Archivi Blog

I finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021

Sono stati annunciati ieri, in un video su YouTube, i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2021. Le votazioni inizieranno a fine aprile per concludersi il 19 novembre 2021 e i vincitori saranno annunciati alla DisCon III, che si svolgerà a Washington DC dal 15 al 19 dicembre.

Qui di seguito la lista dei finalisti, tra i quali segnaliamo la presenza di Maurizio Manzieri nella categoria “Best professional artist”.

Best Novel

  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Harrow The Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tor.com)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com) 
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com)
  • The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tor.com)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tor.com)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tor.com)
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)

Best Novelette

  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
  • “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
  • “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
  • Two Truths and a Lie, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
  • Little Free Library, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
  • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

Best Series

  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
  • The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)

Best Related Work

  • Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
  • CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart. 
  • FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kämpe (Marvel)
  • Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
  • Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
  • The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
  • Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
  • The Expanse: Gaugamela, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi, written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
  • The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Nivia Evans
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Tommy Arnold
  • Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • John Picacio
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews
  • Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht and the entire Escape Pod team. 
  • FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team. 
  • PodCastle, editors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host, Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team. 
  • Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor: Chimedum Ohaegbu, non-fiction editor: Elsa Sjunneson, podcast producers: Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
  • Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Rita Chen, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue

Best Fanzine

  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia. 
  • Lady Business, editors. Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan.
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, ed. Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor, Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, ed. Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
  • Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
  • The Skiffy and Fanty show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale.
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris

Best Fan Writer

  • Cora Buhlert
  • Charles Payseur
  • Jason Sanford
  • Elsa Sjunneson
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Sara Felix
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Laya Rose

Best Video Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Publisher and Developer: Nintendo)
  • Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher Square Enix)
  • Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
  • Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (presented by the World Science Fiction Society)

  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer (presented by Dell Magazines)

  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)


The finalists for the 2021 Hugo Awards were announced yesterday by DisCon III in a YouTube video. Voting on the final ballot will begin later in April and will close November 19, 2021. The winners will be announced at DisCon III, to be held December 15-19, 2021 in Washington, DC, USA. See above the full list of the finalists.

Nebula Awards 2020: i finalisti

L’associazione Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) ha annunciato i finalisti dei Nebula Awards 2020. I vincitori saranno annunciati al Nebula Award Weekend online che si svolgerà dal 4 al 6 giugno 2021.

Qui sotto la lista completa per categoria.

Novel

  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury US; Bloomsbury UK)
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US & UK)
  • Mexican Gothic, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey; Jo Fletcher)
  • The Midnight Bargain, C.L. Polk (Erewhon)
  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga; Solaris)
  • Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)

Novella

  • “Tower of Mud and Straw”Yaroslav Barsukov (Metaphorosis 9/25/20)
  • Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
  • “Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon”, Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald (Dominion)
  • The Four Profound Weaves, R.B. Lemberg (Tachyon)
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)

Novelette

  • “Stepsister”, Leah Cypess (F&SF 5-6/20)
  • “The Pill”, Meg Elison (Big Girl)
  • “Burn or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny 05-06/20)
  • “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com 6/17/20)
  • “Where You Linger”, Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Shadow Prisons”, Caroline M. Yoachim (serialized in the Dystopian Triptych series as “The Shadow Prison Experiment”, “Shadow Prisons of the Mind”, “The Shadow Prisoner’s Dilemma”)

Short Story

  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Advanced Word Problems in Portal Math”, Aimee Picchi (Daily Science Fiction 1/3/20)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order)
  • “The Eight-Thousanders”, Jason Sanford (Asimov’s 9/10-20)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 6/15/20)

Game Writing

  • Blaseball
  • Hades
  • Kentucky Route Zero
  • The Luminous Underground
  • Scents & Semiosis
  • Spiritfarer

Ray Bradbury Award

  • Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn
  • The Expanse: “Gaugamela”
  • The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready”
  • Lovecraft Country, Season 1
  • The Mandalorian: “The Tragedy”
  • The Old Guard

Andre Norton Award

  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet)
  • A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll)
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
  • A Game of Fox & Squirrels, Jenn Reese (Holt)
  • Star Daughter, Shveta Thakrar (HarperTeen)

The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) announced the final ballot for 2020 Nebula Awards. Winners will be announced at the 56th Annual Nebula Banquet during the Nebula Awards Weekend, to be held as an online event June 4-6, 2021. See above the complete list.

Le Visioni di Harlan Ellison

Harlan Ellison, con le sue storie tra fantascienza, horror e weird, è stato uno dei più talentuosi e importanti autori del fantastico del secondo dopoguerra.
A partire dal 9 marzo i lettori italiani potranno riscoprire la sua opera grazie al mastodontico volume della collana Draghi Mondadori (816 pagine), Visioni. I racconti, che raccoglie la quasi totalità dei racconti di Ellison pubblicati in Italia.

Il volume, che sarà disponibile in versione sia cartacea che digitale, è arricchito da un saggio di Sandro Pergameno e da un’appendice bibliografica, a cura di Andrea Vaccaro.

Mondadori will publish on March 9th a new volume in the series Draghi, Visioni. I racconti, with all the short stories by Harlan Ellison published in Italy. The big volume, available in paper and digital edition, contains also an essay by Sandro Pergameno and a detailed bibliography by Andrea Vaccaro.

“Eve”, la nuova serie a fumetti di Victor LaValle

Dopo il successo di Destroyer, originale rielaborazione del mito di Frankenstein, torna al fumetto Victor LaValle, autore di opere quali La ballata di Black Tom e Favola di New York, con una nuova serie originale, Eve, in coppia con l’illustratrice coreana Jo Mi-Gyeong. 
Eve ha come protagonisti una ragazzina di 11 anni e il suo inseparabile orsetto-androide, impegnati a salvare il mondo, distrutto dagli adulti. La main cover è affidata a Ario Anindito.

La pubblicazione è prevista per maggio 2021 sempre sotto l’egida di BOOM! Studios. Maggiori informazioni al sito dell’editore.


Eve is a new comic series by Victor Lavalle, with the Corean illustrator Jo Mi-Gyeong. As Lavalle says on his Facebook page, “it is the story of an 11 year old girl and her android teddy bear, trying to save the world after all the adults have destroyed it. Environmental afrofuturist scifi”. The volume will be published in May 2021 by BOOM! Studios. More informations on the Publisher’s website.

L’edizione italiana di “Fantasy and Science Fiction” di nuovo in edicola!

Dopo un lungo silenzio durato quattro anni, torna in edicola l’edizione italiana di Fantasy & Science Fiction, pubblicata da Elara, che come sempre propone una scelta dei più bei racconti pubblicati nella mitica rivista americana, spaziando dalla fantascienza al fantastico, con parecchie incursioni anche nel weird (tra gli autori pubblicati nei precedenti numeri spiccano i nomi di Thomas Ligotti, Laird Barron, Jeffrey Ford, Jeff VanderMeer, solo per citarne alcuni).
Il nuovo numero (18) ospiterà racconti tra gli altri di Robert E. Howard, Bruce Holland Rogers, Paul Di Filippo, Cat Rambo e David Prill, di cui viene proposta la novelette “L’estate di Vishnu”, e sarà disponibile in edicola a partire da martedì 9 febbraio.

The Italian Edition of the magazine Fantasy & Science Fiction, by Elara, will be back from 9th February, after a stop of almost four years. In this new issue, the reader will find some short stories by Robert E. Howard, Bruce Holland Rogers, Paul Di Filippo, Cat Rambo and David Prill.

I vincitori dei Premi Hugo 2020

Qui di seguito, i vincitori degli Hugo Awards 2020, il più prestigioso premio dedicato alle opere di fantascienza dal 1955.
I vincitori sono stati proclamati durante la ConZealand, sabato 1 agosto, in una cerimonia online.
Maggiori dettagli sul sito ufficiale.

BEST NOVEL

A Memory Called Empire, by Arkady Martine (Tor; Tor UK)

BEST NOVELLA

This Is How You Lose the Time War, by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Saga Press; Jo Fletcher Books)

BEST NOVELETTE

Emergency Skin, by N.K. Jemisin (Forward Collection (Amazon))

BEST SHORT STORY

“As the Last I May Know”, by S.L. Huang (Tor.com, 23 October 2019)

BEST SERIES

The Expanse, by James S. A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

BEST RELATED WORK

“2019 John W. Campbell Award Acceptance Speech”, by Jeannette Ng

BEST GRAPHIC STORY OR COMIC

LaGuardia, written by Nnedi Okorafor, art by Tana Ford, colours by James Devlin (Berger Books; Dark Horse)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

Good Omens, written by Neil Gaiman, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (Amazon Studios/BBC Studios/Narrativia/The Blank Corporation)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

The Good Place: “The Answer”, written by Daniel Schofield, directed by Valeria Migliassi Collins (Fremulon/3 Arts Entertainment/Universal Television)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Navah Wolfe

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

John Picacio

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Uncanny Magazine, editors-in-chief Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, nonfiction/managing editor Michi Trota, managing editor Chimedum Ohaegbu, podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE

The Book Smugglers, editors Ana Grilo and Thea James

BEST FANCAST

Our Opinions Are Correct, presented by Annalee Newitz and Charlie Jane Anders

BEST FAN WRITER

Bogi Takács

BEST FAN ARTIST

Elise Matthesen

LODESTAR AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

Catfishing on CatNet, by Naomi Kritzer (Tor Teen)

ASTOUNDING AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER, sponsored by Dell Magazines (Not a Hugo Award, but administered alongside the Hugo Awards)

R.F. Kuang (2nd year of eligibility)


See above the winners of the 2020 edition of Hugo Awards, that were announced in an online ceremony produced by CoNZealand, the 78th World Science Fiction Convention, on Saturday 1 Aug 2020. More informations on the official website.

Gli incubi fantastici di Karl Hans Strobl

Edizioni Hypnos annuncia la prossima pubblicazione di Lemuria, antologia di racconti del tedesco Karl Hans Strobl, già pubblicato dalla Casa Editrice milanese come ideatore e curatore della rivista tedesca Der Orchideengarten.

Il volume, disponibile da aprile in versione digitale e successivamente in edizione cartacea, conterrà tredici racconti e sarà corredato dalla copertina e dalle immagini dell’edizione originaria.


Edizioni Hypnos announced the new Italian collection by Karl Hans Strobl, Lemuria, to be available in digital edition next April and soon also in paper edition. The volume will contain thirtheen stories and the original artwork.

Oltre Lo Specchio

Parte oggi mercoledì 5 giugno OLTRE LO SPECCHIO. Festival dell’immaginario fantastico e fantascientifico, la manifestazione si terrà a Milano da mercoledì 5 a mercoledì 12 giugno, con proiezioni, ospiti, panel e workshop.

Il cinema Arcobaleno (Viale Tunisia 11), il MIC – Museo Interattivo del Cinema (Viale Fulvio Testi 121) e FilmTv Lab (Via S. Giovanni alla Paglia 9) ospiteranno tutti gli appuntamenti: oltre trenta opere inedite tra film e documentari.

Le giornate di sabato 8 e domenica 9 ospiteranno diversi panel e tavole rotonde sul fantastico sia letterario che cinematografico. Questo il programma completo delle proiezioni, mentre qui l’elenco completo degli eventi
Maggiori informazioni sul sito ufficiale.

OLTRE LO SPECCHIO. Festival dell’immaginario fantastico e fantascientifico is a Festival on imaginary, science fiction and fantastic that will be held in Milan from 5 to 12 June with many guests, panels, workshops and video shows, both movies and documentaries that will take place at the movie teathers Arcobaleno (Viale Tunisia 11), MIC – Museo Interattivo del Cinema (Viale Fulvio Testi 121) and FilmTv Lab (Via S. Giovanni alla Paglia 9). More informations on the programme on the official website.

“The Inquiet Dreamer” Antologia tributo ad Harlan Ellison

La casa editrice inglese PS Publishing ha annunciato la pubblicazione di The Unquiet Dreamer. A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, antologia dedicata a uno dei più influenti e importanti autori del fantastico del ventesimo secolo.

L’antologia raccoglie 30 racconti, sia editi che inediti, dei più importanti esponenti della fantascienza e del fantastico, tra cui Robert Silverberg, Samuel Delany, Greg Bear, Bruce Sterling, Nick Mamatas, Steve Rasnic Tem, David Gerrold, Paul Di Filippo.

Il volume, curato da Preston Grassmann e arricchito dalle illustrazioni di Yoshika Nagata, sarà disponibile per la WorldCon 2019 a Dublino. L’indice del volume è disponibile sul sito dell’editore

PS Publishing announced for August 2019 The Unquiet Dreamer. A Tribute to Harlan Ellison, an anthology dedicated to one of the most important writers of science fiction and fantastic literature in the twentieth century. The volume, edited by Preston Grossmann and with the beautiful artwork by Yoshika Nigata, collects thirty short stories of famous authors of fantasy and scifi literature like Robert Silverberg, Samuel Delany, Greg Bear, Bruce Sterling, Nick Mamatas, Steve Rasnic Tem, David Gerrold, Paul Di Filippo, and it will be available at WorldCon 2019 in Dublino. The table of contents can be seen on the publisher’s website .

Prima o poi tutto sprofonda nel mare

È da poco disponibile Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea, pubblicata da Small Beer Press, la prima raccolta di racconti di una delle più promettenti autrici del fantastico contemporaneo, Sarah Pinsker, tredici storie che si collocano tra fantastico e fantascienza.

I lettori italiani hanno avuto la possibilità di apprezzare Sarah Pinsker, vincitrice dei premi Nebula e Sturgeon, con il racconto “Nostra Signora della Strada”, pubblicato sul n. 78 di Robot.

Per settembre 2019 è previsto il suo primo romanzo, A Song For A New Day.

It is now available for Small Beer Press Sooner or Later Everything Falls into the Sea, the first collection of science fiction and fantastic stories by Sarah Pinsker, winner of Nebula and Sturgeon Awards and known to the Italian readers with the story  “Nostra Signora della Strada”, published on the magazine Robot n. 78. Her first novel, A Song for a New Day , is due for September 2019.