Archivi Blog

Amatka di Karin Tidbeck

E26C9B7D-1849-4AC0-8C28-D8AC92502A78Arriva in Italia per Safarà Editore il romanzo Amatka  della svedese Karin Tidbeck, un’opera tra le più interessanti del panorama weird contemporaneo, definito dal Guardian «un romanzo indimenticabile […] in egual misura Le Guin, Kafka e Borges». La traduzione è di Cristina Pascotto. L’uscita prevista è per il 27 settembre.

Di Karin Tidbeck sono stati pubblicati sinora in Italia due racconti, “Colpo di luna” in Nuovi Incubi, per edizioni Hypnos, e “Zie” su Le visionarie, di Nero Edizioni. La sua raccolta di racconti, Jagannath è stata recensita sul numero 6 della rivista Hypnos.

 

 

Safarà Editore presents for the Italian readers the novel Amatka by the Swedish writer Karin Tidbeck. The volume was described by The Guardian as an “unforgettable dystopian novel set in a reality where objects must be named, repeatedly, to stop them dissolving into ooze: equal parts Le Guin, Kafka and Borges”. 

In Italy Karin Tidbeck is already published by Edizioni Hypnos with the short story, “Colpo di luna” in Nuovi Incubi, and by Nero Edizioni with “Zie” in Le visionarie. Her collection, Jagannath, was rewieved in number 6 of  Hypnos Magazine.

 

È morta Ursula Le Guin

0588EAB0-969D-49EF-8B9D-96504C90BABBUrsula Kroeber Le Guin, celebre autrice di letteratura fantasy e fantascientifica, è deceduta lo scorso lunedì 22 gennaio a Portland, Oregon, all’età di 88 anni.

Vincitrice di cinque premi Hugo e sei Nebula, nei suoi lavori ha toccato temi importanti relativi alla condizione umana, come femminismo e pacifismo, oltre a mostrare una notevole abilità nella creazione di mondi fantastici credibili e appassionanti.

Prolifica scrittrice, scrisse il suo primo racconto all’età di nove anni e il suo celebre “Ciclo di Earthsea” fu portato anche al cinema e alla televisione (I racconti di Terramare, 2006, e la miniserie TV Earthsea, 2004), benchè l’Autrice non abbia alla fine apprezzato nessuno dei due adattamenti.

La Biblioteca del Congresso l’ha dichiarata “leggenda vivente” nel 2000, per il suo importante contributo alla cultura americana.

Tantissimi i messaggi di cordoglio e di tributo da parte dei colleghi scrittori e amici come Stephen King, Neil Gaiman e moltissimi altri.

It is good to have an end to journey towards; but it is the journey that matters, in the end.”
— The Left Hand of Darkness, 1969.

Ursula Kroeber Le Guin, famous American author of fantasy and science fiction literature, died at 88 last Monday in Portland, Oregon.

She won five Hugo Awards and six Nebula Awards and was a prolific writer,  starting her career with the first shirt story at the early age of nine.

In her works, describing fantastic yet realistic worlds, she deeply explored the human condition and her famous Earthsea series was adapted for film (Tales from Earthsea, 2006) and television (Legends of Earthsea, 2004), but Le Guin found the results disappointing.

The US Library of Congress designated Le Guin a Living Legend in 2000, for her significant contribution to America’s cultural heritage.

Many of her fellow writers and friends, as Stephen King, Neil Gaiman and more, shared online their affection in the last days.

Le visionarie – fantascienza, fantasy e femminismo.

F865FE84-087C-4899-B3E1-32793941448D

Neroeditions presenta la versione italiana dell’antologia curata da Ann e Jeff VanderMeer, intitolata Le Visionarie-fantascienza, fantasy e femminismo: un’antologia.

Il volume, di 536 pagine, raccoglie ventinove racconti di autrici che spaziano dal genere horror al fantasy, passando dalla fantascienza e dal weird, presentando nomi più classici come Ursula Le Guin e Tanith Lee ma anche più moderni come Nnedi Okorafor e Leena Krohn.

L’edizione italiana del libro è stata coordinata da Claudia Durastanti e Veronica Raimo.

 

Neroeditions presents the Italian edition of the anthology edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer, Le visionarie-fantascienza, fantasy e femminismo: un’antologia.

The volume collects 29 stories of feminist speculative fiction, from science fiction to horror, weird and fantasy, with Authors like Ursula LeGuin, Tanith Lee, Leena Krohn and Nnedi Okorafor, jut to name a few.

The Italian edition was handled by Claudia Durastanti and Veronica Raimo.

 

 

 

Hugo Awards 2017: i finalisti

IMG_1999Sono stati annnunciati i finalisti degli Hugo Awards 2017, il premio annuale per i migliori lavori di fantascienza e fantastico assegnato durante la Worldcon.

I vincitori saranno proclamati l’11 agosto a Helsinki durante la 75a edizione della World Science Fiction Convention.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The finalists for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced. The winners will be  revealed at the 75th World Science Fiction Convention in Helsinki, Finland, on August 11th. You can read the full list below.

 

Best Novel (2078 ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books)
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End by Cixin Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books)
The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books)
Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)


Best Novella (1410 ballots)

The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador)


Best Novelette (1097 ballots)

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex by Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com, July 2016)
“The Jewel and Her Lapidary” by Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing, May 2016)
“The Tomato Thief” by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
“Touring with the Alien” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)


Best Short Story (1275 ballots)

“The City Born Great” by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers” by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016)
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies” by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron” by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
“That Game We Played During the War” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016)
“An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)


Best Related Work (1122 ballots)

The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
“The Women of Harry Potter” posts by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)


Best Graphic Story (842 ballots)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form (1733 ballots)

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films)
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment)
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company)
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment)
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures)
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre)


Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form (1159 ballots)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery [album], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)


Best Editor – Short Form (951 ballots)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams
Best Editor – Long Form (752 ballots)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe


Best Professional Artist (817 ballots)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda


Best Semiprozine (857 ballots)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James


Best Fanzine (610 ballots)

“Castalia House Blog”, edited by Jeffro Johnson
“Journey Planet”, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
“Lady Business”, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
“nerds of a feather, flock together”, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
“Rocket Stack Rank”, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
“SF Bluestocking”, edited by Bridget McKinney


Best Fancast (690 ballots)

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman


Best Fan Writer (802 ballots)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle


Best Fan Artist (528 ballots)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang


Best Series (1393 votes)

The Craft Sequence by Max Gladstone (Tor Books)
The Expanse by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)


John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (937 ballots)

Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)