Archivi Blog

I vincitori del Fantasy Awards 2021


I vincitori dell’edizione 2021 dei Fantasy Awards sono stati proclamati durante la World Fantasy Convention, tenutasi a Montréal dal 4 al 7 novembre.

Il premio alla carriera è stato assegnato a Megan Lindholm e Howard Waldrop.

Qui di seguito la lista dei vincitori per categoria.


Best Novel

  • WINNER: Trouble the Saints, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Tor)

Best Novella

  • WINNER: Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)

Best Short Fiction

  • WINNER: ”Glass Bottle Dancer”, Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed 4/20)

Best Anthology

  • WINNER: The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Vintage)

Best Collection

  • WINNER: Where the Wild Ladies Are, Aoko Matsuda (Soft Skull)

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai

Special Award – Professional

  • WINNER: C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • WINNER: Brian Attebery, for Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts

The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2020 were announced during the World Fantasy Convention 2021, held November 4-7, 2021 at the Hotel Bonaventure in Montreal, Quebec.

The Life Achievement Awards went to Megan Lindholm and Howard Waldrop.

See the full list above.

Favola di New York diventa una serie TV


Un appuntamento imperdibile per gli amanti del fantastico: il romanzo “Favola di New York” (The Changeling) di Victor LaValle diventerà presto una serie tv, in uscita nel 2022 su AppleTV.

Il romanzo di LaValle, pubblicato in Italia da Fazi nella traduzione di Sabina Terziani, e vincitore nel 2018 del World Fantasy Award, vedrà nel ruolo del protagonista Apollo l’attore LaKeith Stanfield, già noto per film come Get OutDeath NoteCena con delitto e Judas and the Black Messiah.
Tra gli showrunner Kelly Marcel, già nota come autrice di Saving Mr. Banks e del recente Crudelia


The novel The Changeling by Victor LaValle will become soon a TV serie, to be aired on Apple TV in 2022. The novel, winner in 2018 of the World Fantasy Award, was published in Italian by Fazi (translation by Sabina Terziani). The main character, Apollo, will be portrayed by LaKeith Stanfield, already known for famous movies as Get Out, Death Note, Knives Out and Judas and the Black Messiah. Kelly Marcel, already known for Saving Mr. Banks and Crudelia, will be one of the showrunners.

Annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards per le opere pubblicate nel 2020.
I vincitori saranno comunicati durante la World Fantasy Convention 2021 che si terrà dal 4 al 7 novembre a Montreal, Quebec.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei finalisti.

The World Fantasy Awards ballot for works published in 2020 has been announced. The awards will be presented during World Fantasy Convention 2021, to be held November 4-7, 2021 at the Hotel Bonaventure in Montreal, Quebec.

The World Fantasy Awards finalists are listed below.


Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Short Fiction

  • ”Glass Bottle Dancer”, Celeste Rita Baker (Lightspeed 4/20)
  • “The Women Who Sing for Sklep”, Kay Chronister (Thin Places)
  • “The Nine Scents of Sorrow”, Jordan Taylor (Uncanny 7-8/20)
  • “My Country Is a Ghost”, Eugenia Triantafyllou (Uncanny 1-2/20)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 6/15/20)

Best Anthology

Best Collection

Best Artist

  • Rovina Cai
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Daniele Serra
  • Charles Vess

Special Award – Professional

Special Award – Non-Professional

World Fantasy Awards 2020: i vincitori

Sono stati annunciati, durante l’edizione virtuale della World Fantasy Convention tenutasi tra il 29 ottobre e il 1 novembre, i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards, per le migliori opere in campo fantasy e fantastico pubblicate nel corso del 2019.
Qui sotto, lista dei vincitori per categoria.

Best Novel

Best Novella

Best Short Fiction

  • “For He Can Creep”, Siobhan Carroll (Tor.com 7/10/19)
  • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye”, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 7-8/19)
  • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger”, Rivers Solomon (Tor.com 7/24/19)
  • “Postlude to the Afternoon of a Faun”, Jerome Stueart (F&SF 3-4/19)
  • “Everyone Knows That They’re Dead. Do You?”, Genevieve Valentine (The Outcast Hours)

Best Anthology

Best Collection

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Kathleen Jennings
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Wendy Froud

Special Award – Professional

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • WINNER: Bodhisattva Chattopadhyay, Laura E. Goodin & Esko Suoranta, for Fafnir –Nordic Journal of Science Fiction and Fantasy Research
  • Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications and The Year’s Best Weird Fiction series
  • Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe, for The Coode Street Podcast
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
  • Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor

The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2019 were announced during the virtual World Fantasy 2020 (WFC) convention, held October 29 – November 1, 2020. The Life Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, went to Karen Joy Fowler and Rowena Morrill. See the full list of the winners above.

Ecco i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards 2020

È stata pubblicata sul sito ufficiale la lista dei finalisti 2020 dei World Fantasy Awards, premio letterario statunitense di letteratura fantastica assegnato ogni anno durante la World Fantasy Convention.
I giudici di quest’anno sono Gwenda Bond, Galen Dara, Michael Kelly, Victor LaValle e Adam Roberts.

The 2020 World Fantasy Award ballot has been finalized: the Award is assigned every year, during the World Fantasy Convention, for the best achievements in fantasy fiction. See above the complete list.

Ecco i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards 2019

Sono stati proclamati il 3 novembre scorso, durante la World Fantasy Convention a Los Angeles, CA, i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards 2019.

I Lifetime Achievement Awards, assegnati ogni anno a personalità che hanno fornito un contributo sensibile al campo del fantasy e del fantastico, sono stati assegnati al Maestro Hayao Miyazaki e a Jack Zipes.

Qui sotto, la lista completa dei vincitori per categoria e dei nominati.

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Witchmark, C.L. Polk (Tor.com Publishing)
  • In the Night Wood, Dale Bailey (John Joseph Adams)
  • The Mere Wife, Maria Dahvana Headley (MCD)
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager US; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Trail of Lightning, Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga)

Best Novella

  • WINNER: “The Privilege of the Happy Ending“, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/18)
  • The Only Harmless Great Thing, Brooke Bolander (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black God’s Drums, P. Djèlí Clark (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
  • Beneath the Sugar Sky, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Short Fiction (tie)

  • WINNER: “Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake”, Mel Kassel (Lightspeed 10/18)
  • WINNER: “Like a River Loves the Sky”, Emma Törzs (Uncanny 3-4/18)
  • “The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation”, Adam-Troy Castro (Nightmare 7/19)
  • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex 2/18)
  • “The Court Magician”, Sarah Pinsker (Lightspeed 1/18)

Best Anthology

  • WINNER: Worlds Seen in Passing, Irene Gallo, ed. (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Sword and Sonnet, Aidan Doyle, Rachael K. Jones, & E. Catherine Tobler, eds. (Ate Bit Bear)
  • The Book of Magic, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
  • Best New Horror #28, Stephen Jones, ed. (Drugstore Indian)
  • Robots vs Fairies, Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, eds. (Saga)

Best Collection

  • WINNER: The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
  • Still So Strange, Amanda Downum (ChiZine)
  • An Agent of Utopia, Andy Duncan (Small Beer)
  • How Long ’til Black Future Month?, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Phantom Limbs, Margo Lanagan (PS)

Best Artist

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai
  • Galen Dara
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess

Special Award – Professional

  • WINNER: Huw Lewis-Jones for The Writer’s Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands(University of Chicago Press)
  • C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Catherine McIlwaine for Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth exhibition (The Bodleian Libraries at the University of Oxford)
  • Molly Barton, Jeff Li, James Stuart & Julian Yap for Serial Box

Special Award – Non-Professional

  • WINNER: Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Mike Allen, for Mythic Delirium
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
  • E. Catherine Tobler, for Shimmer 
  • Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor


The World Fantasy Awards winners for works published in 2018 have been announced on November 3, 2019 during the World Fantasy Convention in Los Angeles, CA. The Lifetime Achievement Awards, presented annually to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding service to the fantasy field, went to Hayao Miyazaki and Jack Zipes. See above the full list of winners and nominees.

Annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards 2019

Sono stati annunciati i finalisti dei World Fantasy Awards 2019: i vincitori saranno proclamati il 3 novembre durante la World Fantasy Convention a Los Angeles, CA.

Il tema di quest’anno è “Fantasy Noir”, descritto dall’organizzazione come “l’ambientazione, i personaggi e le storie del genere poliziesco e dei racconti dei detective dell’occulto arricchite da elementi di fantasy e fantascienza”.

La lista competa dei finalisti è visionabile a questo link.

See at this link the full list of the finalists for the 2019 World Fantasy Awards: the winners of the 2019 edition will be announced at the World Fantasy Convention that will be held in Los Angeles, CA on November 3, 2019. This year’s theme is “Fantasy Noir,” which the World Fantasy Convention describes as blending “the setting, characters and plot structure of a Hardboiled Detective/Occult Detective mystery story with the more colorful elements of Fantasy and Science Fiction.”

Vastarien, tutte le novità in arrivo

Mentre è in uscita il quarto numero della rivista di ispirazione ligottiana, Vastarien (Vol. 2, #1), che vede tra i protagonisti Natalia Theodoridou, fresca vincitrice del World Fantasy Award, Gemma Files e Jayaprakash Satyamurthy, autore della raccolta Weird Tales of a Bangalorean, sono aperte le submission per articoli, racconti, illustrazioni esclusivamente di autrici per il “Women in Horror Month”. La scadenza è fissata al 2 marzo 2019, e un occhio particolare è riservato per le opere provenienti al di fuori degli States.

Il nuovo numero di Vastarien è previsto per la primavera 2019. Tutti gli aggiornamenti sulla pagina Facebook della rivista.

While the fourth issue of Vastarien (vol. 2 #1) is almost ready to be published, in spring 2019, featuring Natalia Theodoridou, winner of the World Fantasy Award, Gemma Files and Jayaprakash Satyamurthy, author of the collection Weird Tales of a Bangalorean, the submissions for the “Women in Horror Month” just started: work, articles and artwork can be sent until March 2nd 2019, and a special attention will be focused on the works coming from other Countries than the United States.

More infos on the next issue of Vastarien on the Facebook page of the journal.

Annunciati i vincitori del World Fantasy Award

Sono stati annunciati i vincitori dei World Fantasy Awards  2018,  che si sono svolti alla World Fantasy Convention in Baltimora, insieme alla celebrazione dei 200 anni di Frankestein di Mary Shelley.

Qui sotto la lista di tutti i finalisti, con evidenziati i vincitori per categoria. 

The winners for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards have been announced during the ceremony held at the World Fantasy Convention in Baltimore, and included a celebration of the 200th anniversary of Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

The full list of nominees follows, with winners in bold.

NOVEL

  • Winner (Tie): The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegal & Grau)
  • Winner (Tie): Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)
  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymir by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/Riverrun UK)

LONG FICTION (10,000 to 40,000 words)

  • Winner: Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION (under 10,000 words)

  • Winner: “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceasless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION

  • Winner: The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)
  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)

ARTIST

  • Winner: Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD – PROFESSIONAL

  • Winner: Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness (Centipede Press)
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein(Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD – NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Winner: Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

Annunciati i finalisti del World Fantasy Award

DCCB07D4-CD9D-46E2-929B-E3A28D1CBE8ELa World Fantasy Award Administration ha annunciato le nominations del World Fantasy Award 2018.

I vincitori saranno premiati durante la World Fantasy Convention che si terrà dal 1 al 4 novembre a Baltimore, Maryland.

Qui sotto la lista completa delle nominations.

 

 

The World Fantasy Award Administration has announced the World Fantasy Award nominations for 2018.

The awards will be presented at the World Fantasy Convention, 1-4 November, in Baltimore, Maryland.

The full list of the nominations follows.

 

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT

For 2018, the Life Achievement Award will be presented to:

  • Charles de Lint
  • Elizabeth Wollheim

NOVEL

  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley (Saga Press)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss (Saga Press)
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory (Bond Street Books CA/Knopf US/riverrun UK)
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau/Canongate Press UK)
  • Jade City by Fonda Lee (Orbit)

LONG FICTION 10,000 to 40,000 words

  • The Teardrop Method by Simon Avery (TTA Press)
  • In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon Publications)
  • Mapping the Interior by Stephen Graham Jones (Tor.com)
  • Passing Strange by Ellen Klages (Tor.com)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang (Tor.com)

SHORT FICTION under 10,000 words

  • “Old Souls” by Fonda Lee (Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex Magazine, Aug. 2017)
  • “The Birding: A Fairy Tale” by Natalia Theodoridou (Strange Horizons, Dec. 18, 2017)
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, Sept.-Oct. 2017)
  • “Carnival Nine” by Caroline Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 11, 2017)

ANTHOLOGY multiple author original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • The New Voices of Fantasy, edited by Peter S. Beagle and Jacob Weisman (Tachyon Publications)
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales, edited by Ellen Datlow (Pegasus Books)
  • The Book of Swords, edited by Gardner Dozois (Bantam Books US/Harper Voyager UK)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, edited by Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin (Solaris)
  • The Best of Subterranean edited by William Schafer (Subterranean Press)

COLLECTION single author/team original or reprint single or multiple editors

  • Wicked Wonders by Ellen Klages (Tachyon Publications)
  • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf Press/Serpent’s Tail UK)
  • Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers by Tim Powers (Baen Books)
  • Tender: Stories by Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen (Tachyon Publications)

ARTIST

  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rima Staines
  • Fiona Staples

SPECIAL AWARD PROFESSIONAL

  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath, and Danel Olson for Writing Madness(Centipede Press)
  • C.C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for Art Direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein (Liveright Publishing Corp.)

SPECIAL AWARD NON-PROFESSIONAL

  • Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies: Literary Adventure Fantasy
  • Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH: Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction.
  • Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali and Jen R Albert, for PodCastle.
  • Ray B. Russell and Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine