Archivi Blog

I vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards 2021

La Horror Writers Association (HWA) ha annunciato i vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards per l’horror e il dark fantasy. Qui sotto l’elenco completo.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Winner: Stephen Graham Jones – My Heart is a Chainsaw (Gallery/Saga Press)

Also nominated:

  • Castro, V. – The Queen of the Cicadas (Flame Tree Press)
  • Hendrix, Grady – The Final Girl Support Group (Berkley)
  • Pelayo, Cynthia – Children of Chicago (Agora Books)
  • Wendig, Chuck – The Book of Accidents (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

Winner: Hailey Piper – Queen of Teeth (Strangehouse Books)

Also nominated:

  • Martinez, S. Alessandro – Helminth (Omnium Gatherum)
  • McQueen, LaTanya – When the Reckoning Comes (Harper Perennial)
  • Miles, Terry – Rabbits (Del Rey)
  • Quigley, Lisa – The Forest (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
  • Willson, Nicole – Tidepool (The Parliament House)

*Due to a tie in fifth place, there are six nominees in this category.

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

Winner: Erica Waters – The River Has Teeth (HarperTeen)

Also nominated:

  • Blake, Kendare – All These Bodies (Quill Tree Books)
  • Boyle, R.L. – The Book of the Baku (Titan Books )
  • Lewis, Jessica – Bad Witch Burning (Delacorte Press)
  • Sutherland, Krystal – House of Hollow (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Winner: Alessandro Manzetti (author) and Stefano Cardoselli (author and artist) – The
Inhabitant of the Lake
 (Independent Legions Publishing)

Also nominated:

  • Ahmed, Saladin (author) and Kivelä, Sami (artist) – Abbott 1973 (BOOM! Studios)
  • Garcia, Kami (author); Suayan, Mico (artist); Badower, Jason (artist); and Mayhew, Mike (artist) – Joker/Harley: Criminal Sanity (DC Comics)
  • Morrison, Grant (author); Child, Alex (author); and Franquiz, Naomi (artist) – Proctor Valley Road (BOOM! Studios)
  • Panosian, Dan (author) and Ignazzi, Marianna (artist) – An Unkindness of Ravens(BOOM Studios)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Winner: Jeff Strand – “Twentieth Anniversary Screening” (Slice and Dice) (Independently
published)

Also nominated:

  • Castro, V. – Goddess of Filth (Creature Publishing, LLC)
  • Khaw, Cassandra – Nothing But Blackened Teeth (Tor Nightfire)
  • LaRocca, Eric – Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke (Weirdpunk Books)
  • Piper, Hailey – “Recitation of the First Feeding” (Unfortunate Elements of My Anatomy) (The Seventh Terrace)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

Winner: Lee Murray – “Permanent Damage” (Attack From the ’80s) (Raw Dog Screaming
Press)

Also nominated:

  • Gyzander, Carol – “The Yellow Crown” (Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign) (Hippocampus Press)
  • O’Quinn, Cindy – “A Gathering at the Mountain” (The Bad Book) (Bleeding Edge Books)
  • Taborska, Anna -“Two Shakes Of A Dead Lamb’s Tail” (Terror Tales of the ScottishLowlands) (Telos Publishing)
  • Ward, Kyla Lee – “A Whisper in the Death Pit” (Weirdbook #44) (Wildside Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Winner: Gemma Files – In That Endlessness, Our End (Grimscribe Press)

Also nominated:

  • Fracassi, Philip – Beneath a Pale Sky (Lethe Press)
  • Maberry, Jonathan – Empty Graves: Tales of the Living Dead (WordFire Press LLC)
  • Tuttle, Lisa – The Dead Hours of Night (Valancourt Books)
  • Wise, A.C. – The Ghost Sequences (Undertow Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

Winner: Mike FlanaganJames Flanagan; and Jeff Howard – Midnight Mass, Season 1,
Episode 6: “Book VI: Acts of the Apostles” (Intrepid Pictures)

Also nominated:

  • Chaisson, C. Henry; Antosca, Nick; and Cooper, Scott – Antlers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Dong-hyuk, Hwang – Squid Game, Season 1, Episode 1: “Red Light, Green Light” (Siren Pictures)
  • Graziadei, Phil and Janiak, Leigh – Fear Street: Part One – 1994 (Chernin Entertainment)
  • Peele, Jordan; Rosenfeld, Win; and DaCosta, Nia – Candyman (Universal Pictures)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

Winner: Ellen Datlow – When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson(Titan
Books)

Also nominated:

  • Chambers, James – Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign(Hippocampus Press)
  • French, Aaron J. and Landry, Jess – There is No Death, There are No Dead (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Guignard, Eric J. – Professor Charlatan Bardot’s Travel Anthology to the Most (Fictional) Haunted Buildings in the Weird, Wild World (Dark Moon Books)
  • Johnson, Eugene – Attack From the 80’s (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Winner: Michael Knost – Writers Workshop of Horror 2 (Hydra Publications)

Also nominated:

  • Olson, Danel – 9/11 Gothic: Decrypting Ghosts and Trauma in New York City’s Terrorism Novels (Lexington Books)
  • Weinstock, Jeffrey Andrew and Hansen, Regina M. – Giving the Devil His Due: Satan and Cinema (Fordham University Press)
  • Wetmore Jr., Kevin J. – Eaters of the Dead: Myths and Realities of Cannibal Monsters(Reaktion Books)
  • Woofter, Kristopher – Shirley Jackson: A Companion (Peter Lang Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

Winner: Angela Yuriko Smith – “Horror Writers: Architects of Hope” (The Sirens Call,
Halloween 2021, Issue 55) (Sirens Call Publications)

Also nominated:

  • Ognjanović, Dejan – “The Three Paradigms of Horror” (Vastarien Vol. 4, Issue 2) (Grimscribe Press)
  • O’Quinn, Cindy – “One and Done” (Were Tales: A Shapeshifter Anthology) (Brigids Gate Press)
  • Verona, Emily Ruth – “A Horror Fan’s Guide to Surviving Womanhood” (thefinalgirls.co.uk)
  • Wetmore Jr., Kevin J. – Devil’s Advocates: The Conjuring (Auteur Publishing/Liverpool University Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

Winner: Christina SngAngela Yuriko SmithLee Murray; and Geneve Flynn – Tortured
Willows: Bent. Bowed. Unbroken.
 (Yuriko Publishing)

Also nominated:

  • Lansdale, Joe R. – Apache Witch and Other Poetic Observations (Independent Legions Publishing)
  • McHugh, Jessica – Strange Nests (Apokrupha)
  • Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Victims (Weasel Press)
  • Snyder, Lucy A. – Exposed Nerves (Raw Dog Screaming Press)


HWA Liftetime Achievement Awards: Nancy HolderKoji Suzuki and Jo Fletcher

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced this year’s Bram Stoker Awards® winners at its first in person ceremony since 2019 during StokerCon™ at Denver, Colorado’s Curtis Hotel. The full list is above.

Annunciati i finalisti degli Premio Hugo 2022

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti per l’edizione 2022 degli Hugo Awards. Qui sotto la lista completa, tra i quali segnaliamo il nostro Maurizio Manzieri come Best Artist.

The finalists for the 2022 Hugo Awards have been announced. See the full list below.

2022 Hugo Award Finalists

Best Novel

  • A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine (Tor)
  • The Galaxy, and the Ground Within by Becky Chambers (Harper Voyager / Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Light From Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki (Tor / St Martin’s Press)
  • A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom / Orbit UK)
  • Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (Ballantine / Del Rey)
  • She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor / Mantle)

Best Novella

  • Across the Green Grass Fields by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • Elder Race by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tordotcom)
  • Fireheart Tiger by Aliette de Bodard (Tordotcom)
  • The Past Is Red by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  • A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers (Tordotcom)
  • A Spindle Splintered by Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)

Best Novelette

  • “Bots of the Lost Ark” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, Jun 2021)
  • “Colors of the Immortal Palette” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • L’Esprit de L’Escalier by Catherynne M. Valente (Tordotcom)
  • “O2 Arena” by Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Galaxy’s Edge, Nov 2021)
  • “That Story Isn’t the Story” by John Wiswell (Uncanny Magazine, Nov/Dec 2021)
  • “Unseelie Brothers, Ltd.” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, May/Jun 2021)

Best Short Story

  • “Mr. Death” by Alix E. Harrow (Apex Magazine, Feb 2021)
  • “Proof by Induction” by José Pablo Iriarte (Uncanny Magazine, May/Jun 2021)
  • “The Sin of America” by Catherynne M. Valente (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)
  • “Tangles” by Seanan McGuire (Magicthegathering.com: Magic Story, Sep 2021)
  • “Unknown Number” by Blue Neustifter (Twitter, Jul 2021)
  • “Where Oaken Hearts Do Gather” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny Magazine, Mar/Apr 2021)

Best Series

  • The Green Bone Saga by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The Kingston Cycle by C. L. Polk (Tordotcom)
  • Merchant Princes by Charles Stross (Macmillan)
  • Terra Ignota by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)
  • Wayward Children by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
  • The World of the White Rat by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) (Argyll Productions)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, vol. 4: Bleed, written by Kieron Gillen, art by Stephanie Hans, lettering by Clayton Cowles (Image)
  • Far Sector, written by N.K. Jemisin, art by Jamal Campbell (DC)
  • Lore Olympus, vol. 1 by Rachel Smythe (Del Rey)
  • Monstress, vol. 6: The Vow, written by Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
  • Once & Future, vol. 3: The Parliament of Magpies, written by Kieron Gillen, illustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain (BOOM!)
  • Strange Adventures, written by Tom King, art by Mitch Gerads and Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC)

Best Related Work

  • Being Seen: One Deafblind Woman’s Fight to End Ableism by Elsa Sjunneson (Tiller Press)
  • The Complete Debarkle: Saga of a Culture War by Camestros Felapton (Camestros Felapton)
  • Dangerous Visions and New Worlds: Radical Science Fiction, 1950 to 1985 edited by Andrew Nette and Iain McIntyre (PM Press)
  • “How Twitter can ruin a life” by Emily St. James (Vox, Jun 2021)
  • Never Say You Can’t Survive by Charlie Jane Anders (Tordotcom)
  • True Believer: The Rise and Fall of Stan Lee by Abraham Riesman (Crown)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Dune, screenplay by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth; directed by Denis Villeneuve; based on the novel Duneby Frank Herbert (Warner Bros / Legendary Entertainment)
  • Encanto, screenplay by Charise Castro Smith and Jared Bush; directed by Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • The Green Knight, written and directed by David Lowery (BRON Studios/A24)
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, screenplay by Dave Callaham, Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham; directed by Destin Daniel Cretton (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Space Sweepers, written and directed by Jo Sung-hee (Bidangil Pictures)
  • WandaVision, screenplay by Peter Cameron, Mackenzie Dohr, Laura Donney, Bobak Esfarjani, Megan McDonnell, Jac Schaeffer (created by and head writer), Cameron Squires, Gretchen Enders, Chuck Hayward; directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • The Wheel of Time: “The Flame of Tar Valon,” written by Justine Juel Gillmer, directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield, based on The Wheel of Time series by Robert Jordan (Amazon Studios)
  • For All Mankind: “The Grey,” written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi; directed by Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (Tall Ship Productions/Sony Pictures Television)
  • Arcane: “The Monster You Created,” written by Christian Linke and Alex Yee; story by Christian Linke, Alex Yee, Conor Sheehy, and Ash Brannon; directed by Pascal Charrue and Arnaud Delord (Netflix)
  • The Expanse: “Nemesis Games,” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, and Naren Shankar; directed by Breck Eisner (Amazon Studios)
  • Loki: “The Nexus Event,” written by Eric Martin, directed by Kate Herron, created for television by Michael Waldron (Disney+)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks: “wej Duj,” written by Kathryn Lyn, directed by Bob Suarez (CBS Eye Animation Productions)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Mur Lafferty & S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheree Renée Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Nivia Evans
  • Sarah T. Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Patrick Nielsen Hayden
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Ashley Mackenzie
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • Will Staehle
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors S.B. Divya, Mur Lafferty, and Valerie Valdes; assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney and Premee Mohamed; guest editor Brent C. Lambert; hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart; audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht; and the entire Escape Pod team
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L Wiggins; executive editor DaVaun Sanders; managing editor Eboni Dunbar; poetry editor B. Sharise Moore; reviews editor and social media manager Brent Lambert; art director L. D. Lewis; web editor Chavonne Brown; non-fiction editor Margeaux Weston; guest editors Summer Farah and Nadia Shammas; acquiring editors Kaleb Russell, Rebecca McGee, Kerine Wint, Joshua Morley, Emmalia Harrington, Genine Tyson, Tonya R. Moore, Danny Lore; technical assistant Nelson Rolon
  • PodCastle, co-editors Jen R. Albert, C. L. Clark, Shingai Njeri Kagunda, and Eleanor R. Wood; assistant editors Summer Fletcher and Sofía Barker; audio producer Peter Adrian Behravesh; host Matt Dovey; and the entire PodCastle team
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Kwan-Ann Tan, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, Tom Borger, S. K. Campbell, Emma Celi, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Liz Christman, Emma-Grace Clarke, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Belen Edwards, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Colette Grecco, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Amanda Jean, Jamie Johnson, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Kat Kourbeti, Catherine Krahe, Anna Krepinsky, Clayton Kroh, Natasha Leullier, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Juliana Pinho, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Abbey Schlanz, Elijah Rain Smith, Alyn Spector, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Sonia Sulaiman, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, and The Strange Horizons Editorial Collective
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing/poetry editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; nonfiction editor Elsa Sjunneson; podcast producers Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart and Marguerite Kenner
  • Galactic Journey, founder Gideon Marcus; editor Janice L. Newman; associate writers Gwyn Conaway, Jason Sacks, and John Boston
  • Journey Planet, edited by Erin Underwood, Jean Martin, Sara Felix, Vanessa Applegate, Chuck Serface, Errick Nunnally, Evan Reeves, Steven H Silver, James Bacon, and Christopher J Garcia
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Small Gods, Lee Moyer (Icon) and Seanan McGuire (Story)
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske, and Jennifer Mace
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan producer
  • Hugo, Girl!, hosts Haley Zapal, Amy Salley, and Lori Anderson; producer/editor Kevin Anderson
  • Octothorpe, by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders, produced by Veronica Simonetti
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller, and Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Fan Writer

  • Chris M. Barkley
  • Bitter Karella
  • Alex Brown
  • Cora Buhlert
  • Jason Sanford
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Lorelei Esther
  • Sara Felix
  • Ariela Housman
  • Nilah Magruder
  • Lee Moyer

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)

  • Chaos on CatNet by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)
  • Iron Widow by Xiran Jay Zhao (Penguin Teen / Rock the Boat)
  • The Last Graduate by Naomi Novik (Del Rey Books)
  • Redemptor by Jordan Ifueko (Amulet Books / Hot Key Books)
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Victories Greater Than Death by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen / Titan)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

  • Tracy Deonn (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (2nd year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Everina Maxwell (1st year of eligibility)
  • Shelley Parker-Chan (1st year of eligibility)
  • Xiran Jay Zhao (1st year of eligibility)

I vincitori del Fantasy Awards 2021


I vincitori dell’edizione 2021 dei Fantasy Awards sono stati proclamati durante la World Fantasy Convention, tenutasi a Montréal dal 4 al 7 novembre.

Il premio alla carriera è stato assegnato a Megan Lindholm e Howard Waldrop.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori per categoria.


Best Novel

  • WINNER: Trouble the Saints, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Tor)

Best Novella

  • WINNER: Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)

Best Short Fiction

  • WINNER: ”Glass Bottle Dancer”, Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed 4/20)

Best Anthology

  • WINNER: The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)

Best Collection

  • WINNER: Where the Wild Ladies Are, Aoko Matsuda (Soft Skull)

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai

Special Award – Professional

  • WINNER: C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • WINNER: Brian Attebery, for Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts

The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2020 were announced during the World Fantasy Convention 2021, held November 4-7, 2021 at the Hotel Bonaventure in Montreal, Quebec.

The Life Achievement Awards went to Megan Lindholm and Howard Waldrop.

See the full list above.

Annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards per le opere pubblicate nel 2020.
I vincitori saranno comunicati durante la World Fantasy Convention 2021 che si terrà dal 4 al 7 novembre a Montreal, Quebec.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The World Fantasy Awards ballot for works published in 2020 has been announced. The awards will be presented during World Fantasy Convention 2021, to be held November 4-7, 2021 at the Hotel Bonaventure in Montreal, Quebec.

The World Fantasy Awards finalists are listed below.


Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Short Fiction

  • ”Glass Bottle Dancer”, Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed 4/20)
  • “The Women Who Sing for Sklep”, Kay Chronister (Thin Places)
  • “The Nine Scents of Sorrow”, Jordan Taylor (Uncanny 7-8/20)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 6/15/20)

Best Anthology

Best Collection

Best Artist

  • Rovina Cai
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Daniele Serra
  • Charles Vess

Special Award – Professional

Special Award – Non-Professional

Modern Weird: doppia uscita estiva


Una doppia uscita per la serie Modern Weird di Edizioni Hypnos, in preorder da oggi, 21 giugno: si tratta di Storie della serie cremisi, di Lucio Besana, e de Il segreto del ventriloquio, di Jon Padgett.

I titoli saranno disponibili dal 28 giugno e verranno presentati in anteprima sabato 26 giugno durante l’Hypnos Day, a Milano c/o la Casa dei Giochi in via Sant’Uguzzone 8, durante un evento che prevede anche la premiazione per l’edizione 2020 e 2021 del Premio Hypnos.
Maggiori informazioni a questo link.



A double issue for the series Modern Weird by Edizioni Hypnos this summer: Storie della serie cremisi, by Lucio Besana, and Il segreto del ventriloquio, by Jon Padgett, in preorder starting today and to be published next Monday.

The books will be launched during the Hypnos Day, on June 26th in Milan at Casa dei Giochi, via Sant’Uguzzone 8; the award ceremony for Premio Hypnos 2020 and 2021 will follow, during the event. More informations at this link.

Annunciati i vincitori degli Stoker Awards

La Horror Writers Association ha annunciato ieri, 22 maggio, i vincitori dei Bram Stoker Awards durante la cerimonia in live streaming della StokerCon 2021, con più di 300 spettatori.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori.


Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Jones, Stephen Graham – The Only Good Indians (Gallery/Saga Press)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Knight, EV – The Fourth Whore (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Holder, Nancy (author), Di Francia, Chiara (artist), and Woo, Amelia (artist) – Mary Shelley Presents (Kymera Press)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Cesare, Adam – Clown in a Cornfield (HarperTeen)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Jones, Stephen Graham – Night of the Mannequins (Tor.com)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Malerman, Josh – “One Last Transformation” (Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors) (Written Backwards)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Murray, Lee – Grotesque: Monster Stories (Things in the Well)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Whannell, Leigh – The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Goalpost Pictures, Nervous Tick Productions)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Sng, Christina – A Collection of Dreamscapes (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Murray, Lee and Flynn, Geneve – Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women (Omnium Gatherum Media)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Waggoner, Tim – Writing in the Dark (Guide Dog Books/Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

  • Waggoner, Tim – “Speaking of Horror” (The Writer)

HORROR WRITERS ASSOCIATION SPECIALTY AND SERVICE AWARDS

Horror Writers Association Specialty Award for Publishing

The award recognizes a publisher outside the mainstream New York City publishing community that specializes in dark-themed fiction.

  • Crystal Lake Publishing

Horror Writers Association Mentor of the Year

HWA presents the award “in recognition of a member who distinguishes herself in helping mentees, while serving in the HWA’s Mentor Program.”

  • Angela Yuiko Smith

Horror Writers Association Silver Hammer Award

HWA presents the Silver Hammer Award in recognition of extraordinary volunteerism by a member who dedicates valuable time and effort to the organization. The award is determined by HWA’s Board of Trustees.

  • Carina Bissett
  • Brian W. Matthews

Horror Writers Association Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Carol J. Clover
  • Jewell Gomez
  • Marge Simons

Richard Laymon President’s Award

Named in honor of Richard Laymon, who died in 2001 while serving as the HWA’s President. It is given by the HWA’s sitting President to a volunteer who has served HWA in an especially exemplary manner and has shown extraordinary dedication to the organization.

  • Becky Spratford


The Horror Writers Association’s Bram Stoker Award winners were announced May 22 during Virtual StokerCon 2021’s livestream ceremony, with over 300 viewers. See above the full list.

I finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021

Sono stati annunciati ieri, in un video su YouTube, i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021. Le votazioni inizieranno a fine aprile per concludersi il 19 novembre 2021 e i vincitori saranno annunciati alla DisCon III, che si svolgerà a Washington DC dal 15 al 19 dicembre.

Qui di seguito la lista dei finalisti, tra i quali segnaliamo la presenza di Maurizio Manzieri nella categoria “Best professional artist”.

Best Novel

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Harrow The Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com) 
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tor.com)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tor.com)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com)
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)

Best Novelette

  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
  • “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
  • “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
  • Two Truths and a Lie, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
  • Little Free Library, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
  • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

Best Series

  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)

Best Related Work

  • Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
  • CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart. 
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kämpe (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
  • Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
  • The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
  • The Expanse: Gaugamela, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi, written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • John Picacio
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht and the entire Escape Pod team. 
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team. 
  • PodCastle, editors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host, Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team. 
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor: Chimedum Ohaegbu, non-fiction editor: Elsa Sjunneson, podcast producers: Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia. 
  • Lady Business, editors. Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan.
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, ed. Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor, Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, ed. Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
  • Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
  • The Skiffy and Fanty show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale.
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buhlert
  • Charles Payseur
  • Jason Sanford
  • Elsa Sjunneson
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Laya Rose

Best Video Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Publisher and Developer: Nintendo)
  • Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher Square Enix)
  • Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
  • Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (presented by the World Science Fiction Society)

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (presented by Dell Magazines)

  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)


The finalists for the 2021 Hugo Awards were announced yesterday by DisCon III in a YouTube video. Voting on the final ballot will begin later in April and will close November 19, 2021. The winners will be announced at DisCon III, to be held December 15-19, 2021 in Washington, DC, USA. See above the full list of the finalists.

Nebula Awards 2020: i finalisti

L’associazione Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) ha annunciato i finalisti dei Nebula Awards 2020. I vincitori saranno annunciati al Nebula Award Weekend online che si svolgerà dal 4 al 6 giugno 2021.

Qui sotto la lista completa per categoria.

Novel

  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury US; Bloomsbury UK)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US & UK)
  • Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Midnight Bargain, C.L. Polk (Erewhon)
  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga; Solaris)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Novella

  • “Tower of Mud and Straw”Yaroslav Barsukov (Metaphorosis 9/25/20)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
  • “Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon”, Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald (Dominion)
  • The Four Profound Weaves, R.B. Lemberg (Tachyon)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)

Novelette

  • “Stepsister”, Leah Cypess (F&SF 5-6/20)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (Big Girl)
  • “Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 05-06/20)
  • “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com 6/17/20)
  • “Where You Linger”, Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Shadow Prisons”, Caroline M. Yoachim (serialized in the Dystopian Triptych series as “The Shadow Prison Experiment”, “Shadow Prisons of the Mind”, “The Shadow Prisoner’s Dilemma”)

Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Advanced Word Problems in Portal Math”, Aimee Picchi (Daily Science Fiction 1/3/20)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order)
  • “The Eight-Thousanders”, Jason Sanford (Asimov’s 9/10-20)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 6/15/20)

Game Writing

  • Blaseball
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero
  • The Luminous Underground
  • Scents & Semiosis
  • Spiritfarer

Ray Bradbury Award

  • Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
  • The Expanse: “Gaugamela”
  • The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready”
  • Lovecraft Country, Season 1
  • The Mandalorian: “The Tragedy”
  • The Old Guard

Andre Norton Award

  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • A Game of Fox & Squirrels, Jenn Reese (Holt)
  • Star Daughter, Shveta Thakrar (HarperTeen)

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) announced the final ballot for 2020 Nebula Awards. Winners will be announced at the 56th Annual Nebula Banquet during the Nebula Awards Weekend, to be held as an online event June 4-6, 2021. See above the complete list.

I finalisti dei Bram Stoker Award 2020


Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei Bram Stoker Awards 2020. Ben due nomination per l’italiano Alessandro Manzetti, una in collaborazione con Stefano Cardoselli per la graphic novel Her Life Matters: (Or Brooklyn Frankenstein).
Tra le varie candidature segnaliamo la doppia nomination per Stephen Graham Jones (romanzo e racconto lungo), John Langan con la raccolta Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies, e Kurt Fawver con il racconto “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1”.I vincitori saranno proclamati durante al StokerCon che si svolgerà dal 20 al 23 maggio, in modalità virtuale. 

Di seguito l’elenco completo dei finalisti.

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Jones, Stephen Graham – The Only Good Indians (Gallery/Saga Press)Katsu, Alma – The Deep (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)Keisling, Todd – Devil’s Creek (Silver Shamrock Publishing)Malerman, Josh – Malorie (Del Rey)Moreno-Garcia, Silvia – Mexican Gothic (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Hall, Polly – The Taxidermist’s Lover (CamCat Publishing, LLC)Harrison, Rachel – The Return (Berkley)Jeffery, Ross – Tome (The Writing Collective)Knight, EV – The Fourth Whore (Raw Dog Screaming Press)Reed Petty, Kate – True Story (Viking)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Archer, Steven (author/artist) – TheMasque of the Red Death (Raw Dog Screaming Press)Brody, Jennifer (author) and Rivera, Jules (artist) – Spectre Deep 6 (Turner)Douek, Rich (author) and Cormack, Alex (artist) – Road of Bones (IDW Publishing)Holder, Nancy (author), Di Francia, Chiara (artist), and Woo, Amelia (artist) –Mary Shelley Presents (Kymera Press)Manzetti, Alessandro (author) and Cardoselli, Stefano (artist/author) – Her Life Matters: (Or Brooklyn Frankenstein)(Independent Legions Publishing)Niles, Steve (author), Simeone, Salvatore (author), and Kudranski, Szymon (artist) – Lonesome Days, Savage Nights (TKO Studios)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Cesare, Adam – Clown in a Cornfield (HarperTeen)Kraus, Daniel – Bent Heavens (Henry Holt and Company/Macmillan)Snyman, Monique – The Bone Carver (Vesuvian Books)Thomas, Aiden – Cemetery Boys (Swoon Reads/Macmillan)Waters, Erica – Ghost Wood Song (HarperTeen)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Iglesias, Gabino – Beyond the Reef (Lullabies for Suffering: Tales of Addiction Horror) (Wicked Run Press)Jones, Stephen Graham – Night of the Mannequins (Tor.com)Kiste, Gwendolyn – The Invention of Ghosts (Nightscape Press)Landry, Jess – I Will Find You, Even in the Dark (Dim Shores Presents Volume 1) (Dim Shores)Pinsker, Sarah – Two Truths and a Lie (Tor.com)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Arcuri, Meghan – “Am I Missing the Sunlight?” (Borderlands 7) (Borderlands Press)Fawver, Kurt – “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1” (Nightmare Magazine Nov. 2020 (Issue 98))Malerman, Josh – “One Last Transformation” (Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors) (Written Backwards)O’Quinn, Cindy – “The Thing I Found Along a Dirt Patch Road” (Shotgun Honey Presents Volume 4: Recoil) (Down and Out Books)Ward, Kyla Lee – “Should Fire Remember the Fuel?” (Oz is Burning) (B Cubed Press)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Koja, Kathe – Velocities: Stories (Meerkat Press)Langan, John – Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies (Word Horde)Lillie, Patricia – The Cuckoo Girls (Trepidatio Publishing)Murray, Lee – Grotesque: Monster Stories (Things in the Well)Taborska, Anna – Bloody Britain (Shadow Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Amaris, Scarlett and Stanley, Richard – Color Out of Space (SpectreVision)Green, Misha – Lovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 1: “Sundown” (Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)Green, Misha and Ofordire, Ihuoma – Lovecraft Country, Season 1, Episode 8: “Jig-a-Bobo” (Affeme, Monkeypaw Productions, Bad Robot Productions, Warner Bros. Television Studios)LaManna, Angela – The Haunting of Bly Manor, Season 1, Episode 5: “The Altar of the Dead” (Intrepid Pictures, Amblin Television, Paramount Television Studios)Whannell, Leigh – The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Goalpost Pictures, Nervous Tick Productions)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Manzetti, Alessandro – Whitechapel Rhapsody: Dark Poems (Independent Legions Publishing)McHugh, Jessica – A Complex Accident of Life (Apokrupha)Pelayo, Cynthia – Into the Forest and All the Way Through (Burial Day Books)Sng, Christina – A Collection of Dreamscapes (Raw Dog Screaming Press)Tantlinger, Sara – Cradleland of Parasites (Rooster Republic Press)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Bailey, Michael and Murano, Doug – Miscreations: Gods, Monstrosities & Other Horrors (Written Backwards)Murray, Lee and Flynn, Geneve – Black Cranes: Tales of Unquiet Women(Omnium Gatherum Media)Kolesnik, Samantha – Worst Laid Plans: An Anthology of Vacation Horror(Grindhouse Press)Tantlinger, Sara – Not All Monsters: A Strangehouse Anthology by Women of Horror (Rooster Republic Press)Yardley, Mercedes M. – Arterial Bloom (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Florence, Kelly and Hafdahl, Meg – The Science of Women in Horror: The Special Effects, Stunts, and True Stories Behind Your Favorite Fright Films(Skyhorse)Heller-Nicholas, Alexandra – 1000 Women in Horror (BearManor Media)Keene, Brian – End of the Road (Cemetery Dance Publications)Peirse, Alison – Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre(Rutgers University Press)Waggoner, Tim – Writing in the Dark (Guide Dog Books/Raw Dog Screaming Press)Wetmore, Jr. Kevin J. – The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaption (McFarland)

Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction
Jackson Joseph, Rhonda – “The Beloved Haunting of Hill House: An Examination of Monstrous Motherhood” (The Streaming of Hill House: Essays on the Haunting Netflix Adaptation) (McFarland)Pelayo, Cynthia – “I Need to Believe” (Southwest Review Volume 105.3)Robinson, Kelly – “Lost, Found, and Finally Unbound: The Strange History of the 1910 Edison Frankenstein” (Rue Morgue Magazine, June 2020)Sng, Christina – “Final Girl: A Life in Horror” (Interstellar Flight Magazine, October 2020)Waggoner, Tim – “Speaking of Horror” (The Writer)

See above the nominees for the Bram Stoker Awards 2020. We’ll like to highlight two nominations for both the Italian writer Alessandro Manzetti, and for Stephen Graham Jones, and also the nomination for John Langan with the collection Children of the Fang and Other Genealogies, and Kurt Fawver with the short story “Introduction to the Horror Story, Day 1”. The winners will be announced online during the StokerCon from 20 to 23 may.

Premio Hypnos – VII edizione

Si sono aperte le iscrizioni per l’ottava edizione del Premio Hypnos, per il miglior racconto inedito italiano di letteratura fantastica e weird.

Il limite ultimo per l’invio dei racconti è stabilito al 31 marzo 2021.

Qui, nella pagina ufficiale del Premio, tutte le informazioni necessarie per partecipare.


The 8th edition of Premio Hypnos, the Italian award for the best short story in fantastic and weird literature, is now on! The general rules and the conditions for participation are available on the official site, at this link.