Archivi Blog

The Best Horror of the Year – vol. 11

È disponibile la nuova antologia horror curata da Ellen Datlow, The Best Horror of the Year – vol. 11, selezione dei migliori racconti di paura e terrore dell’ultimo anno.

Tra gli Autori presenti in questa nuova edizione segnaliamo, a titolo di esempio, Laird Barron, John Langan, Robert Shearman, Kristi DeMeester, Gemma Files, e molti altri.

Qui sotto, l’indice completo dei racconti presenti in questa edizione.

Remember Nothing — Anne Billson
Monkeys on the Beach — Ralph Robert Moore
Painted Wolves — Ray Cluley
Shit Happens — Michael Marshall Smith 
You Know How the Story Goes — Thomas Olde Heuvelt 
Back Along the Old Track — Sam Hicks
Masks — Peter Sutton
The Donner Party — Dale Bailey
Milkteeth — Kristi DeMeester
Haak — John Langan
Thin Cold Hands — Gemma Files
A Tiny Mirror by Eloise — C. C. Shepherd
I Love You Mary-Grace — Amelia Mangan
The Jaws of Ouroboros — Steve Toase
A Brief Moment of Rage — Bill Davidson
Golden Sun — Kristi DeMeester, Richard Thomas, Damien Angelica Walters, and Michael Wehunt 
White Mare — Thana Niveau  
Girls Without Their Faces On — Laird Barron
Thumbsucker — Robert Shearman   
You Are Released — Joe Hill
Red Rain — Adam-Troy Castro
Split Chain Stitch — Steve Toase 
No Exit — Orrin Grey
Haunt – Siobhan Carroll
Sleep — Carly Holmes

It is now available the new horror anthology edited by Ellen Datlow, The Best Horror of the Year – vol.11, with the selection of best horror stories of the last year. See above the full list of contents.

British Fantasy Awards 2019

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei British Fantasy Awards 2019.

Segnaliamo in particolar modo per la categoria Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award) The Cabin at the End of the World, di Paul Tremblay (Titan Books) e The Way of the Worm, di Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing), nonché All the Fabulous Beasts, di Priya Sharma (Best Collection/Antologia personale) e Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, a cura di Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Best Anthology), entrambi per Undertow Publications.

I vincitori saranno proclamati il 20 ottobre alla FantasyCon 2019 che si terrà a Glasgow, Scozia. Informazioni e biglietti sul sito ufficiale.

Qui di seguito la lista completa di tutti i finalisti per categoria.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
The Bitter Twins, by Jen Williams (Headline)
Empire of Sand, by Tasha Suri (Orbit)
Foundryside, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Green Man’s Heir, by Juliet E McKenna (Wizard’s Tower Press)
The Loosening Skin, by Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
Priest of Bones, by Peter McLean (Jo Fletcher Books)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
Little Eve, by Catriona Ward (W&N)
The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
Wolf’s Hill, by Simon Bestwick (Snowbooks)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J Bounds Award)
Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children’s Books)
Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)

Best Novella 
Binti: The Night Masquerade, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
Breakwater, by Simon Bestwick (Tor Books)
The Land of Somewhere Safe, by Hal Duncan (NewCon Press)
The Last Temptation of Dr Valentine, by John Llewellyn Probert (Black Shuck Books)
The Only Harmless Great Thing, by Brooke Bolander (Tor.com)
The Tea Master and the Detective, by Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean Press)

Best Short Fiction 
Down Where Sound Comes Blunt, by GV Anderson (F&SF March/April 2018)
Her Blood the Apples, Her Bones the Trees, by Georgina Bruce (The Silent Garden: A Journal of Esoteric Fabulism)
In the Gallery of Silent Screams, by Carole Johnstone & Chris Kelso (Black Static #65)
A Son of the Sea, by Priya Sharma (All the Fabulous Beasts)
Telling Stories, by Ruth EJ Booth (The Dark #43)
Thumbsucker, by Robert Shearman (New Fears 2)

Best Anthology
The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley (Eibonvale Press)
New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon (Unsung Stories)
Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, ed. Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Undertow Publications)

Best Collection
All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Undertow Publications)
The Future is Blue, by Catherynne M Valente (Subterranean Press)
How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, by NK Jemisin (Orbit)
Lost Objects, by Marian Womack (Luna Press Publishing)
Octoberland, by Thana Niveau (PS Publishing)
Resonance & Revolt, by Rosanne Rabinowitz (Eibonvale Press)

Best Non-Fiction
The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)

Best Independent Press
Fox Spirit Books
Luna Press Publishing
NewCon Press
Unsung Stories

Best Magazine / Periodical
Black Static 
Gingernuts of Horror 
Interzone
Shoreline of Infinity
Uncanny Magazine

Best Audio
Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
Blood on Satan’s Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
Breaking the Glass Slipper (www.breakingtheglassslipper.com)
PodCastle (podcastle.org)
PsuedoPod (pseudopod.org)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel
100 Demon Dialogues, by Lucy Bellwood (Toonhound Studios)
B.P.R.D. Hell on Earth, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola, John Arcudi, Guy Davis, Tyler Crook & Dave Stewart (Dark Horse)
Hellboy: The Complete Short Stories, Vol. 1, by Mike Mignola and others (Dark Horse)
The Prisoner, by Robert S Malan & John Cockshaw (Luna Press Publishing)
Saga #49-54, by Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Widdershins, Vol. 7, by Kate Ashwin

Best Artist
Vince Haig
David Rix
Daniele Serra
Sophie E Tallis

Best Film / Television Production
Annihilation, Alex Garland
Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely 
Black Panther, Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole
The Haunting of Hill House, Mike Flanagan
Inside No. 9, series 4, Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman

The nominees for the British Fantasy Awards 2019 have been selected (see above the full list). We would like to point out for the category Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award) The Cabin at the End of the World, by Paul Tremblay (Titan Books) and The Way of the Worm, by Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing), and also All the Fabulous Beasts, by Priya Sharma (Best Collection) and Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, edited by Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly (Best Anthology), both for Undertow Publications.

The Winners will be announced on 20th October 2019, at FantasyCon in Glasgow, Scotland. Tickets and further information can be found on www.fantasycon.org

Uncertainties. Volume III

Esce per la Swan River Press, Uncertainties. Volume III, raccolta di racconti a cura di Lynda E. Rucker.

Si tratta di storie inedite di autori contemporanei, un fantastico molto sottile, sulla scia degli “strange tales” di Robert Aickman, o “tales of the unexpected”, come li definiva Roald Dahl.

Tra gli autori, Joyce Carol Oates, S. P. Miskowski,  Robert Shearman e Lisa Tuttle. 

Swan River Press published the anthology Uncertainties. Volume III, edited by Lynda E. Rucker.

The stories,  by contemporary writers like Joyce Carol Oates, S. P. Miskowski,  Robert Shearman and Lisa Tuttle, were unpublished until now and are in the mood of the “strange tales” by Robert Aickman, or the “tales of the unexpected”,  by Roald Dahl. 

Rivelati i contenuti dell’Year’s Best Weird Fiction Vol. 5

7FD080E0-F95B-4B67-B512-6CBD87ADD83CMichael Kelly e il curatore ospite, lo scrittore Robert Shearman, hanno svelato i racconti presenti nel quinto volume dell’YBWF. Ecco la lista dei racconti che comporranno il volume, la cui uscita è prevista per ottobre 2018 per Undertow Books.

 

Michael Kelly and Robert Shearman revealed the contents of Year’s Best Weird Fiction vol. 5, to be published by Undertow Books in October.

Here follows the full list of contents.

 

• “Live Through This” by Nadia Bulkin.
• “Flotsam” by Daniel Carpenter
• “The Narrow Escape of Zipper-Girl” by Adam-Troy Castro
• “The Unwish” by Claire Dean
• “Worship Only What She Bleeds” by Kristi DeMeester
• “The Second Door” by Brian Evenson
• “When Words Change the Molecular Composition of Water” by Jenni Fagan
• “The Convexity of Our Youth” by Kurt Fawver
• “Corzo” by Brenna Gomez
• “The Mouse Queen” by Camilla Grudova
• “You Will Always Have Family: A Triptych” by Kathleen Kayembe
• “The Anteater” by Joshua King
• “Curb Day” by Rebecca Kuder
• “The Entertainment Arrives” by Alison Littlewood
• “The Rock Eater” by Ben Loory
• “Eight Bites” by Carmen Maria Carmen Machado
• “The Way She is With Strangers” by Helen Marshall
• “The Possession” by Michael Mirolla
• “Skins Smooth as Plantain, Hearts Soft as Mango” by Ian Muneshwar
• “House of Abjection” by David Peak
• “Disappearer” by KL Pereira
• “Red Hood” by Eric Schaller
• “Something About Birds” by Paul Tremblay
• “Take the Way Home That Leads Back To Sullivan Street” by Chavisa Woods

Nothing is Everything di Simon Strantzas

AE0051D9-B6EC-415E-B0FF-3C5224B9AE84La nuova antologia di racconti del talentuoso Simon Strantzas, Nothing is Everything per Undertow Publication, è stata annunciata per la pubblicazione a ottobre 2018. Qui potete ammirare l’anteprima della copertina, a opera dell’artista Tran Nguyen.

Il volume, insieme a All the Fabulous Beasts di Priya Sharma (aprile 2018) e Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5 a cura di  Robert Shearman e Michael Kelly (ottobre 2018),
rientra nell’abbonamento 2018 di Undertow Publications, disponibile per la prenotazione a questo link.

 

 

 

78CCA5C9-B49B-40F4-8663-6DF5CAFB48A9

Undertow Publication revealed the cover of the trade edition of Nothing is Everything by the brilliant Simon Strantzas, coming this October. Covert art by the artist Tran Nguyen.

The volume is included, together with All the Fabulous Beasts di Priya Sharma (April 2018) and Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5 edited by Robert Shearman and Michael Kelly (October 2018), in the annual 2018 subscription  by Undertow Publication, available at this link.

Rivelata la copertina per Year’s Best Weird Fiction Vol. 5

Il quinto volume dell’Year’s Best Weird Fiction di Undertow Publications vedrà come curatore ospite Robert Shearman.

Ecco rivelata anche la copertina, a opera dell’artista americano Aron Wiesenfeld.

445F9495-03AE-4EAC-9991-35841B0F0054

 

The 5th volume of Year’s Best Weird Fiction by Undertow Publications will have Robert Shearman as guest editor.

Here a preview of the cover art by the American artist Aron Wiesenfeld.