione dei migliori racconti di paura e terrore dell’ultimo anno.

Tra gli Autori presenti in questa nuova edizione segnaliamo, a titolo di esempio, Laird Barron, John Langan, Robert Shearman, Kristi DeMeester, Gemma Files, e molti altri.

Qui sotto, l’indice completo dei racconti presenti in questa edizione.

Remember Nothing — Anne Billson
Monkeys on the Beach — Ralph Robert Moore
Painted Wolves — Ray Cluley
Shit Happens — Michael Marshall Smith 
You Know How the Story Goes — Thomas Olde Heuvelt 
Back Along the Old Track — Sam Hicks
Masks — Peter Sutton
The Donner Party — Dale Bailey
Milkteeth — Kristi DeMeester
Haak — John Langan
Thin Cold Hands — Gemma Files
A Tiny Mirror by Eloise — C. C. Shepherd
I Love You Mary-Grace — Amelia Mangan
The Jaws of Ouroboros — Steve Toase
A Brief Moment of Rage — Bill Davidson
Golden Sun — Kristi DeMeester, Richard Thomas, Damien Angelica Walters, and Michael Wehunt 
White Mare — Thana Niveau  
Girls Without Their Faces On — Laird Barron
Thumbsucker — Robert Shearman   
You Are Released — Joe Hill
Red Rain — Adam-Troy Castro
Split Chain Stitch — Steve Toase 
No Exit — Orrin Grey
Haunt – Siobhan Carroll
Sleep — Carly Holmes

It is now available the new horror anthology edited by Ellen Datlow, The Best Horror of the Year – vol.11, with the selection of best horror stories of the last year. See above the full list of contents.

Sefira and Other Betrayals di Langan

Hippocampus Press presenta una nuova antologia horror di John Langan, Sefira and Other Betrayals, con introduzione di Paul Tremblay e copertina di Santiago Caruso.

Il volume, in edizione limitata di 500 copie, contiene alcuni racconti già precedentemente pubblicati, una storia inedita, “At Home in the Devil’s House” e il romanzo breve inedito Sefira che dà il titolo all’antologia.

Hippocampus Press presents a new horror collection by John Langan, Sefira and Other Betrayals, with foreword by Paul Tremblay and cover art by Santiago Caruso.

The volume, in limited edition of 500 copies, contains stories previously published in prestigious anthologies, and includes one original novella, Sefira, and an original novelette, “At Home in the Devil’s House”.

Echoes. The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories

1A3362F6-B826-4A6C-ABE6-9EAD8EDE0871Una nuova antologia a cura di Ellen Datlow è in uscita a settembre. Si tratta di Echoes. The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, edito da Saga Press.

L’antologia presenta 27 racconti inediti, più tre già editi, dalle voci più importanti del fantastico contemporaneo, tra cui Nathan Ballingrud, Pat Cadigan, Aliette de Bodard, Jeffrey Ford, Richard Kadrey, John Langan, Nick Mamatas, Joyce Carol Oates e Paul Tremblay.

Qui di seguito l’elenco completo dei racconti presenti.

La versione digitale è già prenotabile in Italia a questo link.
Echoes. The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories is a new anthology edited by Ellen Datlow that will be published next September by Saga Press. It will contain 30 short stories, 27 unpublished before, by the most important Authors of modern weird literature as, to name just a few,  Nathan Ballingrud, Pat Cadigan, Aliette de Bodard, Jeffrey Ford, Richard Kadrey, John Langan, Nick Mamatas, Joyce Carol Oates and Paul Tremblay. See below the full list. 
The anthology can be preordered at this link
Table of contents

“Ice Cold Lemonade 25ȼ Haunted House Tour: 1 Per Person,” by Paul Tremblay

“Linger Longer,” by Vincent J. Masterson

“Whimper Beg,” by Lee Thomas

“The July Girls,” by Alison Littlewood

“About the O’Dells,” by Pat Cadigan

“A Hinterlands Haunting,” by Richard Kadrey

“The Number of Things You Remember,” by M. L. Siemienowicz

“Must Be This Tall,” by Seanan McGuire

“The Surviving Child,” by Joyce Carol Oates

“The Medium’s End,” by Ford Madox Ford

“Sundown,” by Indrapramit Das

“Icarus Rising,” by Richard Bowes

“The Puppet Motel,” by Gemma Files

“Air Valve Semilunar Astern,” by Nick Mamatas

“The Unwrapping,” by Terry Dowling

“The Upper Berth,” by F. Marion Crawford

“A Burning Sword for Her Cradle,” by Aliette de Bodard

“Precipice,” by Dale Bailey

“The Shooter,” by M. Rickert

“The Tree of Self-Knowledge,” by Stephen Graham Jones

“The Other Woman,” by Alice Hoffman

“The Loneliness of Not Being Haunted,” by Bracken MacLeod

“Mee-Ow,” by Garth Nix

“Jasper Dodd’s Handbook of Spirits and Manifestations,” by Nathan Ballingrud

“His Haunting,” by Brian Evenson

“The Jeweled Wren,” by Jeffrey Ford

“The Air, the Ocean, the Earth, the Deep,” by Siobhan Carroll

“The Ghost Sequences,” by A. C. Wise

“Deep, Fast, Green,” by Carole Johnstone

“Natalia, Queen of the Hungry Dogs,” by John Langan

Podcast con John Langan

IMG_3155John Langan parla del suo ultimo romanzo, The Fisherman, al podcast di This is Horror.

Nella puntata anche le sue riflessioni su come “allenare” la mente per le buone idee e la scrittura creativa.

Il podcast è disponibile a questo link.

image

John Langan talks on This Is Horror’s podcast about his last novel, The Fisherman, how to train the mind for good ideas and creative writing.

The podcast is available at this link.

 

 

Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders

PrintLa Casa Editrice Crystal Lake Publishing ha pubblicato recentemente una nuova antologia weird: Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders.

Il volume, disponibile sia in formato cartaceo che digitale, offre una vasta scelta di racconti, divisi in tre sezioni come da titolo, di famosi scrittori del fantastico come Neil Gaiman, Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Morton, John Langan, Kristi DeMeester, Richard Thomas e molti altri.

L’antologia è curata da Doug Murano, con introduzione di Josh Malerman, illustrazioni di Luke Spooner e copertina di John Coulthart.

 

We announce a new weird anthology by Crystal Lake Publishing: Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities and Undefinable Wonders, available from the end of July in paper and digital edition.

Featuring Clive Barker, Neil Gaiman, Ramsey Campbell, Lisa Morton, Brian Kirk, Hal Bodner, Stephanie M. Wytovich, John Langan, Erinn L. Kemper, John F.D. Taff, Patrick Freivald, Lucy A. Snyder, Brian Hodge, Kristi DeMeester, Christopher Coake, Sarah Read and Richard Thomas. Foreword by Josh Malerman. Illustrations by Luke Spooner. Cover art by John Coulthart.

 

Nuova antologia per John Langan

sefira

In uscita a giugno per Hippocampus Press Sefira and Other Betrayals, una nuova raccolta di John Langan, recente vincitore del Bram Stoker Award con il romanzo The Fisherman.

La raccolta comprende diversi racconti già apparsi in precedenza su rivista, e due testi inediti, la novella “Sefira” e la novelette “At Home in the Devil’s House“.

 

Hippocampus Press announced for June a new collection by John Langan, Sefira and Other Betrayals, with some short stories already published on a magazine, the novella “Sefira” and the novelette “At Home in the Devil’s House“.

John Langan just won the Bram Stoker Award for the novel The Fisherman.

Bram Stoker Awards 2016: i vincitori

IMG_2137

Sono stati annunciati ieri, alla StokerCon in Long Beach, CA , i vincitori dell’edizione 2016 del Bram Stoker Awards, il premio statunitense per la miglior narrativa horror, assegnato ogni anno dalla Horror Writer’s Association.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori per categoria.

 

 

 

IMG_2136

 

The Bram Stoker Awards 2016 were assigned last night at StokerCon in Long Beach, CA. Here follows the full list by category.

 

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Langan, John – The Fisherman (Word Horde)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Deady, Tom – Haven (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Alexander, Maria – Snowed (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Chambers, James – Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe (Moonstone)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Waggoner, Tim – The Winter Box (DarkFuse)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Crawl Space (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine Volume #2016/Issue#8) (Dell Magazines)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Oates, Joyce Carol – The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror (Mysterious Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Eggers, Robert – The VVitch (Parts and Labor, RT Features, Rooks Nest Entertainment, Code Red Productions, Scythia Films, Maiden Voyage Pictures, Mott Street Pictures, Pulse Films, and Very Special Projects)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Monteleone, Thomas F. and Monteleone, Oliva F. – Borderlands 6 (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Franklin, Ruth – Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life (Liveright Publishing Corporation)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Wytovich, Stephanie M. – Brothel (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
Other HWA Awards

Mentor of the Year Award

Linda Addison

Silver Hammer Award

James Chambers

Specialty Press Award

Kate Jonez of Omnium Gatherum

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dennis Etchison
Thomas F. Monteleone